Uhm, dunno if you're referring to my question but Ikebukuro West Gate Park is a rather old drama. What I'm looking for is some new stuff. I don't even know most of the titles of this season's shows.ninjavsself wrote:I'm really enjoying Ikebukuro West Gate Park. It's not like any dorama I've seen before. I'd like to see more like this drama.
Recommend J-Dramas (Ask for suggestions here)
erika toda....acted in which drama??
seeking your recommendation on erika toda film....
so that i can watch thru utube..with ENGlish subtitle... many thx...arigato.
spore fans...
so that i can watch thru utube..with ENGlish subtitle... many thx...arigato.
spore fans...
-
- Posts: 290
- Joined: Apr 14th, '06, 19:00
- Location: USA
Hm . . since you enjoy school dramas, I'd recommend my two favorite: Joou no Kyoushitsu and Dragonzakura, both from 2005. I don't give out 10 out of 10s often, but those two were near perfect.Kath-Lee wrote:Thanks dear for your recommendation.
I hate to be picky but I'm not much into the ER stuff... Sorry...
Maybe I should write down some shows that I enjoyed a lot to give you an idea of what I could like...
- Sekai no chuushin de ai wo sakebu
- Byakuyakou
- Koi ga shitai
- Nobuta wo produce
- Gokusen I
- Kekkon dekinai otoko
- Kurosagi
Another recent favorite is Nodame Cantabile . . I haven't seen it yet, but it seems to be almost universally loved and constantly talked about.
-
- Posts: 217
- Joined: Dec 26th, '05, 02:50
- Location: Beneath NYC
- Been thanked: 1 time
-
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Nov 22nd, '06, 23:40
- Location: Malaysia-England
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 131
- Joined: Nov 22nd, '06, 23:40
- Location: Malaysia-England
- Contact:
why did you jus ruin the ending...ayeosq wrote:Try Taiyo no Uta...getsuga wrote:Hmm what about drama that looks like 1 litre of tears?
Same female lead actress...
Nice show, touched my heart like that liter of tears...
[Comment removed by moderator. No spoilers in this thread please]
getsuga. try sekai no chuushin de ai wo sakebu.
I'm very new to viewing JDrama's. I watch quite a bit of North American television (I live in Halifax, Nova Scotia) - and I spend a lot of time on the bus, so I load several shows on my PSP and get to watch a variety of programming. I also have a view favorite British shows.
By accident, I stumbled across Densha Otoko on another torrent site and downloaded it on a whim. While it was not always my exact cup of tea (the constant exuberant displays of emotion were a bit much for me at times), I found myself cheering for the characters too, and ended up enjoying it mostly overall. Certainly enough to give other JDrama's a shot.
I grabbed GTO since that seemed to be highly recommended, but I'm wondering if anyone has recommendations withing a specific genre or style of story telling.
I like Drama's that tell a story over the course of a season (like Densha Otoko), but I would prefer something with a bit more mystery or action to it. A lot of JDrama's seem to be centered around romantic story lines, but I'm wondering if there is anything more along the lines of something like "The Wire" or "Lost" or "Rescue Me". Something like Battle Royale, for example, which is quite dark, but also has a strong story.
Any recommendations would be appreciated.
Many thanks in advance (and apologies if there are already recommendations along these lines already in this thread - I didn't read the entire post)
By accident, I stumbled across Densha Otoko on another torrent site and downloaded it on a whim. While it was not always my exact cup of tea (the constant exuberant displays of emotion were a bit much for me at times), I found myself cheering for the characters too, and ended up enjoying it mostly overall. Certainly enough to give other JDrama's a shot.
I grabbed GTO since that seemed to be highly recommended, but I'm wondering if anyone has recommendations withing a specific genre or style of story telling.
I like Drama's that tell a story over the course of a season (like Densha Otoko), but I would prefer something with a bit more mystery or action to it. A lot of JDrama's seem to be centered around romantic story lines, but I'm wondering if there is anything more along the lines of something like "The Wire" or "Lost" or "Rescue Me". Something like Battle Royale, for example, which is quite dark, but also has a strong story.
Any recommendations would be appreciated.
Many thanks in advance (and apologies if there are already recommendations along these lines already in this thread - I didn't read the entire post)
For me, 1 Litre is half good/half bad, but everyone else I know says 100% good so it's worth checking out and deciding for yourself.getsuga wrote:Hmm what about drama that looks like 1 litre of tears?
Two romances that I thought were much better Sekai no Chuushin de . . and Ima Ai ni Yukimasu.
I'm not sure what he/she said, but I recall that the ending was given away in the ending credits of the first episode and every other one thereafter. 1 Litre is one of those shows where they say, "Ok, so you know the ending. Now we're going to show you why you should care."Julian917 wrote: why did you jus ruin the ending...
Hmm . . for mystery, I recommend "TRICK." The only thing is it's a bit more episodic than Densha but it's still so good that you'll probably forget about that quickly. You can probably find a few episodes of TRICK from where you found Densha. ;)Pelvidar wrote: I like Drama's that tell a story over the course of a season (like Densha Otoko), but I would prefer something with a bit more mystery or action to it. A lot of JDrama's seem to be centered around romantic story lines, but I'm wondering if there is anything more along the lines of something like "The Wire" or "Lost" or "Rescue Me". Something like Battle Royale, for example, which is quite dark, but also has a strong story.
Action . . Saiyuuki. I loved it, though it's hit or miss for most. By the end of episode 1, you'll know which side you're on.
Other jdramas I loved that didn't have much romance: Joou no Kyoushitsu, Odoru Daisousasen, Dragonzakura and Engine.
Anyway, welcome to the club!
hey everybody, im new to this thread.it just caught my eye and i knew i had to post here.lol
getsuga:
i think in the earlier pages you asked for a recommendation for a good romance drama that was like i litre of tears. well u definetly have to check out TREE OF HEAVEN. its not a jdrama. think its korean . not sure. but anyway its a really good drama. i wasn't much into other dramas besides japanese but this one changed my mind. [/b]
getsuga:
i think in the earlier pages you asked for a recommendation for a good romance drama that was like i litre of tears. well u definetly have to check out TREE OF HEAVEN. its not a jdrama. think its korean . not sure. but anyway its a really good drama. i wasn't much into other dramas besides japanese but this one changed my mind. [/b]
-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Dec 9th, '06, 19:47
- Location: New York, New York
hiiiiiiiii can u help new Jdrama's addcit plzzz???
I saw " My Boss My hero"
It was my first Jdrama ever, I used 2 watch J movies only, I didn't know there is gr8 dramas like that, so I became so huge fan of the singer & actor "Tomoya Nagase ", right now I'm kinda downloading most of his drama, like: muko dono and tiger & dragon.
If u can name smiler drama 2 " MBMH", I will be more than grateful 2 u guys.
[img]http://www.jdorama.com/img_a/000213.jpg[/img]
It was my first Jdrama ever, I used 2 watch J movies only, I didn't know there is gr8 dramas like that, so I became so huge fan of the singer & actor "Tomoya Nagase ", right now I'm kinda downloading most of his drama, like: muko dono and tiger & dragon.
If u can name smiler drama 2 " MBMH", I will be more than grateful 2 u guys.
[img]http://www.jdorama.com/img_a/000213.jpg[/img]
Thnx a lot my precious arabian , I will download what u suggest for sure and I don't mind romance too, but good ones!!![img]http://www.f5f.com/uploads/01-15-07~kizzz.gif[/img]
Romance:
Pride ( I love this drama )..kimura was cute..
Tatta hitotsu na koi..( kame & koki )..
Kurosagi.. not romance but yamapi was Hot..
Summer snow .. not new but really the story was great you will find it in japan tv..
nodame cantabile.. i watch it now it's really funny i love it..
That's all what i remember know.. If i remember something new I'll post it..
Pride ( I love this drama )..kimura was cute..
Tatta hitotsu na koi..( kame & koki )..
Kurosagi.. not romance but yamapi was Hot..
Summer snow .. not new but really the story was great you will find it in japan tv..
nodame cantabile.. i watch it now it's really funny i love it..
That's all what i remember know.. If i remember something new I'll post it..
Some suggestions please for romance jdramas.
hey i was wondering you guyscan give me some suggestions on some really good romance Jdramas that can be found here or anywhere. I've seen suppli, densha otoko, moto kare, and hana yuridango and loved every1 of them. Im picky on the quality kinda so sumfin more recent like 2002 till now. and with a good story like the ones above. thnx
-
- Posts: 110
- Joined: Sep 15th, '06, 07:04
Re: Some suggestions please for romance jdramas.
Hmm... Maybe u can try 'be with you'.shahenur wrote:hey i was wondering you guyscan give me some suggestions on some really good romance Jdramas that can be found here or anywhere. I've seen suppli, densha otoko, moto kare, and hana yuridango and loved every1 of them. Im picky on the quality kinda so sumfin more recent like 2002 till now. and with a good story like the ones above. thnx
I tried 2 copy the name of drama u just post, I didn't find any torrents for it, also my husband with no eng subs.shama129 wrote:have u seen his drama IWGP(Ikberu West Gate Park)? it`s an absolute must see. its hilarious . if want I have some more great jdrama suggestions. just let me know.
anyway thnx for ur suggestions, really appreciate it.
-
- Posts: 143
- Joined: Jul 29th, '06, 14:49
- Location: Melbourne, VIC
Re: Some suggestions please for romance jdramas.
You ~must~ check out Last Christmas.shahenur wrote:hey i was wondering you guyscan give me some suggestions on some really good romance Jdramas that can be found here or anywhere. I've seen suppli, densha otoko, moto kare, and hana yuridango and loved every1 of them. Im picky on the quality kinda so sumfin more recent like 2002 till now. and with a good story like the ones above. thnx
here are the rankings I tallied up after going through almost 60 pages of your guys recommendations!! Now it's easier to see what dramas you decide to watch next by looking at these overall rankings. Enjoy!
1. GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka ( 73 )
2. Gokusen ( 60 )
3. Hana Yori Dango ( 46 )
4. Orange Days ( 45 )
5. 1 Litre of Tears ( 44 )
6. Beautiful Life ( 43 )
7. Densha Otoko ( 41 )
8. Long Vacation ( 39 )
9. Nobuta wo Produce ( 38 )
10. Pride ( 37 )
11. Summer Snow ( 31 )
12. Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu ( 26 )
13. Last Christmas ( 25 )
14. Good Luck!! ( 24 )
15. Kimi wa Petto ( 23 )
15. Love Generation ( 23 )
16. Majo no Jouken - Forbidden Love ( 21 )
17. Hero ( 20 )
18. A Million Stars Fall From the Sky ( 19 )
19. My Boss My Hero ( 18 )
19. Engine ( 18 )
19. H2 ( 18 )
20. Mukodono! ( 17 )
21. Strawberry on the Shortcake ( 16 )
21. Waterboys ( 16 )
22. Kamisama Mou Sukoshi Dake ( 15 )
22. Kou Kou Kyoushi ( 15 )
22. Trick ( 15 )
23. Tiger & Dragon ( 13 )
24. IWGP: Ikebukuro West Gate Park ( 12 )
24. Lunch Queen ( 12 )
24. Sleeping Forest ( 12 )
24. Stand Up!! ( 12 )
25. Virgin Road ( 10 )
26. Love Revolution ( 9 )
27. Antique ( 8 )
27. Dragon Zakura ( 8 )
27. Joou no Kyoushitsu ( 8 )
27. Love Letters ( 8 )
27. Odoru Daisousasen ( 8 )
27. Shomuni ( 8 )
28. Attention Please ( 7 )
28. Beach Boys ( 7 )
28. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko ( 7 )
28. Kurosagi ( 7 )
28. My Little Chef ( 7 )
28. News no Onna ( 7 )
28. Shotgun Marriage ( 7 )
28. Yamato Nadeshiko ( 7 )
29. Itoshi Kimi e ( 6 )
29. Kisarazu Cat’s Eye ( 6 )
29. Oyaji ( 6 )
29. Star no Koi ( 6 )
29. Tokyo Love Story ( 6 )
30. Anego ( 5 )
30. Attack No. 1 ( 5 )
30. Ganbatte Ikimasshoi ( 5 )
30. Hotman ( 5 )
30. Kikenna Aneki ( 5 )
30. Nodame Cantibile ( 5 )
30. Taiyou no Kisetsu ( 5 )
30. Yan Papa ( 5 )
T-31:
Ace wo Nerae, Aoi Tori, Heaven’s Coin, Hoshi no Kinka, Friends, Moto Kare, Sapuri, To Heart (4 votes)
T-32:
Ai no Uta, Ame to Yume no Ato ni, Boku Dake no Madonna, Brother Beat, Byakuyakou, Gal Circle, Golden Bowl, Itsumo Futari de, Keizoku, Koi ga Shitai x3, Over Time, Taiyou no Uta , Tatta Hitotsu no Koi, Yasha, Yoshitsune (3 votes)
T-33:
Akimahende, Algernon ni Hanataba, Boku no Aruku Michi, Cheap Love, Heaven Cannot Wait, Hitonatsu no Papa e, Home & Away, Ima Ai ni Yukimasu, Kami wa Saikoro wo Furanai, Kinpachi Sensei, Konna Koi no Hanashi, Love & Peace, Nanisama, Osama no Restaurant, Otousan, Renai Kekkon no Rule, Second Chance, Shiroi Kyoto, Shota no Sushi, Slow Dance, Tokyo Wankei, Under the Same Roof, Wedding Planner (2 votes)
Total: 108 Dramas
* some users made mutiple posts recommending a drama they already recommended. Therefore, I only count one vote for each drama they recommend allowing the rankings to be fairly accurate
1. GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka ( 73 )
2. Gokusen ( 60 )
3. Hana Yori Dango ( 46 )
4. Orange Days ( 45 )
5. 1 Litre of Tears ( 44 )
6. Beautiful Life ( 43 )
7. Densha Otoko ( 41 )
8. Long Vacation ( 39 )
9. Nobuta wo Produce ( 38 )
10. Pride ( 37 )
11. Summer Snow ( 31 )
12. Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu ( 26 )
13. Last Christmas ( 25 )
14. Good Luck!! ( 24 )
15. Kimi wa Petto ( 23 )
15. Love Generation ( 23 )
16. Majo no Jouken - Forbidden Love ( 21 )
17. Hero ( 20 )
18. A Million Stars Fall From the Sky ( 19 )
19. My Boss My Hero ( 18 )
19. Engine ( 18 )
19. H2 ( 18 )
20. Mukodono! ( 17 )
21. Strawberry on the Shortcake ( 16 )
21. Waterboys ( 16 )
22. Kamisama Mou Sukoshi Dake ( 15 )
22. Kou Kou Kyoushi ( 15 )
22. Trick ( 15 )
23. Tiger & Dragon ( 13 )
24. IWGP: Ikebukuro West Gate Park ( 12 )
24. Lunch Queen ( 12 )
24. Sleeping Forest ( 12 )
24. Stand Up!! ( 12 )
25. Virgin Road ( 10 )
26. Love Revolution ( 9 )
27. Antique ( 8 )
27. Dragon Zakura ( 8 )
27. Joou no Kyoushitsu ( 8 )
27. Love Letters ( 8 )
27. Odoru Daisousasen ( 8 )
27. Shomuni ( 8 )
28. Attention Please ( 7 )
28. Beach Boys ( 7 )
28. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko ( 7 )
28. Kurosagi ( 7 )
28. My Little Chef ( 7 )
28. News no Onna ( 7 )
28. Shotgun Marriage ( 7 )
28. Yamato Nadeshiko ( 7 )
29. Itoshi Kimi e ( 6 )
29. Kisarazu Cat’s Eye ( 6 )
29. Oyaji ( 6 )
29. Star no Koi ( 6 )
29. Tokyo Love Story ( 6 )
30. Anego ( 5 )
30. Attack No. 1 ( 5 )
30. Ganbatte Ikimasshoi ( 5 )
30. Hotman ( 5 )
30. Kikenna Aneki ( 5 )
30. Nodame Cantibile ( 5 )
30. Taiyou no Kisetsu ( 5 )
30. Yan Papa ( 5 )
T-31:
Ace wo Nerae, Aoi Tori, Heaven’s Coin, Hoshi no Kinka, Friends, Moto Kare, Sapuri, To Heart (4 votes)
T-32:
Ai no Uta, Ame to Yume no Ato ni, Boku Dake no Madonna, Brother Beat, Byakuyakou, Gal Circle, Golden Bowl, Itsumo Futari de, Keizoku, Koi ga Shitai x3, Over Time, Taiyou no Uta , Tatta Hitotsu no Koi, Yasha, Yoshitsune (3 votes)
T-33:
Akimahende, Algernon ni Hanataba, Boku no Aruku Michi, Cheap Love, Heaven Cannot Wait, Hitonatsu no Papa e, Home & Away, Ima Ai ni Yukimasu, Kami wa Saikoro wo Furanai, Kinpachi Sensei, Konna Koi no Hanashi, Love & Peace, Nanisama, Osama no Restaurant, Otousan, Renai Kekkon no Rule, Second Chance, Shiroi Kyoto, Shota no Sushi, Slow Dance, Tokyo Wankei, Under the Same Roof, Wedding Planner (2 votes)
Total: 108 Dramas
* some users made mutiple posts recommending a drama they already recommended. Therefore, I only count one vote for each drama they recommend allowing the rankings to be fairly accurate
Last edited by imissjpn on Jan 22nd, '07, 05:58, edited 12 times in total.
-
- Posts: 359
- Joined: Jan 19th, '07, 15:02
- Location: Your bed
Mwulf wrote:Damn... that looks like it took some time.... very nice, however.
yeahh it took a looong time. probably around 6-8 hours i just need to put up all the dramas that had 1 recommendation, which is about 70 dramas... then it'll be complete. i'll do it later since i did alot today already. ill continue to update the rankings when i feel like doing it. probably every 3-5 pages.karin-chan wrote:thanks you imissjpn!!
and thanks for appreciating my work!
recommend sad jdoramas? :P
hi i just finished watching one litre of tears and am quite hitched on tearjerkers. any sad jdoramas to recommend? recent ones? cos ive watched the older ones like beautiful life and summer snow. are there any sad and nice jdoramas after one litre of tears?
thanks loads and regards!
anna
thanks loads and regards!
anna
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Mar 28th, '06, 00:16
- Location: earth
So I've been out of the Jdrama scene for a wile...
As the topic says, I've been out of the Jdrama scene for a wile. I dunno, I guess my life just got too busy with a bunch of other things.
Anyway, the way I got in to it in the first place was I went to a Jdrama forum and said "I'm thinking about checking out some Jdrama, could anyone reccomend some series?". The series that were reccomended to me were amazing. Drama that inspired me in so many ways, drama that made me laugh and cry along the way. Off the top of my head: Orange Days, Beautiful Life, Summer Snow, H2.
Today, after my long Jdrama hiatus, I come on the same pilgramage I did a few years ago. I'm after the stuff that really hits home when you watch it.
Can anyone reccomend some of the best Jdrama they've seen over the past year or so?
Thanks all.
Anyway, the way I got in to it in the first place was I went to a Jdrama forum and said "I'm thinking about checking out some Jdrama, could anyone reccomend some series?". The series that were reccomended to me were amazing. Drama that inspired me in so many ways, drama that made me laugh and cry along the way. Off the top of my head: Orange Days, Beautiful Life, Summer Snow, H2.
Today, after my long Jdrama hiatus, I come on the same pilgramage I did a few years ago. I'm after the stuff that really hits home when you watch it.
Can anyone reccomend some of the best Jdrama they've seen over the past year or so?
Thanks all.
-
- Posts: 157
- Joined: Jul 1st, '06, 12:25
- Location: Australia
You must watch hana yori dango 2 although it is currently airing in JAPAN right now. If you havent seen Season one, I highly recommend you watch that first!
Other dramas I suggest are as follows:
* Tatta Hitotsu no Koi (romance)
* 14 yr old mother (at times laggy but the girl there can really act!)
*Nodame Cantabile (comedy) WATCH THIS IF YOU WANT SOME LAUGHTER!!!
Thats all I can think of right now, but I suggest you check out the thread about the "survey" where people rate their most loved japanese dramas.. It might give you a broader view on what people are enjoying!
Cheers!
Other dramas I suggest are as follows:
* Tatta Hitotsu no Koi (romance)
* 14 yr old mother (at times laggy but the girl there can really act!)
*Nodame Cantabile (comedy) WATCH THIS IF YOU WANT SOME LAUGHTER!!!
Thats all I can think of right now, but I suggest you check out the thread about the "survey" where people rate their most loved japanese dramas.. It might give you a broader view on what people are enjoying!
Cheers!
when you say years i assume you've been out maybe 2-3 which means you probably missed dramas between 2004-2007?
in that case, i recommend
1. Nobuta wo Produce (comedy)
2. 1 litre of teas (VERY sad human drama)
3. Hana Yori Dango 1&2 (comedy/romance)
4. Gokusen 2 (watch series 1 if you havn't) (comedy)
5. Kurosagi (serious human drama?)
6. My Boss My Hero (comedy)
hope that helps
in that case, i recommend
1. Nobuta wo Produce (comedy)
2. 1 litre of teas (VERY sad human drama)
3. Hana Yori Dango 1&2 (comedy/romance)
4. Gokusen 2 (watch series 1 if you havn't) (comedy)
5. Kurosagi (serious human drama?)
6. My Boss My Hero (comedy)
hope that helps
That survey is useless, it only reflects the overwhelming fangirl population here (not to mention the amount of newbie viewers, because most of high ranking series are recently aired series).ilurrveniki wrote: Thats all I can think of right now, but I suggest you check out the thread about the "survey" where people rate their most loved japanese dramas.. It might give you a broader view on what people are enjoying!
Newer series have been pretty disappointing, but I can recommend:
Haken no Hinkaku (Airing now)
1L no Namida
Nodame Cantabile
Kekkon Dekinai Otoko.
Koi ni Ochitara
There are too many old series that can be recommended.
Looking at the series you liked so far, we might have similar tastes in dorama.
Check out my dorama review page.
Yeah, since u liked quite some pretty serious drama (beautiful life, orange days, summer snow), i would definitely recommend only:
ichi rittoru no namida = one litre of tears: which is just better than beautiful life (which used to be my favorite before i saw that one), based on a true story... it will definitely make you cry about a litre of tears or more... Erika Sawajiri is just awesome in it: unforgettable. It's about a strange disease, a very pure love and compassion.
That's more than enough to deal with, for a start.
You might also watch:
nobuta wo produce: a fun story about friendship (and friendship only), quite surprising even if you like more serious dramas: got many awards too. It wont be as serious as beautiful life, but it's just how it is. Simple and great.
ichi rittoru no namida = one litre of tears: which is just better than beautiful life (which used to be my favorite before i saw that one), based on a true story... it will definitely make you cry about a litre of tears or more... Erika Sawajiri is just awesome in it: unforgettable. It's about a strange disease, a very pure love and compassion.
That's more than enough to deal with, for a start.
You might also watch:
nobuta wo produce: a fun story about friendship (and friendship only), quite surprising even if you like more serious dramas: got many awards too. It wont be as serious as beautiful life, but it's just how it is. Simple and great.
-
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Feb 17th, '06, 09:46
Gokusen 1 & 2
Nobuta Wo Produce
Kurosagi
My Boss My Hero
One Litre of Tears
Hana Yori Dango
And if you're catching it as it's coming, Hana Yori Dango 2 is really good!
Maybe:
Forbidden Love - It kind of dragged on for me, so it took awhile to watch it. But considering it was the drama that was first brought over to the U.S., it's pretty good and Tackey brings an amazing performance for a 17 year old.
Remote - Domoto Koichi & Fukada Kyoko. It's old, but good.
Nobuta Wo Produce
Kurosagi
My Boss My Hero
One Litre of Tears
Hana Yori Dango
And if you're catching it as it's coming, Hana Yori Dango 2 is really good!
Maybe:
Forbidden Love - It kind of dragged on for me, so it took awhile to watch it. But considering it was the drama that was first brought over to the U.S., it's pretty good and Tackey brings an amazing performance for a 17 year old.
Remote - Domoto Koichi & Fukada Kyoko. It's old, but good.
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Jan 13th, '07, 17:25
I'd recommend:cruets wrote:can anyone recommend a great love story where no one dies? already seen tatta and i liked that, but then i watched beautiful life, sakai no chuusen, and taiyou no uta and i don't think i can take anymore deaths for awhile. too depressing
Orange Days,Long Vacation,Pride,,Last Christmas,Yamato Nadeshiko,Love Story,With Love,Virgin Road,Love Generation,Satorare and Mukodono........
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Jan 13th, '07, 17:25
-
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Apr 16th, '06, 01:41
- Location: up and down... and behind
- Contact:
Then you just "have" to check out Nodame Cantabile - http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Nodame_Cantabile. It's a GREAT romantic comedy and is very recent too (just finished airing last month or so.) I can't recommend this drama enough. Give it a go .the_secret wrote:anyone please recommend a romantic comedy i only know about hanayori dango? any more good stuff?
Hello guys I'm just new here. Also just new to JDrama, I would like some recommendations.. I already have:
Sekai no Chuushin
1 Litre of Tears
Long Vacation
Beautiful Life
Last Christmas
Nobuta wo Produce
Pride
Orange Days
I like school romance dramas, and emotional moving dramas more.. Are there any suggestions for this? Thanks alot!
Sekai no Chuushin
1 Litre of Tears
Long Vacation
Beautiful Life
Last Christmas
Nobuta wo Produce
Pride
Orange Days
I like school romance dramas, and emotional moving dramas more.. Are there any suggestions for this? Thanks alot!
why don't we make a top something dorama list here? i know jdorama has the top 50 but still...just like in the kdrama section. hehe. i just wish they update it regularly. sorry if this had been suggested/insisted too many times. am just too lazy to look through the pages
going back...nodame cantabile! must watch!
going back...nodame cantabile! must watch!
any recommendable j-drama for me?
Hi D-addicts!
I came from the korean drama forum and wanted to try out japanese drama this time around.
Can anyone please recommend a great drama to get started with? My only requirements are: the drama should be recent (late 2004 or later), romantic (doesn’t matter if its comedy or drama), and the lead stars are not too young (18+).
thanks much!
I came from the korean drama forum and wanted to try out japanese drama this time around.
Can anyone please recommend a great drama to get started with? My only requirements are: the drama should be recent (late 2004 or later), romantic (doesn’t matter if its comedy or drama), and the lead stars are not too young (18+).
thanks much!
here are the rankings I tallied up after going through 60 pages of your guys recommendations!! Now it's easier to see what dramas you decide to watch next by looking at these overall rankings. Enjoy!hikaru_11 wrote:why don't we make a top something dorama list here?i just wish they update it regularly. sorry if this had been suggested/insisted too many times.
(pgs 1-60 rankings ed. 2)
1. GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka ( 74 )
2. Gokusen ( 62 )
3. 1 Litre of Tears ( 52 )
3. Hana Yori Dango ( 52 )
4. Orange Days ( 50 )
5. Beautiful Life ( 46 )
6. Nobuta wo Produce ( 43 )
7. Densha Otoko ( 42 )
8. Long Vacation ( 41 )
9. Pride ( 39 )
10. Summer Snow ( 33 )
11. Last Christmas ( 28 )
11. Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu (28 )
12. Good Luck!! ( 24 )
12. Love Generation ( 24 )
13. Kimi wa Petto ( 23 )
14. Majo no Jouken - Forbidden Love ( 21 )
14. My Boss My Hero ( 21 )
15. Hero ( 20 )
16. H2 ( 19 )
16. A Million Stars Fall From the Sky ( 19 )
17. Engine ( 18 )
17. Mukodono! ( 18 )
18. Strawberry on the Shortcake ( 16 )
18. Trick ( 16 )
18. Waterboys ( 16 )
19. Kamisama Mou Sukoshi Dake ( 15 )
19. Kou Kou Kyoushi ( 15 )
20. Stand Up!! ( 13 )
20. Tiger & Dragon ( 13 )
21. IWGP: Ikebukuro West Gate Park ( 12 )
21. Lunch Queen ( 12 )
21. Sleeping Forest ( 12 )
22. Virgin Road ( 11 )
23. Nodame Cantibile ( 10 )
24. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko ( 9 )
24. Kurosagi ( 9 )
24. Love Revolution ( 9 )
25. Antique ( 8 )
25. Attention Please ( 8 )
25. Dragon Zakura ( 8 )
25. Joou no Kyoushitsu ( 8 )
25. Love Letters ( 8 )
25. My Little Chef ( 8 )
25. Odoru Daisousasen ( 8 )
25. Shomuni ( 8 )
25. Yamato Nadeshiko ( 8 )
26. Beach Boys ( 7 )
26. News no Onna ( 7 )
26. Shotgun Marriage ( 7 )
26. Tokyo Love Story ( 7 )
27. Itoshi Kimi e ( 6 )
27. Kisarazu Cat’s Eye ( 6 )
27. Oyaji ( 6 )
27. Star no Koi ( 6 )
28. Anego ( 5 )
28. Attack No. 1 ( 5 )
28. Ganbatte Ikimasshoi ( 5 )
28. Hotman ( 5 )
28. Kikenna Aneki ( 5 )
28. Taiyou no Kisetsu ( 5 )
28. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi ( 5 )
28. Yan Papa ( 5 )
T-29:
Ace wo Nerae, Aoi Tori, Heaven’s Coin, Hoshi no Kinka, Friends, Moto Kare, Sapuri, To Heart (4 votes)
T-30::
Ai no Uta, Ame to Yume no Ato ni, Boku Dake no Madonna, Brother Beat, Byakuyakou, Gal Circle, Golden Bowl, Itsumo Futari de, Keizoku, Koi ga Shitai x3, Over Time, Taiyou no Uta , Yasha, Yoshitsune (3 votes)
T-31:
Akimahende, Algernon ni Hanataba, Boku no Aruku Michi, Cheap Love, Heaven Cannot Wait, Hitonatsu no Papa e, Home & Away, Ima Ai ni Yukimasu, Kami wa Saikoro wo Furanai, Kinpachi Sensei, Koi ni Ochitara, Konna Koi no Hanashi, Love & Peace, Nanisama, Osama no Restaurant, Otousan, Renai Kekkon no Rule, Satorare, Second Chance, Shiroi Kyoto, Shota no Sushi, Slow Dance, Tokyo Wankei, Under the Same Roof, Wedding Planner (2 votes)
Total: 110 Dramas
* some users made mutiple posts recommending a drama they already recommended. Therefore, I only count one vote for each drama they recommend allowing the rankings to be fairly accurate
Last edited by imissjpn on Feb 3rd, '07, 01:28, edited 6 times in total.
Here's my top 8 list:
1.) Hana Yori Dango Seasons 1 & 2 - Love this drama it's awesome!! It's a must watch
2.) 1 Litre of Tears - Before watching this you must have at least a box of tissues with you lol really sad, well the title kind of already hinted that it wouldn't be a happy drama..
3.) Gokusen Seasons 1 & 2 - Hilarious!! It's one of the funniest dramas I have ever watch.
4.) Nobuta wo Produce - This drama kind of surprised me, didn't think it would be that good but I was hooked after watching the first episode. It's like a must watch.
5.) Long Love Letter - It's a sci-fiction / romance drama. It's kind of strange and weird, but that's what makes it so addicting.
6.) Kimi wa Petto - This is a good drama to watch when you're bored. It's quite funny but some parts made me bored lol don' t know why..
7.) Dragon Zakura - Wasn't expecting much from this drama but after watching it, it turned out to be pretty good. Pretty funny but I didn't like how the drama ended. If you have time you should watch it.
8.) Kurosagi - Okay the first few episodes were pretty good, but after awhile it got quite repetitive and boring - well at least it did for me. I wouldn't watch this unless you are really bored. But if you are a big fan of Yamapi I think you'd really like it. (He looks very good in all his disguises in this drama lol)
1.) Hana Yori Dango Seasons 1 & 2 - Love this drama it's awesome!! It's a must watch
2.) 1 Litre of Tears - Before watching this you must have at least a box of tissues with you lol really sad, well the title kind of already hinted that it wouldn't be a happy drama..
3.) Gokusen Seasons 1 & 2 - Hilarious!! It's one of the funniest dramas I have ever watch.
4.) Nobuta wo Produce - This drama kind of surprised me, didn't think it would be that good but I was hooked after watching the first episode. It's like a must watch.
5.) Long Love Letter - It's a sci-fiction / romance drama. It's kind of strange and weird, but that's what makes it so addicting.
6.) Kimi wa Petto - This is a good drama to watch when you're bored. It's quite funny but some parts made me bored lol don' t know why..
7.) Dragon Zakura - Wasn't expecting much from this drama but after watching it, it turned out to be pretty good. Pretty funny but I didn't like how the drama ended. If you have time you should watch it.
8.) Kurosagi - Okay the first few episodes were pretty good, but after awhile it got quite repetitive and boring - well at least it did for me. I wouldn't watch this unless you are really bored. But if you are a big fan of Yamapi I think you'd really like it. (He looks very good in all his disguises in this drama lol)
-
- Posts: 401
- Joined: Dec 3rd, '06, 01:07
- Location: New York
hmm u should try the thread where it seys RECOMMENDED/FAVORITE JDRAMAS
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_10409.htm
or here where they rank:
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_42923.htm
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_10409.htm
or here where they rank:
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_42923.htm
-
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Jan 17th, '07, 16:35
- Location: USA
Huh. I'll just make a quick list of what I've watched over the 3 years of my Jdorama-ness. Gokusen, Waterboys, Hana Yori Dango, Kimi wa Petto, Densha Otoko, Nobuta wo Produce, Beautiful Life, Yan Papa, and My Boss My Hero, and the movie Yuuki. I really appreciate this thread, because I want to expand my geekiness of the Dramaness. I would love to watch the movie Laundry, but am unable to find any torrents or tubes for it, so yeah.
-
- Posts: 163
- Joined: Feb 4th, '07, 10:03
Good non-high-school dramas
I would like to know if there are any good j-dramas that are not centered around life in high-school, please. I have seen 1 litre of tears, GTO and HYD and loved them all, but now I'm searching for something different, but also with a good storyline... Arigatou
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Aug 24th, '06, 03:35
- Location: California
- Been thanked: 1 time
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Feb 3rd, '07, 15:17
- Location: NYC, USA
kekkon is fantastic. other dramas not centered around high school are:
orange days (college centered instead)
long vacation ( alittle boring at first but give it some time)
pride
taiyou no uta
tokyo friends <3
sapuri
kurosagi <3
moto kare
yamato nadeshiko
tricks 1,2, and 3
good luck
kimi wa petto
koi ga shitai
***1 litre of tears is by far amazing and one of the best but it has some high school aspects in it
i dunno if u have considered it but korean dramas are amazing as well. and!, most dont have any high school basis in them.
full house
my girl
green rose
goong
*snow queen*- one of the best dramas out there. period.
*** look around tho, you will find some great dramas on this site including some new dramas that are currently airing. (hint, hint : enka no joou)
happy drama watching
orange days (college centered instead)
long vacation ( alittle boring at first but give it some time)
pride
taiyou no uta
tokyo friends <3
sapuri
kurosagi <3
moto kare
yamato nadeshiko
tricks 1,2, and 3
good luck
kimi wa petto
koi ga shitai
***1 litre of tears is by far amazing and one of the best but it has some high school aspects in it
i dunno if u have considered it but korean dramas are amazing as well. and!, most dont have any high school basis in them.
full house
my girl
green rose
goong
*snow queen*- one of the best dramas out there. period.
*** look around tho, you will find some great dramas on this site including some new dramas that are currently airing. (hint, hint : enka no joou)
happy drama watching
A few I've enjoyed that aren't centered in a hgh school (and are subbed in English - don't know if that's a requirement for you)...camircase wrote:I would like to know if there are any good j-dramas that are not centered around life in high-school, please. I have seen 1 litre of tears, GTO and HYD and loved them all, but now I'm searching for something different, but also with a good storyline... Arigatou
Jikou keisatsu
Rondo
Kazoku
Koi ni ochitara
Nodame Cantabile (music college)
Engine (strong family story, but the F3 racing aspect is fun)
Lunch Queen
Hitonatsu no papa e
Love Revolution
Last edited by toyotaku on Feb 5th, '07, 20:32, edited 2 times in total.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 0 guests