Recommended C-Dramas (Ask for suggestions here)
-
- Posts: 37
- Joined: May 3rd, '06, 16:12
Romantic, modern taiwanese dramas that are very good: Prince That Turns Into Frog, MARS, Meteor Garden 1, and It Started With A Kiss. If you have some extra time, give Smiling Pasta a try - horrible acting but strangely addicting.... I'm also currently watching Heaven's Wedding Gown which is another drama with Cyndi Wang (man, she just CAN'T act!) - watching it for Ming Dao though . A little draggy but nice, fluffy entertainment. It's a good "break" for me from melodramatic, heavier Kdramas that I usually watch (which are usually soooo depressing! ).
I usually prefer K-dramas but I enjoyed watching these too:
At The Dolphin Bay
Meteor Garden
It Started With A Kiss
The Outsider
Smiling Pasta
For some reasons, I can't seem to finish "Devil Beside You" and "Prince Turns Into Frog" (found them a bit boring towards the end - in my opinion). Now I'm looking for a new drama to watch. Is ROCH 2006 really good? Does it have a good ending?
At The Dolphin Bay
Meteor Garden
It Started With A Kiss
The Outsider
Smiling Pasta
For some reasons, I can't seem to finish "Devil Beside You" and "Prince Turns Into Frog" (found them a bit boring towards the end - in my opinion). Now I'm looking for a new drama to watch. Is ROCH 2006 really good? Does it have a good ending?
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Nov 12th, '06, 17:54
Chinese Drama Recs - Mostly Mainland
I can't stand most TW dramas so I'm gonna rec some mainland ones:
Fu Hua Bei Hou - Stars Lu Yi
An Suan - Stars Yu Na, and ahhh, I can't remember the guy's name, but he was good
Return of the Condor Heroes 2006
Jin Fen Shi Jia/Story of a Noble Family - Chen Kun was so good
Xue Se Lang Mang - Stars Liu Ye
Chinese Paladin - Hated Liu Yi Fei, but Hu Ge + Ady were cute. Didn't really like this one completely. It was rather silly for a mainland drama.
Fu Hua Bei Hou - Stars Lu Yi
An Suan - Stars Yu Na, and ahhh, I can't remember the guy's name, but he was good
Return of the Condor Heroes 2006
Jin Fen Shi Jia/Story of a Noble Family - Chen Kun was so good
Xue Se Lang Mang - Stars Liu Ye
Chinese Paladin - Hated Liu Yi Fei, but Hu Ge + Ady were cute. Didn't really like this one completely. It was rather silly for a mainland drama.
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Sep 20th, '05, 22:46
- Location: Florida
- Contact:
Like woaichenkun, I don't like TW dramas either same goes with HK ones. I like them from the mainland. I haven't finished any c-dramas recently but I really liked Xiao Shiyi Lang and Qi Pao Tian Tang (My Way). Athena Chu and Nicky Wu make a really cute couple. The latter has to be my favorite modern drama ever! I loved the story and Bao Jian Feng is such a good actor! Sorry for repeating myself, just got to get the word out.
For ones with english subs available to dl, check out these:
Romance in the City (modern drama)
The Switch (period drama)
ETA: Genius Physician Ti ying (period drama) --- saw this awhie ago and it's my favorite series. The ending is so sweet!
They are available at Jem's site.
My favorite SG dramas are Beautiful Illusions and You are the One. BI has an awesome opening theme by Fann. You won't regret watching them! I'll post BI here early next year.
For ones with english subs available to dl, check out these:
Romance in the City (modern drama)
The Switch (period drama)
ETA: Genius Physician Ti ying (period drama) --- saw this awhie ago and it's my favorite series. The ending is so sweet!
They are available at Jem's site.
My favorite SG dramas are Beautiful Illusions and You are the One. BI has an awesome opening theme by Fann. You won't regret watching them! I'll post BI here early next year.
-
- Posts: 48
- Joined: Nov 12th, '06, 03:25
- Location: Canada
-
- Posts: 93
- Joined: Feb 28th, '06, 01:47
- Location: La Palma, California, USA
- Contact:
i like... (in no particular order)
virtues of harmony I & II
maiden's vow (phoenix quartet)
face to fate
revolving doors of vengeance
perish in the name of love
a pillowcase of mystery
100% senorita
a step into the past
better halves
ten brothers
war and beauty
eternal happiness
strike at heart
to get unstuck in time
lady flower fist
healing hands I, II, & II
armed reaction I, II, III, & IV
angels of mission
virtues of harmony I & II
maiden's vow (phoenix quartet)
face to fate
revolving doors of vengeance
perish in the name of love
a pillowcase of mystery
100% senorita
a step into the past
better halves
ten brothers
war and beauty
eternal happiness
strike at heart
to get unstuck in time
lady flower fist
healing hands I, II, & II
armed reaction I, II, III, & IV
angels of mission
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Dec 2nd, '06, 16:34
My Favs Drama
Xun Yi Cao (Lavender)
Xian Jian Qi Xia Zhuan (chinese Paladin)
Tian wai fei xian
Tokyo Juliet
it started with a kiss (e zou ju)
Smiling Pasta
Good Dramas but i think not the type for me
Meteor Garden 1
Mvp valentine
devil beside you
Westside story
Return of the Condor Heroes 2006
Magicians of love
Boring Dramas to me, but oso not bad story
Mr figthing
Mars
Prince who turn into frog
Meteor Garden 2[/u]
Xun Yi Cao (Lavender)
Xian Jian Qi Xia Zhuan (chinese Paladin)
Tian wai fei xian
Tokyo Juliet
it started with a kiss (e zou ju)
Smiling Pasta
Good Dramas but i think not the type for me
Meteor Garden 1
Mvp valentine
devil beside you
Westside story
Return of the Condor Heroes 2006
Magicians of love
Boring Dramas to me, but oso not bad story
Mr figthing
Mars
Prince who turn into frog
Meteor Garden 2[/u]
Comedy/Romance
Devil Beside You - Very cute and funny,, it'll make you laugh on the first episode! The connection between the two lead characters were amazing that made you wish they were going out real life. Plenty of "Awwww.." scenes and cute scenes amongst Rainie Yang and Mike He. Rainie Yang and her bubbly personality has made this drama the cutest love story you'll ever see! **Highly Popular**
~A love story about two lovers facing the problem on about to be step siblings
Addictive Rate - 4.5/5
**Pic**
It Started with a kiss - This drama made me watch the whole series till it was over. A very addictive series and very exciting! After finishing a episode it kept me wanting to watch the next. I somehow felt very sorry for the lead girl actor and wanted to keep watching hoping that she'll find her happiness, the actors somehow made you feel how they felt. The film makers definitely exposed each exciting part in a slow paced way which made you keep watching in hoping to see the next love scene between the two actors! A great story and a definite must see! **Highly Popular**
~A excellent love story about a girl trying to win the heart of her high school crush for 4 years
Addictive Rate - 5/5
**Pic**
Romance
Lavender - This series will make you cry on the first episode! If you like those love stories from childhood to adulthood, then this is a must see for you! At the start you'd be itching for the lead actors to get together already! I think the lead girl actor's innocence is what kept me watching!
~A great love story about a girl with terminal illness trying to repair the years lost with her lover!
Addictive Rate - 4/5
Silence - Only came out in 2006 and I thought it was very unique love story! After watching this series, I was surprise of how much Taiwanese dramas have improved. If your a Vic Zhou fan this is a series for you to watch as mostly in the series he wears sharp business suits. The other lead was the Korean actress Park Eun-Hye, I was amazed on how she used sign language throughout the movie! (Since she plays a mute in the series)
~A unique love story about 2 childhood lovers reunited as adults
Addictive Rate - 4/5
**Pic**
Devil Beside You - Very cute and funny,, it'll make you laugh on the first episode! The connection between the two lead characters were amazing that made you wish they were going out real life. Plenty of "Awwww.." scenes and cute scenes amongst Rainie Yang and Mike He. Rainie Yang and her bubbly personality has made this drama the cutest love story you'll ever see! **Highly Popular**
~A love story about two lovers facing the problem on about to be step siblings
Addictive Rate - 4.5/5
**Pic**
It Started with a kiss - This drama made me watch the whole series till it was over. A very addictive series and very exciting! After finishing a episode it kept me wanting to watch the next. I somehow felt very sorry for the lead girl actor and wanted to keep watching hoping that she'll find her happiness, the actors somehow made you feel how they felt. The film makers definitely exposed each exciting part in a slow paced way which made you keep watching in hoping to see the next love scene between the two actors! A great story and a definite must see! **Highly Popular**
~A excellent love story about a girl trying to win the heart of her high school crush for 4 years
Addictive Rate - 5/5
**Pic**
Romance
Lavender - This series will make you cry on the first episode! If you like those love stories from childhood to adulthood, then this is a must see for you! At the start you'd be itching for the lead actors to get together already! I think the lead girl actor's innocence is what kept me watching!
~A great love story about a girl with terminal illness trying to repair the years lost with her lover!
Addictive Rate - 4/5
Silence - Only came out in 2006 and I thought it was very unique love story! After watching this series, I was surprise of how much Taiwanese dramas have improved. If your a Vic Zhou fan this is a series for you to watch as mostly in the series he wears sharp business suits. The other lead was the Korean actress Park Eun-Hye, I was amazed on how she used sign language throughout the movie! (Since she plays a mute in the series)
~A unique love story about 2 childhood lovers reunited as adults
Addictive Rate - 4/5
**Pic**
-
- Posts: 47
- Joined: Nov 14th, '06, 03:03
I have watched...
It started w/ a kiss
Love contract
Devil beside you
Peach girl
Meteor garden
Meteor garden 2
Silence
Frog who turns into a prince
Mars
& i'm currently watching SMILING PASTA.
The ones i thought were good was...
It started with a kiss
&silence.
Those two are my favorite. And so far i like smiling pasta too.
And i was interested in Poor prince taro is it any good? Can i find it on this site?
It started w/ a kiss
Love contract
Devil beside you
Peach girl
Meteor garden
Meteor garden 2
Silence
Frog who turns into a prince
Mars
& i'm currently watching SMILING PASTA.
The ones i thought were good was...
It started with a kiss
&silence.
Those two are my favorite. And so far i like smiling pasta too.
And i was interested in Poor prince taro is it any good? Can i find it on this site?
The Mischievous Princess
Hello Suprise I just saw the drama called The Mischievous princess and loved the drama. I was wondering if anyone can suggest any drama for me that is similar to this drama? thank you
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Nov 8th, '06, 03:52
can anyone give me suggestions on what to watch ?
I've watched ..
MG
Mars
DBY
Love Contract
ISWAK
1 Litre of Tears
Full House
Hana Yori Dango
and I'm currently watching ..
Smile Pasta, Silence, Hana Kimi, My Girl, and Tokyo Juliet
The chinese series that Iike are
DBY
MG
ISWAK
Tokyo Juliet
Hana Kimi
Smiling Pasta
for some reason I find Silence rather boring .. I'm at episode 5.
does it get better ?
thanks in advance ,
I've watched ..
MG
Mars
DBY
Love Contract
ISWAK
1 Litre of Tears
Full House
Hana Yori Dango
and I'm currently watching ..
Smile Pasta, Silence, Hana Kimi, My Girl, and Tokyo Juliet
The chinese series that Iike are
DBY
MG
ISWAK
Tokyo Juliet
Hana Kimi
Smiling Pasta
for some reason I find Silence rather boring .. I'm at episode 5.
does it get better ?
thanks in advance ,
-
- Posts: 401
- Joined: Dec 3rd, '06, 01:07
- Location: New York
My favorite chinese series are....
Taiwanese series
Devil beside you
At Dolphin Bay
Prince turns to Frog
The Magicians of Love
Romance in the Rain
Marmalade Boy
Green Forest, My Home
TVB series
Face to Fate (2006)
La Femme Desperado (2006)
Glittering Days (2006)
War and Destiny (2006)
The bitter bitten (2006)
Forensic Heroes (2006)
LWOLAP (2006)
Just love (2005)
Love bond (2005)
War of in-laws (2005)
My family (2005)
Yummy yummy food for life (2005)
Into thin air (2005)
Revolving Doors of Vengeance (2005)
Dream of colours (2004)
Angels of Mission (2004)
The last breakthrough (2004)
Point of no return (2003)
Take my word for it (2002)
Golden faith (2002)
Taiwanese series
Devil beside you
At Dolphin Bay
Prince turns to Frog
The Magicians of Love
Romance in the Rain
Marmalade Boy
Green Forest, My Home
TVB series
Face to Fate (2006)
La Femme Desperado (2006)
Glittering Days (2006)
War and Destiny (2006)
The bitter bitten (2006)
Forensic Heroes (2006)
LWOLAP (2006)
Just love (2005)
Love bond (2005)
War of in-laws (2005)
My family (2005)
Yummy yummy food for life (2005)
Into thin air (2005)
Revolving Doors of Vengeance (2005)
Dream of colours (2004)
Angels of Mission (2004)
The last breakthrough (2004)
Point of no return (2003)
Take my word for it (2002)
Golden faith (2002)
Last edited by nghi92 on Jan 6th, '07, 05:59, edited 1 time in total.
1. Mars
2. Meteor Garden 1
3. Meteor Garden 2
4. Smiling Pasta
5. Devil Beside You
If you want to download this drama, click their name.
2. Meteor Garden 1
3. Meteor Garden 2
4. Smiling Pasta
5. Devil Beside You
If you want to download this drama, click their name.
personal recommendations
i've only recently crossed over from korean drama to taiwanese/chinese drama, and i've only watched two so far...
it started with a kiss
love contract
i'm currently waiting for the subs to finish for tokyo juliet before i start watching it. as some may come to realize, i'm a big fan of ariel lin yi chen. ISWAK is a defnite must have, i've finished downloading the entire series and i still plan to buy the DVD for this one. i guarantee everyone will laugh their ass off on this one, and the romantic moments are the greatest in all the dramas i've seen so far (kdrama/jdrama/twdrama). although Xiang Qing (ariel lin)'s retarded character can sometimes be annoying, its more often cute and the chemistry between Xiang Qing and Zhi Shu (Joe Cheng) is undeniably perfect.
Love contract... well, let's just say, this series is not a drama... it's a depression. honestly, its just tragedy after tragedy in every episode. and towards the end, i think an entire episode or two is spent with no dialogue from the main characters. whoever wrote this series is obviously very bitter about life. romantic moments between ariel lin and mike he are always short-lived and often cut short by so many tragic events in the story. nonetheless, the final episode made me break out in tears like you won't even believe.
if you're looking for a good cry, skip the first 18 episodes and just watch the last two.
it started with a kiss
love contract
i'm currently waiting for the subs to finish for tokyo juliet before i start watching it. as some may come to realize, i'm a big fan of ariel lin yi chen. ISWAK is a defnite must have, i've finished downloading the entire series and i still plan to buy the DVD for this one. i guarantee everyone will laugh their ass off on this one, and the romantic moments are the greatest in all the dramas i've seen so far (kdrama/jdrama/twdrama). although Xiang Qing (ariel lin)'s retarded character can sometimes be annoying, its more often cute and the chemistry between Xiang Qing and Zhi Shu (Joe Cheng) is undeniably perfect.
Love contract... well, let's just say, this series is not a drama... it's a depression. honestly, its just tragedy after tragedy in every episode. and towards the end, i think an entire episode or two is spent with no dialogue from the main characters. whoever wrote this series is obviously very bitter about life. romantic moments between ariel lin and mike he are always short-lived and often cut short by so many tragic events in the story. nonetheless, the final episode made me break out in tears like you won't even believe.
if you're looking for a good cry, skip the first 18 episodes and just watch the last two.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Jan 8th, '07, 03:30
- Contact:
I think for most TW dramas, the acting is not that great, but most of them are cute and kinda entertaining to watch.
Good Acting and story:
It Started With a Kiss (I LOVE THIS DRAMA!!)
Love Contract (I didn't really like the ending...)
Not great acting, but good/cute story:
Meteor Garden I
Smiling Pasta (I love the songs Nicholas Teo sings!!)
Okay/good acting, but didn't really like the story:
Prince Turns into Frog
Devil Beside You
Tokyo Juliet
Bad acting and bad story: (I didn't even finish these)
Mars (sorry, but I liked the manga SO much better and the acting kinda ruined the drama)
Marmalade Boy (same as Mars)
Meteor Garden II
(I'm sorry but I'm really not a big fan of any of the F4 members..)
I haven't seen too many TW dramas ^_^
Good Acting and story:
It Started With a Kiss (I LOVE THIS DRAMA!!)
Love Contract (I didn't really like the ending...)
Not great acting, but good/cute story:
Meteor Garden I
Smiling Pasta (I love the songs Nicholas Teo sings!!)
Okay/good acting, but didn't really like the story:
Prince Turns into Frog
Devil Beside You
Tokyo Juliet
Bad acting and bad story: (I didn't even finish these)
Mars (sorry, but I liked the manga SO much better and the acting kinda ruined the drama)
Marmalade Boy (same as Mars)
Meteor Garden II
(I'm sorry but I'm really not a big fan of any of the F4 members..)
I haven't seen too many TW dramas ^_^
-
- Posts: 97
- Joined: Apr 14th, '06, 02:25
- Location: Brunei
-
- Posts: 290
- Joined: Apr 14th, '06, 19:00
- Location: USA
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Jan 15th, '07, 05:59
-
- Posts: 290
- Joined: Apr 14th, '06, 19:00
- Location: USA
i'm addicted to these dramas:
****Devil Beside you (Mike he is sooo hotttt! i LOVE this drama)
****Love contract (the first drama i saw with Mike he and now... i'm just in love with him LOL he's cute here! I REALLY like it)
**** Lavender (it's REALLY good and sad)
****100% senorita (well.. it's "alright")
****MVP valentine (if you like basketball, you will surely like it =)
****Devil Beside you (Mike he is sooo hotttt! i LOVE this drama)
****Love contract (the first drama i saw with Mike he and now... i'm just in love with him LOL he's cute here! I REALLY like it)
**** Lavender (it's REALLY good and sad)
****100% senorita (well.. it's "alright")
****MVP valentine (if you like basketball, you will surely like it =)
search this thread (using the search box at the bottom right hand corner of the page) using the search term "condor" and you should be able to find other people who also liked ROCH. you can see what else they recommended as well.gummonster wrote:yeah i meant martial arts, and i've already watched the return of condor heroes(2006) and really loved it, any other?
-
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Jan 6th, '07, 06:11
- Location: USA - Pacific NorthWest
These are my favorites:
Mars, Devil Beside You, It Started with a Kiss, Prince Turns into the frog, Meteor Garden,
Love Contract
The unfinished:
The Rose, Tokyo Juliet, Hana Kimi (can't wait till it's done)
Also these are OK
At the Dolphin Bay, Magicians of Love, Magic Ring
Sorry, I don't like sad ones...
Mars, Devil Beside You, It Started with a Kiss, Prince Turns into the frog, Meteor Garden,
Love Contract
The unfinished:
The Rose, Tokyo Juliet, Hana Kimi (can't wait till it's done)
Also these are OK
At the Dolphin Bay, Magicians of Love, Magic Ring
Sorry, I don't like sad ones...
Young Warriors of the Yang Clangummonster wrote:yeah i meant martial arts, and i've already watched the return of condor heroes(2006) and really loved it, any other?
The cast and the acting is perfect. The story is good and the fighting is cool. The spear fighting skills displayed is quite impressive. It is my all-time favorite cdrama right now.
-
- Posts: 92
- Joined: Aug 8th, '05, 00:04
Hi,
Does anyone know if there is English Sub for this drama "臥薪嘗膽(The Great Revival)"? (http://www.youtube.com/results?search_q ... at-Revival) This drama seems interesting.
Does anyone know if there is English Sub for this drama "臥薪嘗膽(The Great Revival)"? (http://www.youtube.com/results?search_q ... at-Revival) This drama seems interesting.
Kung-Fu Dramas: Reccomendations?
So far I've watched:
Fist of Fury (Donnie Yen)
Hung Hei Kwun/Master of Kung-Fu (Donnie Yen)
Real Kung-Fu (Yuen Biao)
Fist of Legend (Zhuo Wen Zhao)
Are there any series' that anybody reccomends? Especially ones with lots of fights or training scenes.
Fist of Fury (Donnie Yen)
Hung Hei Kwun/Master of Kung-Fu (Donnie Yen)
Real Kung-Fu (Yuen Biao)
Fist of Legend (Zhuo Wen Zhao)
Are there any series' that anybody reccomends? Especially ones with lots of fights or training scenes.
What CDrama ? (mandarin)
hmm im looking for some chinese dramas, Mandarin. does anybody know any good ones that can help me with my mandarin as well ? i hope to improve my chinese (mandarin) by watching some dramas and so on.
anyway thanks.
anyway thanks.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Jan 31st, '07, 06:58
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Jan 12th, '07, 07:48
- Location: Milpitas
-
- Posts: 483
- Joined: Nov 15th, '05, 14:04
Chinese dramas with chinese simplified subtitles
does anybody know a good drama that does not involve the old chinese costumes and a more modern genre series? Such as love, teens etc. Also, it would be good if the drama has simplified chinese subtitles at the bottom (and with english is optional) Thanks
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Feb 10th, '07, 23:48
Re: Chinese dramas with chinese simplified subtitles
Bump Off Lover is very good if you haven't watched it. However it is not much of a love story but more of a investigative drama.r3n wrote:does anybody know a good drama that does not involve the old chinese costumes and a more modern genre series? Such as love, teens etc. Also, it would be good if the drama has simplified chinese subtitles at the bottom (and with english is optional) Thanks
It Started With A Kiss is decent enough and there's also the ever popular Hana Kimi which I don't care about.
Last edited by Ueda Jiro on Feb 20th, '07, 22:15, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 92
- Joined: Aug 8th, '05, 00:04
It started with a kiss - Is it the story same as this drama: Itazura na Kiss (http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Itazura_na_kiss)?Ueda Jiro wrote
It Started With A Kiss is decent enough and there's also the ever popular Hama Kimi which I don't care about.
No. Even though it is derived from Itazura na Kiss, the only similar aspect is that the female lead is clumsy, silly and idolizes the male lead. Other than that the story is totally different.AboutDrama wrote:It started with a kiss - Is it the story same as this drama: Itazura na Kiss (http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Itazura_na_kiss)?Ueda Jiro wrote
It Started With A Kiss is decent enough and there's also the ever popular Hama Kimi which I don't care about.
-
- Posts: 179
- Joined: Jan 8th, '07, 05:27
- Location: The Americas
-
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Jan 7th, '07, 17:04
- Contact:
Any GOOD Chinese/Taiwanese DRAMAS?
I just finished watching the first 13 episodes of hua Yang Shao Nian Shao Nu known as Hana Kimi and IT WAS GREAT!!! i tell u lolz. so im guessing its like school life and "cross dressing" drama. So does anyone know any good dramas that have similer genres, like if i liked this one, u'll definatly like _______. Devil Beside You was pretty good as well, so anywhere on the line of that would be great ^^.
-
- Posts: 55
- Joined: Dec 11th, '06, 05:25
- Location: LaLaLand, CA
- Been thanked: 1 time
please do not request in this thread. it is not a request thread.trin. wrote:can anyone tell me where i can watch the taiwense series a game of love, rock paper scissors ... ?? cause i could only watch up to ep 7
if you can watch without subs, you can get it from YDY. click on the link in my signature. there are still a few seeds left. if you need subs, then wait patiently for JiaoDiDi to release the future episodes.
mine favorites:
chinese paladin(so sad)
return of condor hero
the handsome siblings(so sad)
at the dolphin bay
it started with a kiss
devil besides you
mars
metor garden 1
i loved watching the handsome siblings! it was like the sadeset at the end!!!!
well, i loved watching all these movies
so what else is there u guys suggest?!
chinese paladin(so sad)
return of condor hero
the handsome siblings(so sad)
at the dolphin bay
it started with a kiss
devil besides you
mars
metor garden 1
i loved watching the handsome siblings! it was like the sadeset at the end!!!!
well, i loved watching all these movies
so what else is there u guys suggest?!
-
- Posts: 483
- Joined: Nov 15th, '05, 14:04
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Apr 10th, '06, 08:00
- Location: Germany
Anyone can recommend me a real good love-comedy drama with an unique female lead? I watched Devil beside you and smiling pasta. I really like them, but I've enough from the cute girls with their even cuter voices.
Does anyone know a love-comedy with a more unique female lead? Someone who's a bit creepy but nice or is kind of a gangster or is so shy that even annoys the male lead?
Thank you in advance...really...thank you!!!!
P.S.: It doesn't have to be a love comedy....
Does anyone know a love-comedy with a more unique female lead? Someone who's a bit creepy but nice or is kind of a gangster or is so shy that even annoys the male lead?
Thank you in advance...really...thank you!!!!
P.S.: It doesn't have to be a love comedy....
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: Jan 26th, '07, 04:08
yayy cdramas
hehe im only into the ancient ones:
Chinese Paladin
The Legend of the Condor Heroes
The Return of the Condor heroes
are my favorite three
Chinese Paladin
The Legend of the Condor Heroes
The Return of the Condor heroes
are my favorite three
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Mar 11th, '07, 20:58
After 10+ Years of Watching Dramas
I figured since I got some great recommendations off the Korean Drama thread I'd share some of my own experiences with Chinese dramas on this thread. I've watched a lot of Chinese dramas b/c my mom and older sister love them so I got early training. LOL!
Anyways...some of the one's I'm gonna recommend are before the whole YouTube and DL sensation....even before the whole KDrama craze...so you might have to go old school and find them in at your local Chinese video rental place...on VHS!
Here are my favorites after 10+ years of watching dramas!
Manga Based Drama:
Meteor Garden (the original manga/idol drama): only the first one, everyone I know hates the second one...I think the 2nd is only for die-hard F4 fans - has some hard to swallow parts so bring out the tissues...overall really great b/c of Barbie Xu and I say this b/c this was F4's first big drama so they had little acting experience...hence why some ppl think it's a hilarious to watch all the bad acting.
Mars: with Barbie and Zai Zai from MG, this time they are older and have great chemistry (of course it doesn't hurt that they are together in real life), a great story that follows the manga pretty dead on. I recommend both the manga and the drama! It has a nice balance of drama and romance...so you never begin to hate the series for moving to slow or for creating too much over the top drama
Devil Beside You : moves really fast since it's only 11 episodes, this also means it has little over the top drama unlike some dragged out dramas, also has some hilarious scenes...will remind you of Meteor Garden but with a different generation of actors
It Started With A Kiss: so cute! and funny! This drama made me fall in love with Ariel just b/c she's not your average lead actress...and she does such a great job! The story is great and it has a great supporting cast...plus the ending is just too funny! By far one of my favorites! Look out for It Started With A Kiss 2 later this year!
Hana Kimi: Now this is in here b/c I'm completely biased towards this drama...I love Ella from SHE (have loved their music from the beginning), love Wu Chun (and Fahrenheit...I'm a victim of their great marketing)...and love the manga! So overall I'm just biased towards this drama.... I know the ending of the drama kinda sucked but anyone who has read the manga knows there is at least another 1/2 of the manga they haven't covered so look for them to make a Hana Kimi 2 (they also had great rating so I don't see how they won't make a 2nd). The drama is hilarious and has a very carefree storyline...you won't find any cancer victims or unexpected memory loss here...just a few potentially serious scenes that get resolved before after a 2 episode arc. Mainly it's just funny to watch the interaction b/w the two leads and how the love story unfolds.
Ancient Drama:
還珠格格Princess Returning Pearl 1 and 2 : of course the first one is the best...but the second one doesn't really hurt the first and actually wraps things up pretty nicely, it's has a great cast and the lead actress keeps things funny and light, also has the classic flying martial arts scenes
For Those Who Love To Cry:
情深深雨濛濛Romance in the Rain: great acting, recurring cast from 還珠格格 except the lead male, a real tear jerker but great love story, also has a great OST which I have
Here's something I've noticed after watching so many Dramas:
Meteor Garden was the beginning of the whole 偶像(Idol)/Manga trend in Taiwan...put some cute guys together in a band and then create a drama series based on a manga to publicize them...and it works b/c that's what Hana Kimi is...but nowadays it also works if you just a get a bunch of cute, ex-model, tall guys. Most of them are also singers...That's so like the US...you can't just be an actor anymore there has to be hyphens.
I also noticed there's an ongoing cycle of popular idols that change every couple of years: first it was Vicki Zhao Wei and Ruby Lin(after Princess Returning Pearl made both of them big), then Barbie and F4, and now there is a new group of idols that include Ariel Lin, Fahrenheit, Rainie Yang, Mike He, Joe Cheng, SHE, etc....it's just a thing I noticed...
Anyways...some of the one's I'm gonna recommend are before the whole YouTube and DL sensation....even before the whole KDrama craze...so you might have to go old school and find them in at your local Chinese video rental place...on VHS!
Here are my favorites after 10+ years of watching dramas!
Manga Based Drama:
Meteor Garden (the original manga/idol drama): only the first one, everyone I know hates the second one...I think the 2nd is only for die-hard F4 fans - has some hard to swallow parts so bring out the tissues...overall really great b/c of Barbie Xu and I say this b/c this was F4's first big drama so they had little acting experience...hence why some ppl think it's a hilarious to watch all the bad acting.
Mars: with Barbie and Zai Zai from MG, this time they are older and have great chemistry (of course it doesn't hurt that they are together in real life), a great story that follows the manga pretty dead on. I recommend both the manga and the drama! It has a nice balance of drama and romance...so you never begin to hate the series for moving to slow or for creating too much over the top drama
Devil Beside You : moves really fast since it's only 11 episodes, this also means it has little over the top drama unlike some dragged out dramas, also has some hilarious scenes...will remind you of Meteor Garden but with a different generation of actors
It Started With A Kiss: so cute! and funny! This drama made me fall in love with Ariel just b/c she's not your average lead actress...and she does such a great job! The story is great and it has a great supporting cast...plus the ending is just too funny! By far one of my favorites! Look out for It Started With A Kiss 2 later this year!
Hana Kimi: Now this is in here b/c I'm completely biased towards this drama...I love Ella from SHE (have loved their music from the beginning), love Wu Chun (and Fahrenheit...I'm a victim of their great marketing)...and love the manga! So overall I'm just biased towards this drama.... I know the ending of the drama kinda sucked but anyone who has read the manga knows there is at least another 1/2 of the manga they haven't covered so look for them to make a Hana Kimi 2 (they also had great rating so I don't see how they won't make a 2nd). The drama is hilarious and has a very carefree storyline...you won't find any cancer victims or unexpected memory loss here...just a few potentially serious scenes that get resolved before after a 2 episode arc. Mainly it's just funny to watch the interaction b/w the two leads and how the love story unfolds.
Ancient Drama:
還珠格格Princess Returning Pearl 1 and 2 : of course the first one is the best...but the second one doesn't really hurt the first and actually wraps things up pretty nicely, it's has a great cast and the lead actress keeps things funny and light, also has the classic flying martial arts scenes
For Those Who Love To Cry:
情深深雨濛濛Romance in the Rain: great acting, recurring cast from 還珠格格 except the lead male, a real tear jerker but great love story, also has a great OST which I have
Here's something I've noticed after watching so many Dramas:
Meteor Garden was the beginning of the whole 偶像(Idol)/Manga trend in Taiwan...put some cute guys together in a band and then create a drama series based on a manga to publicize them...and it works b/c that's what Hana Kimi is...but nowadays it also works if you just a get a bunch of cute, ex-model, tall guys. Most of them are also singers...That's so like the US...you can't just be an actor anymore there has to be hyphens.
I also noticed there's an ongoing cycle of popular idols that change every couple of years: first it was Vicki Zhao Wei and Ruby Lin(after Princess Returning Pearl made both of them big), then Barbie and F4, and now there is a new group of idols that include Ariel Lin, Fahrenheit, Rainie Yang, Mike He, Joe Cheng, SHE, etc....it's just a thing I noticed...
Ok Here's my Share!!
My Loves:
Smiling Pasta - You gotta try this!! it's justso funny and so sweet and romantic and happy!! yup happy is the word (= u just keep on smiling thru the show (=
My MVP Valentine - My first fave drama that caused me to start watching at all! it's that good! haha. gotta watch!!
It Started with a kiss - sooo funny and joe's so ever cute in the show. you wont like it if you like fast paced dramas though, the whoel thing has one theme. nevertheless a drama that i really like!!
Hana Kimi - like it but hate the ending. stupid.
Magicians of Love - 183's sooo hooooot!!!
the academy (hk) - real recommended! sth very fresh, very different!
my lucky star - just started!! but seems really good so far!
DONT WATCH - they iether dont make sense or is very slow.
MG II
Mars (it's ok.. but ok only.)
bump off lover
Tokyo Juliet
these are the rest i watched.. they are ok
prince turned into frog - worth watching
green forest, my home - worth watching
100% senorita - not bad
a game about love (also called rock paper scissors) - at 1st ok, then get boring,
lavender (this is not bad actually, but wont say love)
at the the dolphin bay - at first good, not a bad show if u really finished the rest above.
devil beside you - i will kind of recommend this one unelss u cant stand act-cute-ness.
the hospital
white robe of love
silence (altho vic is so hot)
you can see that i'm quite an addict. hahaha. trust me those listed above are reaaaalyyy good!!
My Loves:
Smiling Pasta - You gotta try this!! it's justso funny and so sweet and romantic and happy!! yup happy is the word (= u just keep on smiling thru the show (=
My MVP Valentine - My first fave drama that caused me to start watching at all! it's that good! haha. gotta watch!!
It Started with a kiss - sooo funny and joe's so ever cute in the show. you wont like it if you like fast paced dramas though, the whoel thing has one theme. nevertheless a drama that i really like!!
Hana Kimi - like it but hate the ending. stupid.
Magicians of Love - 183's sooo hooooot!!!
the academy (hk) - real recommended! sth very fresh, very different!
my lucky star - just started!! but seems really good so far!
DONT WATCH - they iether dont make sense or is very slow.
MG II
Mars (it's ok.. but ok only.)
bump off lover
Tokyo Juliet
these are the rest i watched.. they are ok
prince turned into frog - worth watching
green forest, my home - worth watching
100% senorita - not bad
a game about love (also called rock paper scissors) - at 1st ok, then get boring,
lavender (this is not bad actually, but wont say love)
at the the dolphin bay - at first good, not a bad show if u really finished the rest above.
devil beside you - i will kind of recommend this one unelss u cant stand act-cute-ness.
the hospital
white robe of love
silence (altho vic is so hot)
you can see that i'm quite an addict. hahaha. trust me those listed above are reaaaalyyy good!!
if ur looking for something different, THE ROSE is the way to go. it is by far my favorite drama!! Ella(from S.H.E.) is not ur typical female lead, and JOE CHENG is absolutly amazing. u might be a bit hesitant b/c of the story line, but u need to stick with it and give it a chance!SleepyTiger wrote:Anyone can recommend me a real good love-comedy drama with an unique female lead? I watched Devil beside you and smiling pasta. I really like them, but I've enough from the cute girls with their even cuter voices.
Does anyone know a love-comedy with a more unique female lead? Someone who's a bit creepy but nice or is kind of a gangster or is so shy that even annoys the male lead?
Thank you in advance...really...thank you!!!!
P.S.: It doesn't have to be a love comedy....
also recommend
DEVIL BESIDE YOU (mike he and rainie yang...yayyy!)
IT STARTED WITH A KISS (joe cheng joe cheng joe cheng)(can't wait till ISWAK 2)
HANA KIMI (the ending sucked but i still liked it, but i'm a big fan of ELLA, Wu Zun and Jiro, so i guess i might be biased.)..)plus, there might be a season 2 so its not like it's really THE ending...lolz)
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Mar 6th, '07, 12:11
- Location: Canada
OMG U GUYS HAVE TO HAVE TO HAVE TO watch Hua Yang Shao Nian Shao Nu / Hanazakari no kimitachi e / Hana Kimi!!!!!!! IT IS TO DIE FOR!!! It is a fantastic Comedy Romance!!!
Recommendations:
Hana Kimi - A Fantastic comedy/romance.. A totaly MUST SEE.. but the ending was ok.. it makes you think that there might be another season.. hopefully!!! This drama made me fall in LOVE with Wu Chun .. When I saw Tokyo Juliet i didn't really like his hair there and so i didn't take much notice of him... But he is TOTALLY cute in this drama.. and also u gotta love JIRO from ISWAK!!!
It Started With A Kiss - so cute.. although ariel's character started getting on my nerve during the middle. But I stuck to it and I was TOTALLY satisfied with the ending. And i can't wait for continuation which is in September.. so long but I'll wait...
Tokyo Juliet - This stars Ariel and Wu Chen a total cuttie. It is an ok drama for me.
Smiling Pasta - Comedy/romance. Although it reminds me of the korean drama Full House. But still a great drama to watch. Lots of funnies.
Peach Girl - the actors were great and i liked the main girl. this has lots of EVILness in it... In my opinion its about being strong and berayal of friendship/jealousy.. but i liked it.
Zhan Shen Mars - omg this one is awesome.. maybe because of the actor.. lol
Silence - UBER dramatic..made me cry soo much!!
and i heard that Summer x Summer is supposed to be good although I haven't started watching it yet. It is also known as Re Qing Zhong Xia. This stars Joe Cheng so.. of course I AM SO TOTALLY GONNA WATCH THIS!!!
If you have any recommendations with CUTE guys in them. U HAVE TO TELL ME!!!! and BTW i already say Meteor Garden.. at first i liked it but then i ended up liking Hana Yori Dango more... but i did finish so YAY me.. and also lots of cute guys there!!! gotta love f4.. but now that Fahrenheit is here.. they immediately stole my heart
Recommendations:
Hana Kimi - A Fantastic comedy/romance.. A totaly MUST SEE.. but the ending was ok.. it makes you think that there might be another season.. hopefully!!! This drama made me fall in LOVE with Wu Chun .. When I saw Tokyo Juliet i didn't really like his hair there and so i didn't take much notice of him... But he is TOTALLY cute in this drama.. and also u gotta love JIRO from ISWAK!!!
It Started With A Kiss - so cute.. although ariel's character started getting on my nerve during the middle. But I stuck to it and I was TOTALLY satisfied with the ending. And i can't wait for continuation which is in September.. so long but I'll wait...
Tokyo Juliet - This stars Ariel and Wu Chen a total cuttie. It is an ok drama for me.
Smiling Pasta - Comedy/romance. Although it reminds me of the korean drama Full House. But still a great drama to watch. Lots of funnies.
Peach Girl - the actors were great and i liked the main girl. this has lots of EVILness in it... In my opinion its about being strong and berayal of friendship/jealousy.. but i liked it.
Zhan Shen Mars - omg this one is awesome.. maybe because of the actor.. lol
Silence - UBER dramatic..made me cry soo much!!
and i heard that Summer x Summer is supposed to be good although I haven't started watching it yet. It is also known as Re Qing Zhong Xia. This stars Joe Cheng so.. of course I AM SO TOTALLY GONNA WATCH THIS!!!
If you have any recommendations with CUTE guys in them. U HAVE TO TELL ME!!!! and BTW i already say Meteor Garden.. at first i liked it but then i ended up liking Hana Yori Dango more... but i did finish so YAY me.. and also lots of cute guys there!!! gotta love f4.. but now that Fahrenheit is here.. they immediately stole my heart
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Apr 4th, '07, 19:44
In search of the perfect t/c drama...
Hey I'm looking for a drama where....
1) the acting is NOT fake (i.e. like in prince turns into frog, mars, devil beside you...) I know many people liked those dramas, but after watching all these kdramas, somehow the acting seemed simply absurd to me
2) the main guy is hot or gradually becomes hot as the drama progresses (i.e. in my girl, i totally was not attracted to lee dong wook or jun ki but later on i was drooling haha)
3) the drama is set in the present. I can't stand those historical dramas...
Anyway, I liked tokyo juliet for instance... the acting was decent and wu chun is pretty hot. hana kimi was pretty good too. At the dolphin's bay was very good too.
Thanks in advance!
1) the acting is NOT fake (i.e. like in prince turns into frog, mars, devil beside you...) I know many people liked those dramas, but after watching all these kdramas, somehow the acting seemed simply absurd to me
2) the main guy is hot or gradually becomes hot as the drama progresses (i.e. in my girl, i totally was not attracted to lee dong wook or jun ki but later on i was drooling haha)
3) the drama is set in the present. I can't stand those historical dramas...
Anyway, I liked tokyo juliet for instance... the acting was decent and wu chun is pretty hot. hana kimi was pretty good too. At the dolphin's bay was very good too.
Thanks in advance!
well sanpellegrino try watching:
goong
it started with a kiss
corner with love
my recommended dramas:
corner with love
it started with a kiss [must watch so cute ><][sequel coming out this year^^]
hana kimi
goong
full house
ko one [sequel coming out this year^^]
還珠格格 Princess Returning Pearl 1 and 2
ji xiao lan [this one isn't romance or anything, its set in the olden days of china and is quite humorous]
goong
it started with a kiss
corner with love
my recommended dramas:
corner with love
it started with a kiss [must watch so cute ><][sequel coming out this year^^]
hana kimi
goong
full house
ko one [sequel coming out this year^^]
還珠格格 Princess Returning Pearl 1 and 2
ji xiao lan [this one isn't romance or anything, its set in the olden days of china and is quite humorous]
Tokyo Juliet is finished subbing at dailymotion.com
Tokyo Juliet is the BEST!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!It is not finished subbed but it is onjpoplover08 wrote:Devil Beside you, MARS, Magicians of love, Prince turns into frog, and Bump off lover. I havent finished Bump off lover but man is it addicting!!! I highly recommend that! Green Forest wasnt all that bad except i just couldnt finish it becuz i really really wanted Esther to be with Ethan and not William...and of course since that wasnt going to happen i gave it up.
PS I dont see what all the hoopla is about ISWAK. Frankly i hated it. I couldnt stand Ariel's character. I only watched it becuz of Joe Cheng. But i will say that the ending was very very cute. And unfortunately i will be watching the 2nd season. Becuz i cant just give it up. I know i know...
EDIT: I will start watching Tokyo Juliet as soon as they're a little more into the subs. Only ep. 2? Thats sad...
dailymotion.com one of the famous video websites tooo!!!!!!!!!!! u gotta watch it!!
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Apr 24th, '07, 11:11
- Location: Australia
Can anyone recommend me the best gambling movies/series? I already watched the 3 God of Gamblers and the 3 Kung Fu Mahjong, I also like it when there is a little bit of humor in the movies. Does anyone here have anything to recommend and tell me where to look it up for download? I searched on torrentspy and thepiratebay but could not find any more movies. Also, I would like it to have subs.
Sorry for being to greedy by the way. I know this might not be a very good first post.
Sorry for being to greedy by the way. I know this might not be a very good first post.
-
- Posts: 25
- Joined: May 8th, '07, 22:36
- Location: USA
-
- Posts: 1480
- Joined: Sep 3rd, '06, 15:27
- Location: Hawaii
The only Chinese one I can think of right now is Dicey Business. I haven't seen it though so I don't know if it's any good.Asiafever wrote:Can anyone recommend me the best gambling movies/series? I already watched the 3 God of Gamblers and the 3 Kung Fu Mahjong, I also like it when there is a little bit of humor in the movies. Does anyone here have anything to recommend and tell me where to look it up for download? I searched on torrentspy and thepiratebay but could not find any more movies. Also, I would like it to have subs.
Sorry for being to greedy by the way. I know this might not be a very good first post.
The Kdrama, All In, is about gambling too.
Those are the only two I can come up with off the top of my head.
-
- Posts: 73
- Joined: Jul 16th, '06, 23:40
- Location: Heaven
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest