Favourite mangas
Favourite mangas
hi guys just wondering which mangas you'd recommend on reading since i've just discovered how great this things are
-
- Posts: 73
- Joined: Jul 16th, '06, 23:40
- Location: Heaven
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Apr 21st, '06, 05:47
-
- Posts: 258
- Joined: Apr 27th, '06, 00:30
- Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
I recommend Forbidden Dance but not sure if anymore volumes are out. I only have 1 & 2, but it's quite addictive and good. I read it more than three times. xP
Fruits Basket, D.N.Angel, and Tsubasa Chronicles are equally good. ^^ Oh~ And Mars! Though there's a drama on it already, but still. You should give that a shot. (^^)v
Fruits Basket, D.N.Angel, and Tsubasa Chronicles are equally good. ^^ Oh~ And Mars! Though there's a drama on it already, but still. You should give that a shot. (^^)v
I think all of the volumes of forbidden dance have already came out. Yea Mars was very good, though the pictures weren't too good. I would definetely recommend Girl Got Game, Kare First Love, Happy Hustle High, Marmalade Boy and Hot Gimmick for shoujo fans. Just started reading a new manga in the UK called 'crimson hero' which seems pretty good so far. Looking forward for more ^^
-
- Posts: 258
- Joined: Apr 27th, '06, 00:30
- Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Really?! I live in Canada, and it's been a year, and still, only 1 and 2 of Forbidden Dance was availible here. =.=" Been searching for 3+ but couldn't find any... ~.~jazzy5000 wrote:I think all of the volumes of forbidden dance have already came out. Yea Mars was very good, though the pictures weren't too good. I would definetely recommend Girl Got Game, Kare First Love, Happy Hustle High, Marmalade Boy and Hot Gimmick for shoujo fans. Just started reading a new manga in the UK called 'crimson hero' which seems pretty good so far. Looking forward for more ^^
-
- Posts: 606
- Joined: Apr 22nd, '05, 02:48
- Location: NY
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Jul 17th, '06, 06:31
If you like shoujo I'd definitely recommend Fruits Basket, Perfect Girl Evolution or Nana.
Otherwise try reading these ones:
1. Hikaru no Go
2. Rurouni Kenshin
3. Team Medical Dragon - the drama was based on this manga
4. Nodame Cantabile - this one was a winner of Kodansha award and it has a good reason to be. Highly entertaining!
5. Death Note (1st Arc) or 20th Century Boys
6. Yakitate Japan! - although it is about baking bread it's incredibly funny! I'd say intelligently written comedy
Otherwise try reading these ones:
1. Hikaru no Go
2. Rurouni Kenshin
3. Team Medical Dragon - the drama was based on this manga
4. Nodame Cantabile - this one was a winner of Kodansha award and it has a good reason to be. Highly entertaining!
5. Death Note (1st Arc) or 20th Century Boys
6. Yakitate Japan! - although it is about baking bread it's incredibly funny! I'd say intelligently written comedy
I definitely recommend Fruits Basket and Death Note.
Other good ones are Mars, Hana Yori Dango, Dragon Knights (only if you don't mind a ton of complicated characters with different complicated situations happening all at once. One of my favorites but I can see how it'd be very confusing), Tokyo Mew Mew (if you like cute, this is CUTE!)
If you get a little more specific I could definitely tell you some manga you'll love for sure
Other good ones are Mars, Hana Yori Dango, Dragon Knights (only if you don't mind a ton of complicated characters with different complicated situations happening all at once. One of my favorites but I can see how it'd be very confusing), Tokyo Mew Mew (if you like cute, this is CUTE!)
If you get a little more specific I could definitely tell you some manga you'll love for sure
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Jul 11th, '06, 09:56
- Location: philippines
you can try this site for lots of manga infos http://www.mangaupdates.com
here are some mangas i've read (or currently reading) and liked:
flame of recca, eyeshield 21, mar, hanakimi, d-greyman, ares (but i think they've stalled this one), Prince of tennis (though it has become ah, too much? but i like it still), one piece ----> very very very very funny and heart warming, yakitate, demon diary... naruto, bleach and salm dunk etc, etc etc...
check that site out.. ;p
here are some mangas i've read (or currently reading) and liked:
flame of recca, eyeshield 21, mar, hanakimi, d-greyman, ares (but i think they've stalled this one), Prince of tennis (though it has become ah, too much? but i like it still), one piece ----> very very very very funny and heart warming, yakitate, demon diary... naruto, bleach and salm dunk etc, etc etc...
check that site out.. ;p
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Jul 11th, '06, 09:56
- Location: philippines
-
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Jul 30th, '06, 05:47
- Location: NJ
If you like shoujo, I love love love Hana Yori Dango. It's the first manga I was dedicated enough to buy before it came out with English translations (I'd print out hundreds of pages of translations and go through each tankoubon... it was arduous but worth it). The art at the beginning of the series is a bit odd, but after the first ten or so (maybe 20? There's about 30 something in all) the art becomes quite distinct and beautiful.
I also liked Kimi wa Petto a lot, except I never finished it... but both were turned into dramas anyway (with Matsumoto Jun in both, go fig).
I also liked Kimi wa Petto a lot, except I never finished it... but both were turned into dramas anyway (with Matsumoto Jun in both, go fig).
Berserk - a medieval tale of a cursed skilled swordsman trying to fight against his destiny
Hajime no Ippo - boxing manga, but it's so cool!
Death Note - a battle of wits and strategy, which is cool because you are actually rooting for the bad guy ( or as alternate read a lighter manga Hikaru no Go, by the same authors)
something by Rumiko Takahashi (Ranma, Inuyasha, Maison Ikkoku, etc.)
Monster - a doctor searches for a murder he saved, very gripping and a thriller ( or as alternate read 20th Century Boys, by the same author)
For the more romantic, I recommend Marmalade Boy, Hana Yori Dango, I''s, or Fruits Basket
Hajime no Ippo - boxing manga, but it's so cool!
Death Note - a battle of wits and strategy, which is cool because you are actually rooting for the bad guy ( or as alternate read a lighter manga Hikaru no Go, by the same authors)
something by Rumiko Takahashi (Ranma, Inuyasha, Maison Ikkoku, etc.)
Monster - a doctor searches for a murder he saved, very gripping and a thriller ( or as alternate read 20th Century Boys, by the same author)
For the more romantic, I recommend Marmalade Boy, Hana Yori Dango, I''s, or Fruits Basket
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Jul 8th, '06, 15:00
My favoruite mangas:
Parfait Tic
Only the first part of Death Note because Raito was pwned in part two
Hikaru no Go luv it~
xxxHolic
manhwa:
Love Virus
Angel Shop love it, the art is so beautiful and the story is very intresting
Ami - Queen of hearts fun to read, the ending is very impressive and sad
Parfait Tic
Only the first part of Death Note because Raito was pwned in part two
Hikaru no Go luv it~
xxxHolic
manhwa:
Love Virus
Angel Shop love it, the art is so beautiful and the story is very intresting
Ami - Queen of hearts fun to read, the ending is very impressive and sad
-
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Jul 25th, '06, 10:04
DEATHNOTE
MONSTER/20th CENTURY BOYS
ICHIGO100%
PSTCHOMETRER EIJI
EYESHIELD21
BAKI (only if you like blood and muscle)
I''S
BOYS
DRAGON BALL (before Goku grown up)
JOJO BLIZZARE ADVENTURE/STEEL BALL RUN
and a cooking manga that I don't know the English or Japanese name but the protagonist is like the chef from hell.
HK MANGA I think chinese style is more beautiful than japanese.(just an opinion)
MONSTER/20th CENTURY BOYS
ICHIGO100%
PSTCHOMETRER EIJI
EYESHIELD21
BAKI (only if you like blood and muscle)
I''S
BOYS
DRAGON BALL (before Goku grown up)
JOJO BLIZZARE ADVENTURE/STEEL BALL RUN
and a cooking manga that I don't know the English or Japanese name but the protagonist is like the chef from hell.
HK MANGA I think chinese style is more beautiful than japanese.(just an opinion)
-
- Posts: 229
- Joined: Dec 8th, '03, 01:15
- Location: In Kant's Transcendental Mind
I highly recommend for shoujo mangas:
Fruits Basket (basically what most people here have already said)
Land of the Blindfolded/Invisible World - it's about this girl who can glimpse into the future and she falls in love with a guy who can see the past.
xxxHolic, Legal Drug and Tokyo Babylon - usually almost anything by Clamp is good
Banana Fish
Shonen Manga:
Naruto - not all of it - the recent story arc I find to be a bit boring
Bleach
Death Note (almost like everyone recommended already)
Category Freaks
Others:
Genshiken - of course for the otakus
Planet ES - if you want something serious; the anime series was excellent as well
Mushishi
Kindaichi Case Files - the manga is much much better than the live action series and even the anime series as well.
I read yaoi manga too but I'm not going to recommend them here...lol...
Fruits Basket (basically what most people here have already said)
Land of the Blindfolded/Invisible World - it's about this girl who can glimpse into the future and she falls in love with a guy who can see the past.
xxxHolic, Legal Drug and Tokyo Babylon - usually almost anything by Clamp is good
Banana Fish
Shonen Manga:
Naruto - not all of it - the recent story arc I find to be a bit boring
Bleach
Death Note (almost like everyone recommended already)
Category Freaks
Others:
Genshiken - of course for the otakus
Planet ES - if you want something serious; the anime series was excellent as well
Mushishi
Kindaichi Case Files - the manga is much much better than the live action series and even the anime series as well.
I read yaoi manga too but I'm not going to recommend them here...lol...
ABSOLUTELY AGREE. hana yori dango is to date my favorite manga of alll time.. i mean i read it over 10 times, and each and everythime i read it again, it always seems to surprize me, and never gets boring.. i deff. would recommend Hana yori dango as a must read for all manga lovers.ohcrapimonfire wrote:If you like shoujo, I love love love Hana Yori Dango. It's the first manga I was dedicated enough to buy before it came out with English translations (I'd print out hundreds of pages of translations and go through each tankoubon... it was arduous but worth it). The art at the beginning of the series is a bit odd, but after the first ten or so (maybe 20? There's about 30 something in all) the art becomes quite distinct and beautiful..
Hana yori dango
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Aug 10th, '06, 23:49
- Location: 248 - Michigan
-
- Posts: 81
- Joined: Sep 30th, '05, 04:19
- Location: Minnesota
- Been thanked: 2 times
Berserk is probably the best Manga ever written. Its really really good and very unique for what is out right now.
1)Berserk (is just greatness)
2)Gantz
3)One Piece
4)Bleach
5)Hunter X Hunter
6)Inuyasha Yep, thats right Inuyasha. One day - One Day - It has to happen - doesn't it - they will defeat Naraku - I has to happen, doesn't it?
1)Berserk (is just greatness)
2)Gantz
3)One Piece
4)Bleach
5)Hunter X Hunter
6)Inuyasha Yep, thats right Inuyasha. One day - One Day - It has to happen - doesn't it - they will defeat Naraku - I has to happen, doesn't it?
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Dec 5th, '05, 12:18
^ yeah but not Conan though, more like Shinichi Kudo's story before he becomes Conan. I think Oguri Shun plays Shinichi. more info check out the list of upcoming drama for autumn season.
my favourite manga:
Mekakushi no Kuni - a girl who can see the future meets a guy who can see the past. it's the story of how they see life and people in general with their own eyes. very good manga! loving it very much~
Iryu/Team Medical Dragon - read the manga, seen the drama. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!!
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge/Perfect Girl Evolution/The Wallflower - very funny manga about four (?) gorgeous guys who try to make a girl with a "dark" personality into a perfect girl so they can live for free (or at discounted rate?) in her aunt's house.
Shanaoh Yoshitsune - don't usually like this type of story but this one is exceptional. got me hooked on it by the first volume..
Mars - seen the drama, just started reading the manga. loving it so far..
Kare First Love - this one somehow reminds me of Mars. similar kind of shoujo story but the plot is much lighter than Mars. still good for those who loves shoujo manga.
Meitantei Conan - impossible crimes yet supported by real facts..
most manga from Yoshihara Yuki - comedic shoujo manga with a touch of ecchi-ness. I just find them extremely hilarious at times.
that is so true! but I find that the anime version is much funnier than the manga tho.Genoma wrote:How about Doraemon =)) that's the 1st manga you should check out since you're newbie, ne? ;))
my favourite manga:
Mekakushi no Kuni - a girl who can see the future meets a guy who can see the past. it's the story of how they see life and people in general with their own eyes. very good manga! loving it very much~
Iryu/Team Medical Dragon - read the manga, seen the drama. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED!!
Yamato Nadeshiko Shichihenge/Perfect Girl Evolution/The Wallflower - very funny manga about four (?) gorgeous guys who try to make a girl with a "dark" personality into a perfect girl so they can live for free (or at discounted rate?) in her aunt's house.
Shanaoh Yoshitsune - don't usually like this type of story but this one is exceptional. got me hooked on it by the first volume..
Mars - seen the drama, just started reading the manga. loving it so far..
Kare First Love - this one somehow reminds me of Mars. similar kind of shoujo story but the plot is much lighter than Mars. still good for those who loves shoujo manga.
Meitantei Conan - impossible crimes yet supported by real facts..
most manga from Yoshihara Yuki - comedic shoujo manga with a touch of ecchi-ness. I just find them extremely hilarious at times.
-
- Posts: 140
- Joined: Jun 8th, '06, 03:19
-
- Posts: 374
- Joined: Sep 17th, '05, 09:22
- Location: Chandler, AZ
Saikano is very good- a sort of serious love story where the girl is a weapon of destruction. Read it! IF you ever watched the Flame of Recca anime, you can pick up where the anime ends in the manga and read on the other very interesting arcs with great storyline and artwork. Yakitate Japan is priceless if you want a silly but good manga about, would you believe it, bread! One of the few shoujo mangas I'm realy into is Lovely Complex; about a tall girl and a short boy. And if you are musically inclined, Nodame Cantabile is a silly light-hearted manga (once again!) about a weird (no OTHER way to describe Nodame, weird in a nice way, though!) girl studying piano and her cool, collected, popular aspiring-to-be-a-conductor crush.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Aug 16th, '06, 22:41
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mar 24th, '06, 17:58
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Aug 20th, '06, 14:19
- Location: S. Florida
- Contact:
I still read ALOT of Mangas (I buy, I dont download ) even though Ive given up on anime (I think I only watched it to understand Japanese... oh well ^-^;)
Romance/Slice of Life
-Tenshin Ja Nai ("Im no Angel") : Thsi is about a girl who doesnt like attention so she goes to a all girls school, very famous one at that. But unfortonitly, her room mate is a BIG star! And she (or...should I say..HE) has a big secret. shes a MAN! She has no intentions of leaking the secret (just so she can keep away from attention) but he black mails her anyway. Soon after though, one of them falls for the other... but the other is inlove with their young teacher!
-Crossroad : In the story, there are two brothers and one sister, all orphans and not blood related. They are taken in by their "mother" who is VERY irresponsible and isnt even older than (the eldest) but ten years! But the had to split apart to adopted families (or live on their own) and never met again until their grandmother died. and now, everyones living in one room, plus they have a lil sister that their mother just brought in, ha. But Loves blooming in the family... will restrictions of family get inbetween?
-Aishiteru ze Baby: One of my favorite mangs. Keippei is an all around playboy with girls coming to him. A very bad student too. But one day, his aunt runs away and leaves behind her child, his cousin, who is about 5 or 6. The family decides that he has to take care of her! He has to do things from making obento, getting her ready for school, taking her to school, etc etc. But during this he loses time for himself! He also falls for the top student in the grade, very popular... Sparks are made, but are broken because of Yuzuyu (the cousin). But it looks like the future is bright for them.... You will cry at times, or be very touched. The anime made me cry
-Fruits Basket:well Im sure everyone knows about this very famous manga... I havnt read it in a while, because Im focusing on the others.
-The Devil Does Exist: A girl falls in love with the captain and top player of the school, and tries to confess her feelings, only her clumsyness made her confess to the wrong person! Its even worse when that person is such a wild one, very mean to her, and takes her leter. Mishaps happen, but yet she finds that hes not such a bad person... but guess who is? Her big crush!
-Crimson Hero: A girl is very much in love with volleyball because thats the only thing shses good at. But her family is a very important person in the town, and she has some responsibilities and is forced to give up her loved sport. But to get what she wants, and to go to the school with the only girls volley ball team (or so she thought...) she runs away from home and has to now live with 5(?) boys who are in the volleyball team! She now is the house keeper, and has fights with the boys... This turns to be a romance of course, but she still steers clear to remake the volley ball team that the school said they had.
-Paradise Kiss:A girl who studies very hard to please her mother doesnt have time to do any irresponsible things. But the very best fanshion artists in a prestigious college find her and want to make her a model. she has just the facial features needed for their extreme style, shes also very tall. After a while, she agrees to it and realizes that modeling is what she wants to do! it makes her happy. Plus, she falls for the playboy head designer and realizes what love is. But in the end, she has to choose from career or him.
-NANA:(I havnt read it, but Im gonna get it, hear many good things about it)
-Kare First Love:A hard working student that goes to an all girl school (and shes very nerdy) falls for a popular boy who loves to do photography. Turns out the book of photos she was looking at was his brother who is now dead. But Aoi wants to follow in his footsteeps, and as their love goes on deeper, Karin wants to support him no matter what and even convince his family members that are totaly against his photograpghy (only because they are scared to lose him too).
-MARS: My first manga ever, and I thought it was a great romance. (sorry, I forget the names its been so long). A girl who has a horroble past with ehr step father is left very scared of men and all kinds of boys. But the very hot and loved by everyone Rei falls for her art and now wants to show her that everyone can have love. She accepts him because she feels so secure only around him. Their love goes through many near death experiances but yet they cant keep away from each other. Even though the obsessed homicidal maniac wants Rei all to himself. Rei too had a horrible past because his twin brother he loved so much killed himself. he was a great artist, and through his left behind works can they unsolve his suicidal actions.
-Happy Hustle high: Tomboyish girl attends an all girls school. Shes very spunky and knows how to lead a crowd, especially females. But her school decides to go co-ed with a boy school, what sucks is they are going with the school rules of the boy's school. And now since its a new time and girls have been added, she plans to change all the rules to make it " a Happy hustle high" (I know, corny xD). She also wants to let the boys know that she shouldnt be taken for granted. When shes voted vice president of the school, the boy she falls for has to resign, but stays with the student council. this makes them closer, and she realizes that she should be herself instead of trying to be feminine. And she also teaches her new love that he shouldnt fear girls anymore (he has a fear of girls because even in kindergarden, ALL the girls fought over him...and he was traumatized).
Comedy/Other
-Love hina: A very funny comedy, proboly the best one so far that Ive read. Also very romantic. And there are even parts you can cry to! About friendship and sacrafice of love so your friend can be happy. Keitaro is a stupid student who tries to get into Tokyo U because of a promise he made with a girl. If they both get in, they fall inlove (cheesy? Not really <3). he has to live in his mothers once Inn, now a girls bording house. he lives as the only boy there and their land lord! Many things happen with the 8 (?) girls in the dorm... And although everyone hates him... they soon love him in all kinds of way. This manga is very funny and perverted lots of nekkid-ness...
-Sensei Negima
-Fairies Landing: I probobly call this my Love hina replacement for comedy... A boy is fooled into stealing the lingere (sp?) of a fairy because of a mythical creature he runs into. They accidentaly rip them and that causes the two fairies to stay on Earth. Both fairies are rivals, but in order for Medea to go back to Fairy world, she has to help her rival and the human she put a curse on. his curse? Why, its only 108 and affinities And each time he looks into the eyes of a girl, trouble happens. But now, love seems to be sparking with one of two of the only girls he can lay eyes on and have no trouble. VERY funny, and now romance and a VERY interesting story of back stabbing happens.
-Ichigo 100%:(this is the only one you have to download unless you can read Japanese). Very perverted Harem like LH (but I think this takes it too far). Its not X rated, but its still something 16 year olds and up should only read (yeah, Im 14.... but whatever ). Its basically like the anime. Three girls (and i think a 4th one in the manga) falls for one guy. All so diffrent, and all have one major quality that he wants in a girl. Tojou is smart and stands by his side, satsuki is so easy to talk to and he has fun with her all the time (I think shes the best ), and Nishino
Action/Martial Arts
-Samurai Deeper Kyo: Im not sticking with this manga, because I dont have enough dough for it but its a pretty good martial arts one, I love samurai movies, so this was a good one. A poor medicine pedaller has another side of him which turns out to be a murder lord of 1000 killings. Bounty hunters everywhere are looking for him...
-Bleach: I think this one is too famous for a sypnopsis xD
Most of the things I read are always recomended. But some are just a few I picked up and was definitly great (like the first two on the list).
-sLaVe4Rain
Romance/Slice of Life
-Tenshin Ja Nai ("Im no Angel") : Thsi is about a girl who doesnt like attention so she goes to a all girls school, very famous one at that. But unfortonitly, her room mate is a BIG star! And she (or...should I say..HE) has a big secret. shes a MAN! She has no intentions of leaking the secret (just so she can keep away from attention) but he black mails her anyway. Soon after though, one of them falls for the other... but the other is inlove with their young teacher!
-Crossroad : In the story, there are two brothers and one sister, all orphans and not blood related. They are taken in by their "mother" who is VERY irresponsible and isnt even older than (the eldest) but ten years! But the had to split apart to adopted families (or live on their own) and never met again until their grandmother died. and now, everyones living in one room, plus they have a lil sister that their mother just brought in, ha. But Loves blooming in the family... will restrictions of family get inbetween?
-Aishiteru ze Baby: One of my favorite mangs. Keippei is an all around playboy with girls coming to him. A very bad student too. But one day, his aunt runs away and leaves behind her child, his cousin, who is about 5 or 6. The family decides that he has to take care of her! He has to do things from making obento, getting her ready for school, taking her to school, etc etc. But during this he loses time for himself! He also falls for the top student in the grade, very popular... Sparks are made, but are broken because of Yuzuyu (the cousin). But it looks like the future is bright for them.... You will cry at times, or be very touched. The anime made me cry
-Fruits Basket:well Im sure everyone knows about this very famous manga... I havnt read it in a while, because Im focusing on the others.
-The Devil Does Exist: A girl falls in love with the captain and top player of the school, and tries to confess her feelings, only her clumsyness made her confess to the wrong person! Its even worse when that person is such a wild one, very mean to her, and takes her leter. Mishaps happen, but yet she finds that hes not such a bad person... but guess who is? Her big crush!
-Crimson Hero: A girl is very much in love with volleyball because thats the only thing shses good at. But her family is a very important person in the town, and she has some responsibilities and is forced to give up her loved sport. But to get what she wants, and to go to the school with the only girls volley ball team (or so she thought...) she runs away from home and has to now live with 5(?) boys who are in the volleyball team! She now is the house keeper, and has fights with the boys... This turns to be a romance of course, but she still steers clear to remake the volley ball team that the school said they had.
-Paradise Kiss:A girl who studies very hard to please her mother doesnt have time to do any irresponsible things. But the very best fanshion artists in a prestigious college find her and want to make her a model. she has just the facial features needed for their extreme style, shes also very tall. After a while, she agrees to it and realizes that modeling is what she wants to do! it makes her happy. Plus, she falls for the playboy head designer and realizes what love is. But in the end, she has to choose from career or him.
-NANA:(I havnt read it, but Im gonna get it, hear many good things about it)
-Kare First Love:A hard working student that goes to an all girl school (and shes very nerdy) falls for a popular boy who loves to do photography. Turns out the book of photos she was looking at was his brother who is now dead. But Aoi wants to follow in his footsteeps, and as their love goes on deeper, Karin wants to support him no matter what and even convince his family members that are totaly against his photograpghy (only because they are scared to lose him too).
-MARS: My first manga ever, and I thought it was a great romance. (sorry, I forget the names its been so long). A girl who has a horroble past with ehr step father is left very scared of men and all kinds of boys. But the very hot and loved by everyone Rei falls for her art and now wants to show her that everyone can have love. She accepts him because she feels so secure only around him. Their love goes through many near death experiances but yet they cant keep away from each other. Even though the obsessed homicidal maniac wants Rei all to himself. Rei too had a horrible past because his twin brother he loved so much killed himself. he was a great artist, and through his left behind works can they unsolve his suicidal actions.
-Happy Hustle high: Tomboyish girl attends an all girls school. Shes very spunky and knows how to lead a crowd, especially females. But her school decides to go co-ed with a boy school, what sucks is they are going with the school rules of the boy's school. And now since its a new time and girls have been added, she plans to change all the rules to make it " a Happy hustle high" (I know, corny xD). She also wants to let the boys know that she shouldnt be taken for granted. When shes voted vice president of the school, the boy she falls for has to resign, but stays with the student council. this makes them closer, and she realizes that she should be herself instead of trying to be feminine. And she also teaches her new love that he shouldnt fear girls anymore (he has a fear of girls because even in kindergarden, ALL the girls fought over him...and he was traumatized).
Comedy/Other
-Love hina: A very funny comedy, proboly the best one so far that Ive read. Also very romantic. And there are even parts you can cry to! About friendship and sacrafice of love so your friend can be happy. Keitaro is a stupid student who tries to get into Tokyo U because of a promise he made with a girl. If they both get in, they fall inlove (cheesy? Not really <3). he has to live in his mothers once Inn, now a girls bording house. he lives as the only boy there and their land lord! Many things happen with the 8 (?) girls in the dorm... And although everyone hates him... they soon love him in all kinds of way. This manga is very funny and perverted lots of nekkid-ness...
-Sensei Negima
-Fairies Landing: I probobly call this my Love hina replacement for comedy... A boy is fooled into stealing the lingere (sp?) of a fairy because of a mythical creature he runs into. They accidentaly rip them and that causes the two fairies to stay on Earth. Both fairies are rivals, but in order for Medea to go back to Fairy world, she has to help her rival and the human she put a curse on. his curse? Why, its only 108 and affinities And each time he looks into the eyes of a girl, trouble happens. But now, love seems to be sparking with one of two of the only girls he can lay eyes on and have no trouble. VERY funny, and now romance and a VERY interesting story of back stabbing happens.
-Ichigo 100%:(this is the only one you have to download unless you can read Japanese). Very perverted Harem like LH (but I think this takes it too far). Its not X rated, but its still something 16 year olds and up should only read (yeah, Im 14.... but whatever ). Its basically like the anime. Three girls (and i think a 4th one in the manga) falls for one guy. All so diffrent, and all have one major quality that he wants in a girl. Tojou is smart and stands by his side, satsuki is so easy to talk to and he has fun with her all the time (I think shes the best ), and Nishino
Action/Martial Arts
-Samurai Deeper Kyo: Im not sticking with this manga, because I dont have enough dough for it but its a pretty good martial arts one, I love samurai movies, so this was a good one. A poor medicine pedaller has another side of him which turns out to be a murder lord of 1000 killings. Bounty hunters everywhere are looking for him...
-Bleach: I think this one is too famous for a sypnopsis xD
Most of the things I read are always recomended. But some are just a few I picked up and was definitly great (like the first two on the list).
-sLaVe4Rain
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Aug 20th, '06, 14:19
- Location: S. Florida
- Contact:
I still read ALOT of Mangas (I buy, I dont download ) even though Ive given up on anime (I think I only watched it to understand Japanese... oh well ^-^;)
Romance/Slice of Life
-Tenshin Ja Nai ("Im no Angel") : Thsi is about a girl who doesnt like attention so she goes to a all girls school, very famous one at that. But unfortonitly, her room mate is a BIG star! And she (or...should I say..HE) has a big secret. shes a MAN! She has no intentions of leaking the secret (just so she can keep away from attention) but he black mails her anyway. Soon after though, one of them falls for the other... but the other is inlove with their young teacher!
-Crossroad : In the story, there are two brothers and one sister, all orphans and not blood related. They are taken in by their "mother" who is VERY irresponsible and isnt even older than (the eldest) but ten years! But the had to split apart to adopted families (or live on their own) and never met again until their grandmother died. and now, everyones living in one room, plus they have a lil sister that their mother just brought in, ha. But Loves blooming in the family... will restrictions of family get inbetween?
-Aishiteru ze Baby: One of my favorite mangs. Keippei is an all around playboy with girls coming to him. A very bad student too. But one day, his aunt runs away and leaves behind her child, his cousin, who is about 5 or 6. The family decides that he has to take care of her! He has to do things from making obento, getting her ready for school, taking her to school, etc etc. But during this he loses time for himself! He also falls for the top student in the grade, very popular... Sparks are made, but are broken because of Yuzuyu (the cousin). But it looks like the future is bright for them.... You will cry at times, or be very touched. The anime made me cry
-Fruits Basket:well Im sure everyone knows about this very famous manga... I havnt read it in a while, because Im focusing on the others. But its still very interesting.
-The Devil Does Exist: A girl falls in love with the captain and top player of the school, and tries to confess her feelings, only her clumsyness made her confess to the wrong person! Its even worse when that person is such a wild one, very mean to her, and takes her leter. Mishaps happen, but yet she finds that hes not such a bad person... but guess who is? Her big crush!
-Crimson Hero: A girl is very much in love with volleyball because thats the only thing shses good at. But her family is a very important person in the town, and she has some responsibilities and is forced to give up her loved sport. But to get what she wants, and to go to the school with the only girls volley ball team (or so she thought...) she runs away from home and has to now live with 5(?) boys who are in the volleyball team! She now is the house keeper, and has fights with the boys... This turns to be a romance of course, but she still steers clear to remake the volley ball team that the school said they had.
-Paradise Kiss:A girl who studies very hard to please her mother doesnt have time to do any irresponsible things. But the very best fanshion artists in a prestigious college find her and want to make her a model. she has just the facial features needed for their extreme style, shes also very tall. After a while, she agrees to it and realizes that modeling is what she wants to do! it makes her happy. Plus, she falls for the playboy head designer and realizes what love is. But in the end, she has to choose from career or him.
-NANA:(I havnt read it, but Im gonna get it, hear many good things about it)
-Kare First Love:A hard working student that goes to an all girl school (and shes very nerdy) falls for a popular boy who loves to do photography. Turns out the book of photos she was looking at was his brother who is now dead. But Aoi wants to follow in his footsteeps, and as their love goes on deeper, Karin wants to support him no matter what and even convince his family members that are totaly against his photograpghy (only because they are scared to lose him too).
-MARS: My first manga ever, and I thought it was a great romance. (sorry, I forget the names its been so long). A girl who has a horroble past with ehr step father is left very scared of men and all kinds of boys. But the very hot and loved by everyone Rei falls for her art and now wants to show her that everyone can have love. She accepts him because she feels so secure only around him. Their love goes through many near death experiances but yet they cant keep away from each other. Even though the obsessed homicidal maniac wants Rei all to himself. Rei too had a horrible past because his twin brother he loved so much killed himself. he was a great artist, and through his left behind works can they unsolve his suicidal actions.
-Happy Hustle high: Tomboyish girl attends an all girls school. Shes very spunky and knows how to lead a crowd, especially females. But her school decides to go co-ed with a boy school, what sucks is they are going with the school rules of the boy's school. And now since its a new time and girls have been added, she plans to change all the rules to make it " a Happy hustle high" (I know, corny xD). She also wants to let the boys know that she shouldnt be taken for granted. When shes voted vice president of the school, the boy she falls for has to resign, but stays with the student council. this makes them closer, and she realizes that she should be herself instead of trying to be feminine. And she also teaches her new love that he shouldnt fear girls anymore (he has a fear of girls because even in kindergarden, ALL the girls fought over him...and he was traumatized).
Comedy/Other
-Love hina: A very funny comedy, proboly the best one so far that Ive read. Also very romantic. And there are even parts you can cry to! About friendship and sacrafice of love so your friend can be happy. Keitaro is a stupid student who tries to get into Tokyo U because of a promise he made with a girl. If they both get in, they fall inlove (cheesy? Not really <3). he has to live in his mothers once Inn, now a girls bording house. he lives as the only boy there and their land lord! Many things happen with the 8 (?) girls in the dorm... And although everyone hates him... they soon love him in all kinds of way. This manga is very funny and perverted lots of nekkid-ness...
-Sensei Negima
-Fairies Landing: I probobly call this my Love hina replacement for comedy... A boy is fooled into stealing the lingere (sp?) of a fairy because of a mythical creature he runs into. They accidentaly rip them and that causes the two fairies to stay on Earth. Both fairies are rivals, but in order for Medea to go back to Fairy world, she has to help her rival and the human she put a curse on. his curse? Why, its only 108 and affinities And each time he looks into the eyes of a girl, trouble happens. But now, love seems to be sparking with one of two of the only girls he can lay eyes on and have no trouble. VERY funny, and now romance and a VERY interesting story of back stabbing happens.
-Ichigo 100%:(this is the only one you have to download unless you can read Japanese). Very perverted Harem like LH (but I think this takes it too far). Its not X rated, but its still something 16 year olds and up should only read (yeah, Im 14.... but whatever ). Its basically like the anime. Three girls (and i think a 4th one in the manga) falls for one guy. All so diffrent, and all have one major quality that he wants in a girl. Tojou is smart and stands by his side, satsuki is so easy to talk to and he has fun with her all the time (I think shes the best ), and Nishino who is smart and would make a GREAT housewife. All are fighting for him, and hes fighting to make a decision (although I hated it )
Action/Martial Arts
-Samurai Deeper Kyo: Im not sticking with this manga, because I dont have enough dough for it but its a pretty good martial arts one, I love samurai movies, so this was a good one. A poor medicine pedaller has another side of him which turns out to be a murder lord of 1000 killings. Bounty hunters everywhere are looking for him...
-Bleach: I think this one is too famous for a sypnopsis xD
Most of the things I read are always recomended. But some are just a few I picked up and was definitly great (like the first two on the list).
-sLaVe4Rain
Romance/Slice of Life
-Tenshin Ja Nai ("Im no Angel") : Thsi is about a girl who doesnt like attention so she goes to a all girls school, very famous one at that. But unfortonitly, her room mate is a BIG star! And she (or...should I say..HE) has a big secret. shes a MAN! She has no intentions of leaking the secret (just so she can keep away from attention) but he black mails her anyway. Soon after though, one of them falls for the other... but the other is inlove with their young teacher!
-Crossroad : In the story, there are two brothers and one sister, all orphans and not blood related. They are taken in by their "mother" who is VERY irresponsible and isnt even older than (the eldest) but ten years! But the had to split apart to adopted families (or live on their own) and never met again until their grandmother died. and now, everyones living in one room, plus they have a lil sister that their mother just brought in, ha. But Loves blooming in the family... will restrictions of family get inbetween?
-Aishiteru ze Baby: One of my favorite mangs. Keippei is an all around playboy with girls coming to him. A very bad student too. But one day, his aunt runs away and leaves behind her child, his cousin, who is about 5 or 6. The family decides that he has to take care of her! He has to do things from making obento, getting her ready for school, taking her to school, etc etc. But during this he loses time for himself! He also falls for the top student in the grade, very popular... Sparks are made, but are broken because of Yuzuyu (the cousin). But it looks like the future is bright for them.... You will cry at times, or be very touched. The anime made me cry
-Fruits Basket:well Im sure everyone knows about this very famous manga... I havnt read it in a while, because Im focusing on the others. But its still very interesting.
-The Devil Does Exist: A girl falls in love with the captain and top player of the school, and tries to confess her feelings, only her clumsyness made her confess to the wrong person! Its even worse when that person is such a wild one, very mean to her, and takes her leter. Mishaps happen, but yet she finds that hes not such a bad person... but guess who is? Her big crush!
-Crimson Hero: A girl is very much in love with volleyball because thats the only thing shses good at. But her family is a very important person in the town, and she has some responsibilities and is forced to give up her loved sport. But to get what she wants, and to go to the school with the only girls volley ball team (or so she thought...) she runs away from home and has to now live with 5(?) boys who are in the volleyball team! She now is the house keeper, and has fights with the boys... This turns to be a romance of course, but she still steers clear to remake the volley ball team that the school said they had.
-Paradise Kiss:A girl who studies very hard to please her mother doesnt have time to do any irresponsible things. But the very best fanshion artists in a prestigious college find her and want to make her a model. she has just the facial features needed for their extreme style, shes also very tall. After a while, she agrees to it and realizes that modeling is what she wants to do! it makes her happy. Plus, she falls for the playboy head designer and realizes what love is. But in the end, she has to choose from career or him.
-NANA:(I havnt read it, but Im gonna get it, hear many good things about it)
-Kare First Love:A hard working student that goes to an all girl school (and shes very nerdy) falls for a popular boy who loves to do photography. Turns out the book of photos she was looking at was his brother who is now dead. But Aoi wants to follow in his footsteeps, and as their love goes on deeper, Karin wants to support him no matter what and even convince his family members that are totaly against his photograpghy (only because they are scared to lose him too).
-MARS: My first manga ever, and I thought it was a great romance. (sorry, I forget the names its been so long). A girl who has a horroble past with ehr step father is left very scared of men and all kinds of boys. But the very hot and loved by everyone Rei falls for her art and now wants to show her that everyone can have love. She accepts him because she feels so secure only around him. Their love goes through many near death experiances but yet they cant keep away from each other. Even though the obsessed homicidal maniac wants Rei all to himself. Rei too had a horrible past because his twin brother he loved so much killed himself. he was a great artist, and through his left behind works can they unsolve his suicidal actions.
-Happy Hustle high: Tomboyish girl attends an all girls school. Shes very spunky and knows how to lead a crowd, especially females. But her school decides to go co-ed with a boy school, what sucks is they are going with the school rules of the boy's school. And now since its a new time and girls have been added, she plans to change all the rules to make it " a Happy hustle high" (I know, corny xD). She also wants to let the boys know that she shouldnt be taken for granted. When shes voted vice president of the school, the boy she falls for has to resign, but stays with the student council. this makes them closer, and she realizes that she should be herself instead of trying to be feminine. And she also teaches her new love that he shouldnt fear girls anymore (he has a fear of girls because even in kindergarden, ALL the girls fought over him...and he was traumatized).
Comedy/Other
-Love hina: A very funny comedy, proboly the best one so far that Ive read. Also very romantic. And there are even parts you can cry to! About friendship and sacrafice of love so your friend can be happy. Keitaro is a stupid student who tries to get into Tokyo U because of a promise he made with a girl. If they both get in, they fall inlove (cheesy? Not really <3). he has to live in his mothers once Inn, now a girls bording house. he lives as the only boy there and their land lord! Many things happen with the 8 (?) girls in the dorm... And although everyone hates him... they soon love him in all kinds of way. This manga is very funny and perverted lots of nekkid-ness...
-Sensei Negima
-Fairies Landing: I probobly call this my Love hina replacement for comedy... A boy is fooled into stealing the lingere (sp?) of a fairy because of a mythical creature he runs into. They accidentaly rip them and that causes the two fairies to stay on Earth. Both fairies are rivals, but in order for Medea to go back to Fairy world, she has to help her rival and the human she put a curse on. his curse? Why, its only 108 and affinities And each time he looks into the eyes of a girl, trouble happens. But now, love seems to be sparking with one of two of the only girls he can lay eyes on and have no trouble. VERY funny, and now romance and a VERY interesting story of back stabbing happens.
-Ichigo 100%:(this is the only one you have to download unless you can read Japanese). Very perverted Harem like LH (but I think this takes it too far). Its not X rated, but its still something 16 year olds and up should only read (yeah, Im 14.... but whatever ). Its basically like the anime. Three girls (and i think a 4th one in the manga) falls for one guy. All so diffrent, and all have one major quality that he wants in a girl. Tojou is smart and stands by his side, satsuki is so easy to talk to and he has fun with her all the time (I think shes the best ), and Nishino who is smart and would make a GREAT housewife. All are fighting for him, and hes fighting to make a decision (although I hated it )
Action/Martial Arts
-Samurai Deeper Kyo: Im not sticking with this manga, because I dont have enough dough for it but its a pretty good martial arts one, I love samurai movies, so this was a good one. A poor medicine pedaller has another side of him which turns out to be a murder lord of 1000 killings. Bounty hunters everywhere are looking for him...
-Bleach: I think this one is too famous for a sypnopsis xD
Most of the things I read are always recomended. But some are just a few I picked up and was definitly great (like the first two on the list).
-sLaVe4Rain
Oh I host mangas on my site. And my recommendations are here: http://goldlilys.110mb.com/manga_col.html .
If you ever need to ask anything about mangas or request for one, then you can visit my site.
Oh these are all FREE
If you ever need to ask anything about mangas or request for one, then you can visit my site.
Oh these are all FREE
I think it's pretty obvious from my handle that my all-time favorite manga is Berserk. Some of my other favorites include:
GTO
Rurouni Kenshin (particularly the Jinchu Arc which was never animated)
Hikaru No Go
Naruto (only keep up with the manga, don't watch the anime)
Gantz
My favorite old-school mangas from childhood:
Dragonball/DBZ
Doraemon (so fun that I still read this from time to time)
Black Jack (Osamu Tezuka rules!)
Hokuto no ken
Kaze no tani no Nausicaa
Urusei Yatsura and Ranma 1/2
I stay away from most Shoujo mangas but I did enjoy:
Ichigo 100%
GTO
Rurouni Kenshin (particularly the Jinchu Arc which was never animated)
Hikaru No Go
Naruto (only keep up with the manga, don't watch the anime)
Gantz
My favorite old-school mangas from childhood:
Dragonball/DBZ
Doraemon (so fun that I still read this from time to time)
Black Jack (Osamu Tezuka rules!)
Hokuto no ken
Kaze no tani no Nausicaa
Urusei Yatsura and Ranma 1/2
I stay away from most Shoujo mangas but I did enjoy:
Ichigo 100%
-
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Sep 1st, '05, 16:38
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Apr 26th, '06, 04:54
- Location: somewhere~
recommend:
Love for Venus [romance & comedy]
Fruits Basket [about zodiac has romance]
Neon Genesis Evanglion [action]
Kare Kano [another romance/school]
Naruto
Bleach
personally i like Fruits Basket the best =P
Love for Venus [romance & comedy]
Fruits Basket [about zodiac has romance]
Neon Genesis Evanglion [action]
Kare Kano [another romance/school]
Naruto
Bleach
personally i like Fruits Basket the best =P
Last edited by azn-angelz-demons on Oct 8th, '06, 08:03, edited 1 time in total.
yes!!.this are the ones i read..sLaVe4Rain wrote:I still read ALOT of Mangas (I buy, I dont download ) even though Ive given up on anime (I think I only watched it to understand Japanese... oh well ^-^;)
-Fruits Basket:well Im sure everyone knows about this very famous manga... I havnt read it in a while, because Im focusing on the others. But its still very interesting.
-The Devil Does Exist: A girl falls in love with the captain and top player of the school, and tries to confess her feelings, only her clumsyness made her confess to the wrong person! Its even worse when that person is such a wild one, very mean to her, and takes her leter. Mishaps happen, but yet she finds that hes not such a bad person... but guess who is? Her big crush!
-Paradise Kiss:A girl who studies very hard to please her mother doesnt have time to do any irresponsible things. But the very best fanshion artists in a prestigious college find her and want to make her a model. she has just the facial features needed for their extreme style, shes also very tall. After a while, she agrees to it and realizes that modeling is what she wants to do! it makes her happy. Plus, she falls for the playboy head designer and realizes what love is. But in the end, she has to choose from career or him.
-NANA:(I havnt read it, but Im gonna get it, hear many good things about it)
Comedy/Other
-Love hina: A very funny comedy, proboly the best one so far that Ive read. Also very romantic. And there are even parts you can cry to! About friendship and sacrafice of love so your friend can be happy. Keitaro is a stupid student who tries to get into Tokyo U because of a promise he made with a girl. If they both get in, they fall inlove (cheesy? Not really <3). he has to live in his mothers once Inn, now a girls bording house. he lives as the only boy there and their land lord! Many things happen with the 8 (?) girls in the dorm... And although everyone hates him... they soon love him in all kinds of way. This manga is very funny and perverted lots of nekkid-ness...
-Sensei Negima
Action/Martial Arts
-Samurai Deeper Kyo: Im not sticking with this manga, because I dont have enough dough for it but its a pretty good martial arts one, I love samurai movies, so this was a good one. A poor medicine pedaller has another side of him which turns out to be a murder lord of 1000 killings. Bounty hunters everywhere are looking for him...
-Bleach: I think this one is too famous for a sypnopsis xD
Most of the things I read are always recomended. But some are just a few I picked up and was definitly great (like the first two on the list).
-sLaVe4Rain
i also recommend
GACHA GACHA
OTHELLO
XXXHOLIC
TSUBASA
ATTACK NO.1
WALLFLOWER!!!!
sunako rocks!
-
- Posts: 128
- Joined: Jun 28th, '06, 15:03
My favourite Manga is Tenshi nanka janai (by Yazawa Ai).
It's an innocent love story about a high school girl falling in love with some boy from her school. I just love the main character!
I must admit that I like all the old manga of Yazawa Ai because they are so emotional that I can just feel with the main characters. Also I like the fact that the really old manga of her are written with Kansai-Ben
It's an innocent love story about a high school girl falling in love with some boy from her school. I just love the main character!
I must admit that I like all the old manga of Yazawa Ai because they are so emotional that I can just feel with the main characters. Also I like the fact that the really old manga of her are written with Kansai-Ben
-
- Posts: 71
- Joined: Mar 2nd, '07, 12:43
- Location: Japan
My favourite is Tramps like us (kimi wa petto). Started reading it after watching the drama. It was last summer, I was sitting on my porch in the sun reading it with
a kana chart by my side so I could understand the onomatopoeia or whatever it's called. Chuuuuu! Ban!
Aaah, good times.
I also love Beauty is the beast. Oh and Passion (yaoi)
a kana chart by my side so I could understand the onomatopoeia or whatever it's called. Chuuuuu! Ban!
Aaah, good times.
I also love Beauty is the beast. Oh and Passion (yaoi)
-
- Posts: 140
- Joined: Mar 26th, '07, 16:28
- Location: Japan
- Contact:
OMG! How come no1 recommended Video Girl Ai?!?! It's very good. Also Mahoromatic is brilliant. And Saikano is good too, i saw someone recommend it. Yubisaki Milk Tea is good for all the lolicons in the house! lmao. these are my top recommendations.
my collection includes: A.I. Love You, Chobits, GTO, I's, Japan, Kashimashi, Kodocha, Mahoromatic, Negima, Ranma 1/2, Saikano, Video Girl Ai, Warriors of Tao, Yakitate Japan, and Yubisaki Milk Tea
*sigh* so much of my money is spent on manga, lmao.
my collection includes: A.I. Love You, Chobits, GTO, I's, Japan, Kashimashi, Kodocha, Mahoromatic, Negima, Ranma 1/2, Saikano, Video Girl Ai, Warriors of Tao, Yakitate Japan, and Yubisaki Milk Tea
*sigh* so much of my money is spent on manga, lmao.
if you're a shoujo reader...i recommend
KOUKOU DEBUT-----definitely really heart-warming...it might pick up slowly but volume 7 and 8 had really approve a lot....just saw the raw chapters which i couldnt read....
VAMPIRE KNIGHT---definitely a must read.....i'm dying to know who will be with who and also the storyline is really good...
KOUKOU DEBUT-----definitely really heart-warming...it might pick up slowly but volume 7 and 8 had really approve a lot....just saw the raw chapters which i couldnt read....
VAMPIRE KNIGHT---definitely a must read.....i'm dying to know who will be with who and also the storyline is really good...
-
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Aug 22nd, '06, 05:15
- Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
-
- Posts: 294
- Joined: Nov 6th, '06, 22:07
- Location: Venezuela!
Bwahahahahahaahha!!!! That cracked me up!Keeper of hells gate2 wrote: 6)Inuyasha Yep, thats right Inuyasha. One day - One Day - It has to happen - doesn't it - they will defeat Naraku - I has to happen, doesn't it?
But seriously, It does look like that's never gonna happen... Takahashi-sensei is taking her sweet time, ne?
Oh, and I recommend Ghost in the Shell. It was my first manga. I HAD to own it.
Well, I recommend anything by Masamune Shirow.
I'd definitely recommend Tokyo Crazy Paradise because it has everything, great plot and art, humor, love, hate, interesting characters, yakuza... what else does a good manga need
others: Perfect Girl Evolution, Skip Beat (by the same person that did TCP), Vampire Knight (also Merupuri from the same mangaka).
Korean manhwas: Goong (better than the drama IMO), Hot Blooded Woman, The Bride Of The Water God, You're So Cool
others: Perfect Girl Evolution, Skip Beat (by the same person that did TCP), Vampire Knight (also Merupuri from the same mangaka).
Korean manhwas: Goong (better than the drama IMO), Hot Blooded Woman, The Bride Of The Water God, You're So Cool
I totally agree! It's SUCH an addictive read and I'm dying to know the end... say, where did you get the scans from? I've been trying to locate a set of the manga but I've only gotten up to volume 4... I heard that volume 5 is out, but I'm having a hard time getting my hands on the acutal book... just wondered if you knew were I could get it online (so that I don't have to die of anxiety...) ;)kuvli wrote:if you're a shoujo reader...i recommend
VAMPIRE KNIGHT---definitely a must read.....i'm dying to know who will be with who and also the storyline is really good...
-miso_soup
It depends what you like.
If you like shonen without violence, I would recommend "Hikaru no Go" . Hikaru is a little boy, who have a ghost with him. And of course, the ghost only want to play Go . Sounds boring? But it isn't! It's marvelous story.
If you like sports, I recommend Hajime no Ippo. The story tells about hard working boy, who is bullied in his whole life. Someday god turn tables and he becomes boxer. And a really good one! He gets some good (and weird) friends. I have to warn you: there is some pervert jokes. But, it doesn't mean that you can't like that. I'm a girl and proud fan of HnI .
But! If you like cute boys, Prince of tennis is good choice. You can tell from name that it's all about tennis . The main character is already 'the best' so you can focus on others. And I highly recommend musicals!
And of course, Saiyuki. How come nobody is mentioned this one? This one is pure fantasy. Well, they have gold credit card.. This is about youkai (demons) and humans. Demons are went berserk, because of some weird experiment. They are killing and eating people. So the low moral, drinking, shooting and smoking Buddhist monk with his 3 youkai companies (and a dragon) have to save a world. Although, they don't give a damn about other people problems.
Story isn't clear fighting between bad and good. Maybe I can say, that It's focused on bond of friendship. When I read about Goku and Sanzo, I have feeling "Awww, how sweet"
If you like shonen without violence, I would recommend "Hikaru no Go" . Hikaru is a little boy, who have a ghost with him. And of course, the ghost only want to play Go . Sounds boring? But it isn't! It's marvelous story.
If you like sports, I recommend Hajime no Ippo. The story tells about hard working boy, who is bullied in his whole life. Someday god turn tables and he becomes boxer. And a really good one! He gets some good (and weird) friends. I have to warn you: there is some pervert jokes. But, it doesn't mean that you can't like that. I'm a girl and proud fan of HnI .
But! If you like cute boys, Prince of tennis is good choice. You can tell from name that it's all about tennis . The main character is already 'the best' so you can focus on others. And I highly recommend musicals!
And of course, Saiyuki. How come nobody is mentioned this one? This one is pure fantasy. Well, they have gold credit card.. This is about youkai (demons) and humans. Demons are went berserk, because of some weird experiment. They are killing and eating people. So the low moral, drinking, shooting and smoking Buddhist monk with his 3 youkai companies (and a dragon) have to save a world. Although, they don't give a damn about other people problems.
Story isn't clear fighting between bad and good. Maybe I can say, that It's focused on bond of friendship. When I read about Goku and Sanzo, I have feeling "Awww, how sweet"
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests