Post
by awrittensin » Sep 3rd, '05, 01:14
Okay here is my list of most terrible drama I've seen: [WARNING: Spoilers below!!!!)
協奏曲 / Concerto - w/ Kimura Takuya, Miyazawa Rie and Tamura Masakazu.
This drama was so bad because Miyazawa's character just kept going back and forth and back and forth between the two men, and every time you finally thought she was going to make up her mind, she ran to the other one. Also it had one of the LAMEST endings ever. It was a complete waste of time.
ウソコイ / Uso Koi - w/ Nakama Yukie, Faye Wong and that one guy who I forget his name:
Faye Wong is the worst actress ever. A romance between her and the guy was absolutely unbelievable. She spoke choppy Japanese and English, which he spoke none of! They couldn't even communicate, much less fall in love. Also, there were TONS of plot holes. They made a huge deal of saying Yukie's character got lost in the woods when she was a little girl, it was the guy who rescued her, they later met up again and married but she had no idea this was the same guy, etc. etc. and they divorced solely because of a misunderstanding. If they just would have TALKED about it, things would've been different. God that drama pissed me off. SOOOO STUPID!!! It was just a Faye Wong vehicle.
HERO - w/ Kimutaku, Matsu Takako, etc.
I've tried to watch this drama at least 3 separate times and every single time I just can't manage to get through it. It is SOOOO boring. And I actually LIKE Kimutaku and Matsu Takako, but I can't stand this drama.
空から降る一億の星 / 100 million stars falling from the sky - w/ Kimutaku & Fukatsu Eri
I just thought this drama was way too F---ed up. I like thriller/mystery type drama, but not where everybody dies. I think they made you way empathize too much w/ the characters in this drama to just kill them all off.
大和撫子 / Yamato Nadeshiko - w/ Matsushima Nanako
I'm a huge fan of Matsushima Nanako, but this drama was absolutely terrible. The writers did nothing to make you identify w/ or empathize w/ Nanako's character. She never did anything at all to redeem herself; she remained selfish and bitchy throughout the whole series. I think the main guy should have ended up w/ Yada Akiko, who wasn't a complete ****. Even at the end, when Nanako's character supposedly has "changed" and she goes to America w/ none of her possessions, the ending credits show her dragging the guy to all the expensive brand-name designers and coming out w/ tons of shopping bags. WTF? So she never really changed at all. I hate this drama w/ a passion.
めぐり逢い: Refrain - w/ Fukuyama Masaharu & Tokiwa Takako
I think this whole drama should have been done in like, 3 episodes. For all the going back and forth between them and the angst the audience had to put up with, the ending did not pay off. It was a complete letdown. There was too much "7 years later" crap that happened every other episode. Since it skipped forward in time so much, you never REALLY got to know either of the main characters enough to give a crap what happened to them.
ムコ殿 / Mukodono - w/ Nagase Tomoya and Takeuchi Yoko
I liked this drama until it tried too hard to be dire and dramatic. OMG the little boy has a life-threatening condition !! OMG Tomoya's character goes CRAAAAZY~! OMG they're going to get a divorce!!~~~!! And all of this happens in like, the last 3 episodes. You think it's a happy family drama until it gets really stupid at the end. Very very bad writing.
And other dramas I've never managed to finish because they're soooooooo boring:
With Love, Dekichatta Kekkon, taiho shichau zo, Wedding Planner, Brand (the main actress looks waaaay too much like Michael Jackson, also.), Virgin Road, Stand Up!, Food Fight, Boku dake no Madonna, Motokare.[/code]