D-Addicts's Ranking for 2005 JDramas (finished, results in)
-
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Sep 15th, '04, 22:07
- Location: -=Heaven=-
- Contact:
1 litre of tears -------------------- 15
H2 --------------------------------- 12
nobuta wo produce ------------- 12
Jyoou no Kyoushitsu ----------- 12
Slow Dance ---------------------- 10
hana yori dango ----------------- 8
Ai no Uta -------------------------- 8
Ganbatte Ikimasshoi ------------- 5
Densha Otoko -------------------- 5
Brother Beat --------------------- 5
Engine ---------------------------- 3
gokusen 2 ------------------------ 3
Ame to Yume no atoni ---------- 2
H2 --------------------------------- 12
nobuta wo produce ------------- 12
Jyoou no Kyoushitsu ----------- 12
Slow Dance ---------------------- 10
hana yori dango ----------------- 8
Ai no Uta -------------------------- 8
Ganbatte Ikimasshoi ------------- 5
Densha Otoko -------------------- 5
Brother Beat --------------------- 5
Engine ---------------------------- 3
gokusen 2 ------------------------ 3
Ame to Yume no atoni ---------- 2
-
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mar 20th, '04, 21:04
- Location: San Francisco, CA
-
- Administrator
- Posts: 1149
- Joined: Dec 6th, '03, 00:57
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 6 times
what do you thinkauroragb wrote:Can you give negative points?
Such as:
BrotherBeat: -1000
NobutaProduce: +1100
(NOT my vote, just a question)
Top 10 so far:
Nobuta wo Produce
Hana Yori Dango
Densha Otoko
Ichi Rittoru no Namida
H2
Engine
Slow Dance
Dragon Zakura
Gokusen 2
Anego
* Anego pushes Koi ni Ochitara out of the top 10
* ignored 4 users vote since they didn't follow rules
* Densha Otoko is slowly catching up to HYD.
* Nobuta has more twice the points of H2
keep voting.
-
- Posts: 533
- Joined: Nov 10th, '05, 07:33
- Location: Canada
-
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Jul 23rd, '05, 05:41
Here's my vote:
Hana Yori Dango - 25 (It was short, but my favorite for this year!)
H2 - 20 (Surprised me becoz I'm not really into baseball in general!)
Anego - 18 (This was a fave of all my Japanese friends in Japan)
Nobuta wo Produce 15 (Would've ranked it higher, but towards the middle it lost steam...)
Gokusen 2 12 (I liked the cast in this one too.)
Ganbatte Ikimasshoi 10 (This one was a lot better than I thought it would be, a well-rounded story.)
I think there were a lot of good dramas this year (some I haven't even gotten around to watching yet). I'm looking forward to even better dramas in 2006!
Hana Yori Dango - 25 (It was short, but my favorite for this year!)
H2 - 20 (Surprised me becoz I'm not really into baseball in general!)
Anego - 18 (This was a fave of all my Japanese friends in Japan)
Nobuta wo Produce 15 (Would've ranked it higher, but towards the middle it lost steam...)
Gokusen 2 12 (I liked the cast in this one too.)
Ganbatte Ikimasshoi 10 (This one was a lot better than I thought it would be, a well-rounded story.)
I think there were a lot of good dramas this year (some I haven't even gotten around to watching yet). I'm looking forward to even better dramas in 2006!
- zushipairu
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Mar 31st, '05, 12:13
- Location: Toulouse, France
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Dec 15th, '05, 09:46
Hey jaycee05.. is that flash in ur picture.. mean i'm sorry in sign language?jaycee05 wrote:This is fun!!
<gets some pen and paper>
One Litre Of Tears---------->20
Hana Yori Dango------------>15
Nobuta wo Produce--------->15
Engine------------------------->12
Brother Beat------------------>11(I would give it a higher rating, but I havent seen enough episodes)
Densha Otoko----------------->7
Anego---------------------------->5
H2-------------------------------->5(the second half sucked)
Slow Dance-------------------->5(it is a realllyyy slow dance--pun intended)
Kiken na Aniki------------------>4
Gokusen 2---------------------->1
Ehh, I ran out of points already!!??? <gets a calculator > Oh yah, I did.
well, Ive only watched the first episode of the others, so I'll just leave them out of my list to be fair.
Except for One Litre of Tears, I judged each drama by the level of excitement I get from watching an episode.
And lastly, I have to say, there are a lot of good jdramas this year
Amazing how some people forget that Ruroshin said that the drama that are being voted have a maximum of 25 points. Yet, there are still people who make lots of lopsided values for certain dramas when they don't have make it exactly 100%, but not over 100% either.
Here are the rules that Ruroshin laid out:
Here are the rules that Ruroshin laid out:
Here's how it works.
* You have 100 points with which to distribute to jdramas airing in 2005.
* You can only give a maximum of 25 points to a single drama.
* You must have registered on or before 2005 December 14th.
* Only rank jdramas of 2005, a list can be found here http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Category:JDrama2005
* Post in this topic your ranking and points distribution
* Post with more than 100 points will not be counted.
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Nov 10th, '05, 13:02
Hmm. This isn't easy. For a vote to be comparable with other votes, you need to give your highest ranking shows near maximum points (25). But that means if you've seen several shows that you rank highly, many should receive near maximum points. That could leave no points for shows that really still deserve to be in the ranking.
So, I can only give points to my top 4 shows:
25 - Joou no Kyoushitsu
25 - Ame to Yume no atoni
25 - Ima Ai ni Yukimasu
25 - Koi ni Ochitara
If I had more points for all the remaining 2005 shows I watched, the next highest ranking would include:
Ai no Uta
Tiger & Dragon
Densha Otoko
Then
Engine
Anego
And then
Ganbatte Ikimasshoi
Gokusen2
So, I can only give points to my top 4 shows:
25 - Joou no Kyoushitsu
25 - Ame to Yume no atoni
25 - Ima Ai ni Yukimasu
25 - Koi ni Ochitara
If I had more points for all the remaining 2005 shows I watched, the next highest ranking would include:
Ai no Uta
Tiger & Dragon
Densha Otoko
Then
Engine
Anego
And then
Ganbatte Ikimasshoi
Gokusen2
-
- Posts: 55
- Joined: Nov 7th, '05, 19:27
- Location: Belgium
Mina!! here is my mine!!
Denssha otoko --->25
kikenna aneki--->25
1 litre of tears--->25
Hana Yori Dango--->12.5 havent seen it, but know thats a good show
Gokusen2---> 12.5 havent seen it, but really wanna see it, cuz Gokusen 1 was soooo good! but some guys say G2 is not beter than G1, i wonder really or not....
Denssha otoko --->25
kikenna aneki--->25
1 litre of tears--->25
Hana Yori Dango--->12.5 havent seen it, but know thats a good show
Gokusen2---> 12.5 havent seen it, but really wanna see it, cuz Gokusen 1 was soooo good! but some guys say G2 is not beter than G1, i wonder really or not....
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Nov 23rd, '05, 20:39
-
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mar 20th, '04, 21:04
- Location: San Francisco, CA
-
- Fansubber
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Jan 4th, '05, 00:47
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Jan 23rd, '05, 10:13
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Oct 31st, '05, 06:38
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Nov 15th, '05, 17:34
- Location: not far from Paris
-
- Posts: 219
- Joined: Aug 6th, '04, 02:10
- Location: Brazil
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 63
- Joined: Feb 17th, '05, 13:42
- Location: Northern Virginia, USA
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Sep 18th, '05, 21:05
- Location: southern cali
- Contact:
I'm quite new to Jdramas, but here goes:
Densha Otoko 25: (I'll repeat what I said in an earlier thread: DO is one of the best TV shows I've ever seen, from any country. I wish I could give it more than 25.)
Kikenna Aneki 20: (Very cute, but Misaki Itoh is getting too old for roles like that. Of course, I still plan to watch any show she appears in. )
Hana Yori Dango: 15 (How did I get hooked on this? It's like Melrose Place for heaven's sake. )
Gokusen 2: 5 (I've only seen the first episode. I'll finish it eventually, but the 3D kids this time are no where near as entertaining as in Gokusen 1. And what happened to Shinohara-san?)
The other Jdramas I watched this year did not air in 2005.
Densha Otoko 25: (I'll repeat what I said in an earlier thread: DO is one of the best TV shows I've ever seen, from any country. I wish I could give it more than 25.)
Kikenna Aneki 20: (Very cute, but Misaki Itoh is getting too old for roles like that. Of course, I still plan to watch any show she appears in. )
Hana Yori Dango: 15 (How did I get hooked on this? It's like Melrose Place for heaven's sake. )
Gokusen 2: 5 (I've only seen the first episode. I'll finish it eventually, but the 3D kids this time are no where near as entertaining as in Gokusen 1. And what happened to Shinohara-san?)
The other Jdramas I watched this year did not air in 2005.
-
- Posts: 229
- Joined: Dec 8th, '03, 01:15
- Location: In Kant's Transcendental Mind
densha otoko-- 50 yes its that good.. well written and everything and excellent ending!
hana yori dango-- 15 so far so good
nobuta wo produce- 15 disappointing ending for me.. all in all its good only bad thing was ending
1 litre of tears --20 <-- would like to give more however.. idk.. cant see the ending yet..
hana yori dango-- 15 so far so good
nobuta wo produce- 15 disappointing ending for me.. all in all its good only bad thing was ending
1 litre of tears --20 <-- would like to give more however.. idk.. cant see the ending yet..
wow, you obviously haven't read the first postdee8o8 wrote:densha otoko-- 50 yes its that good.. well written and everything and excellent ending!
hana yori dango-- 15 so far so good
yet..
... anyway
ai no uta, 15
hana yori dango, 25
nobota wo produce, 25
densha no otoko, 5 (completely overrated, wow i found this incredibly boring, who wants to watch people talk across the internet, and the way the protagonist talks is also agitating)
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Oct 28th, '05, 07:40
- Location: California
Glad I'm not the only one who thought that.Sofyx wrote: densha no otoko, 5 (completely overrated, wow i found this incredibly boring, who wants to watch people talk across the internet, and the way the protagonist talks is also agitating)
Nobuta wo Porduce 25 (I absolutely loved it. It's the reason why I'm going to continue watching j-dorama.
Hana yori Dang 20 (Not as exciting as I thought it was going to be)
Gokusen 2 10 (same thing as above)
H2 15 (touching in it's own way)
Densha no Otoko 5 (I didn't find it interesting at all and thought it kind of drag the first couple of episodeds.)
Ichi Rittoru no Namida 20 (Too sad too ignore)
-
- Administrator
- Posts: 1149
- Joined: Dec 6th, '03, 00:57
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 6 times
Top 10 so far:
Nobuta wo Produce
Hana Yori Dango
Densha Otoko
Ichi Rittoru no Namida
H2
Dragon Zakura
Engine
Gokusen 2
Slow Dance
Anego
* Dragon Zakura jumps up 3 places!
* Kiken na Aniki just misses out on top 10
* Top 3 drama have 4 digit points now
* 51 dramas have been voted on so far
keep voting.
Nobuta wo Produce
Hana Yori Dango
Densha Otoko
Ichi Rittoru no Namida
H2
Dragon Zakura
Engine
Gokusen 2
Slow Dance
Anego
* Dragon Zakura jumps up 3 places!
* Kiken na Aniki just misses out on top 10
* Top 3 drama have 4 digit points now
* 51 dramas have been voted on so far
keep voting.
-
- Posts: 103
- Joined: Dec 4th, '05, 21:10
Strictly a strategic vote for my fave dramas of each season, points allocated based on lack of mention thus farToriQ wrote:I can't help but laugh!!! [/b]auroragb wrote:Ruri no Shima 85
Nobuta no Produce 10
Queen's Classroom 5
my 2005 top 5 ranking is more like
Densha Otoko
Nobuta no Produce
Queen's classroom
Ichi Ritoru no Namida
Ruri no shima
Been a good year, seen 15+ 2005 dramas
My votes
Anego 25
Gokusen 2 10
Hakusen Nagashi 15
Hana Yori Dango 23
Nobuta wo Produce 15
Hiroshima Showa 20 nen 8 Gatsu Muika 6
Hotaru no Haka 6
I've seen some more, but I needed the points for these doramas here
Hana Yori Dango made me happy,
Nobuta was a big surprise because it had a nice plot and interesting characters.
Gokusen is a must see - Fighto O! but I liked Season 1 more
And Anego really caught me off-guard. So funny!
Only seen 3 eps of Hakusen Nagashi, but for that it's pretty good, slow paced ^_^
Havn't seen the "war"-doramas jet (I'm afraid, I will cry, I know...) but I appreciate that those are there.
Anego 25
Gokusen 2 10
Hakusen Nagashi 15
Hana Yori Dango 23
Nobuta wo Produce 15
Hiroshima Showa 20 nen 8 Gatsu Muika 6
Hotaru no Haka 6
I've seen some more, but I needed the points for these doramas here
Hana Yori Dango made me happy,
Nobuta was a big surprise because it had a nice plot and interesting characters.
Gokusen is a must see - Fighto O! but I liked Season 1 more
And Anego really caught me off-guard. So funny!
Only seen 3 eps of Hakusen Nagashi, but for that it's pretty good, slow paced ^_^
Havn't seen the "war"-doramas jet (I'm afraid, I will cry, I know...) but I appreciate that those are there.
Densha Otoko - 25
H2 - 25
Hana Yori Dango - 5
This is the only 3 dramas I've seen so far so I can't really base my points on anything else.
-Densha was great and the 25pts cap is an injustice.
-H2 was good, I enjoyed the anime and the live action was a promising reflection.
-I gave HYD 5 as I only found the main character and her love interest (the guy who reads) to be amusing. Clinging to dear life as I made it to the 5th episode before I went into a coma, I thought the other guys really didn't have a purpose in the story, besides being eye candy for ladies. They can't act (i.e no emotion) and the personality they're trying to portray is lifeless.
My 2 cents, can I get my change?
H2 - 25
Hana Yori Dango - 5
This is the only 3 dramas I've seen so far so I can't really base my points on anything else.
-Densha was great and the 25pts cap is an injustice.
-H2 was good, I enjoyed the anime and the live action was a promising reflection.
-I gave HYD 5 as I only found the main character and her love interest (the guy who reads) to be amusing. Clinging to dear life as I made it to the 5th episode before I went into a coma, I thought the other guys really didn't have a purpose in the story, besides being eye candy for ladies. They can't act (i.e no emotion) and the personality they're trying to portray is lifeless.
My 2 cents, can I get my change?
Nobuta wo Produce - 25
Kindaichi 2005 (with Kame) - 20
Hana Yori Dango - 20
Gokusen - 10
Gokusen 2 - 10
Brother Beat - 5
Anego - 5
Densha Otoko - 5
Kindaichi 2005 (with Kame) - 20
Hana Yori Dango - 20
Gokusen - 10
Gokusen 2 - 10
Brother Beat - 5
Anego - 5
Densha Otoko - 5
Last edited by jica on Dec 22nd, '05, 13:52, edited 1 time in total.
Ok I messed up the first time, didn't notice the 25cap per drama, so here it is again:
Engine - 25 (I like the interaction between Jiroh and the children)
Nobuta wo Produce - 25 (I don't know why I love it, it's just so different to other jdramas)
Densha Otoko - 20 (because of Sakurai, you know, the evo guy)
Dragonzakura - 15 (same old formula never dies)
Koi ni Ochitara - 15 (I like the theme of the story)
Engine - 25 (I like the interaction between Jiroh and the children)
Nobuta wo Produce - 25 (I don't know why I love it, it's just so different to other jdramas)
Densha Otoko - 20 (because of Sakurai, you know, the evo guy)
Dragonzakura - 15 (same old formula never dies)
Koi ni Ochitara - 15 (I like the theme of the story)
Last edited by Dorobou on Dec 21st, '05, 16:48, edited 1 time in total.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests