Your top 5 romantic-comedy Kdrama
Your top 5 romantic-comedy Kdrama
Your top 5 rom-com. Thank you.
Similar threads:
Your top 5 melodramatic Kdrama
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_89406.htm
Your top 5 historical Kdrama
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_91246.htm
Similar threads:
Your top 5 melodramatic Kdrama
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_89406.htm
Your top 5 historical Kdrama
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_91246.htm
Last edited by bigsoccer on Jan 15th, '11, 16:02, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: May 4th, '10, 21:38
-
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Jan 8th, '07, 14:38
- Location: Saudi Arabia
My favorites are
1) Soulmate
2) Soulmate
3) Soulmate
4) Soulmate
5) Soulmate
In case you didn't figure it out yet, I really like the show. I have so much respect for it. Not only was the show hella funneh, its romanticism was something I'd call "rational" despite all the weird mystical elements in it. You won't find a more intelligent treatment on the subject in a K-dramedy, or anywhere.
Not to mention, the characterizations, the acting, the dialogue, and music are heads-and-shoulders above the usual for dramas.
Here's the batch torrent for all the eps::
http://isohunt.com/download/30338631/soulmate.torrent
And here's the drama thread:
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_30828_135.htm
---
Sorry for blatantly plugging this show. It's been a long time since I've browsed/posted on this forum. Maybe about 3 years. But I just recently watched the last 2 episodes again and I had to come back here and praise it again.
1) Soulmate
2) Soulmate
3) Soulmate
4) Soulmate
5) Soulmate
In case you didn't figure it out yet, I really like the show. I have so much respect for it. Not only was the show hella funneh, its romanticism was something I'd call "rational" despite all the weird mystical elements in it. You won't find a more intelligent treatment on the subject in a K-dramedy, or anywhere.
Not to mention, the characterizations, the acting, the dialogue, and music are heads-and-shoulders above the usual for dramas.
Here's the batch torrent for all the eps::
http://isohunt.com/download/30338631/soulmate.torrent
And here's the drama thread:
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/viewtopic_30828_135.htm
---
Sorry for blatantly plugging this show. It's been a long time since I've browsed/posted on this forum. Maybe about 3 years. But I just recently watched the last 2 episodes again and I had to come back here and praise it again.
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Jun 5th, '10, 03:41
-
- Posts: 255
- Joined: Jul 24th, '07, 18:30
1. Prosecutor Princess (not sure if it's that funny but it's super amazingly good, lol)
2. Shining Inheritance (same with this one)
3. Which Star Are You From? (sort of a comedy but more on the angst side)
4. Goong
5. Oh! My Lady (not really a recommendation from me but it was a decent drama and had its humorous moments)
2. Shining Inheritance (same with this one)
3. Which Star Are You From? (sort of a comedy but more on the angst side)
4. Goong
5. Oh! My Lady (not really a recommendation from me but it was a decent drama and had its humorous moments)
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Jun 5th, '10, 03:41
(two of these aren't romantic comedies but check them out any ways!)
1)Stairway to Heaven : Typical kdrama BUT HEY, it's one of the originals. sad yet beautiful romance. Great drama that started me off on Kdramas and KPOP. Every time i watch it i fall in love with it all over again.[P.S, GREAT MUSIC!] a MUST WATCH.
2) My Girl : Hmm, i have yet to rewatch this. But it's exciting and will keep you watching. romantic comedy. [P.S, GREAT MUSIC!]
3) My Name is Kim Sam Soon : HILARIOUS. about to rewatch it soon. Great romance&comedy! [P.S, GREAT MUSIC!] a MUST WATCH.
4) You're Beautiful I think this was the funnest drama to watch. When I watched it when it was still airing people loved it so much that it would only take subbers a few hours to sub. CUTE, same writers as my girl, makes fun of the KPOP kingdom, has UEE&the guy from CN BLUE. If you are looking for something fun, cute, addicting, and teenybopper romantic, THIS IS IT. WARNING: IF YOU START WATCHING, DO NOT BE SCARED OFF BY THE MAIN GUY. HIS HAIR STYLE MAKES HIM GROSS LOOKING AT FIRST BUT IT CHANGES AND YOU WILL START TO LIKE HIS MEAN PERSONAILITY.
if you just watched BOF and think it's a cheap rip-off to that it's not. it has a better storyline
even though there's no lee minho, ss501 guy, & kim bum, the characters are GREAT. [P.S, GREAT MUSIC!]
5) Spring Waltz : scenery is beautiful, main girl is pretty, and DANIEL HENNEY is FINNEEE. lolll. Why I chose this over boys over flowers? BOF is a given but it's not all that great. BOF is a one time watch. Maybe i would watch it again but fast foward throughout ALL the episodes. Face it guys, boys over flowers has delicious eye candy but not great content. If you want to see lee min ho in something more meaningful (don;t get me wrong i loved him as JUN PYO) watch personal taste. Well, spring waltz is one of those classics for me. It's not a stairway to heaven but it is pretty great. It starts dragging by the end. It's okay though cause the soothing MUSIC WILL TAKE YOU ALL THE WAY TO THE LAST EPISODE. (:
LOL. i only had one new drama on that list.
everything else is pretty old school. 2002 and up though i think.
i noticed a trend. i only love dramas if they have a good sound track.
well, good luck! I too, am looking for a new drama to watch. So far i've only been watching variety shows lately.
1)Stairway to Heaven : Typical kdrama BUT HEY, it's one of the originals. sad yet beautiful romance. Great drama that started me off on Kdramas and KPOP. Every time i watch it i fall in love with it all over again.[P.S, GREAT MUSIC!] a MUST WATCH.
2) My Girl : Hmm, i have yet to rewatch this. But it's exciting and will keep you watching. romantic comedy. [P.S, GREAT MUSIC!]
3) My Name is Kim Sam Soon : HILARIOUS. about to rewatch it soon. Great romance&comedy! [P.S, GREAT MUSIC!] a MUST WATCH.
4) You're Beautiful I think this was the funnest drama to watch. When I watched it when it was still airing people loved it so much that it would only take subbers a few hours to sub. CUTE, same writers as my girl, makes fun of the KPOP kingdom, has UEE&the guy from CN BLUE. If you are looking for something fun, cute, addicting, and teenybopper romantic, THIS IS IT. WARNING: IF YOU START WATCHING, DO NOT BE SCARED OFF BY THE MAIN GUY. HIS HAIR STYLE MAKES HIM GROSS LOOKING AT FIRST BUT IT CHANGES AND YOU WILL START TO LIKE HIS MEAN PERSONAILITY.
if you just watched BOF and think it's a cheap rip-off to that it's not. it has a better storyline
even though there's no lee minho, ss501 guy, & kim bum, the characters are GREAT. [P.S, GREAT MUSIC!]
5) Spring Waltz : scenery is beautiful, main girl is pretty, and DANIEL HENNEY is FINNEEE. lolll. Why I chose this over boys over flowers? BOF is a given but it's not all that great. BOF is a one time watch. Maybe i would watch it again but fast foward throughout ALL the episodes. Face it guys, boys over flowers has delicious eye candy but not great content. If you want to see lee min ho in something more meaningful (don;t get me wrong i loved him as JUN PYO) watch personal taste. Well, spring waltz is one of those classics for me. It's not a stairway to heaven but it is pretty great. It starts dragging by the end. It's okay though cause the soothing MUSIC WILL TAKE YOU ALL THE WAY TO THE LAST EPISODE. (:
LOL. i only had one new drama on that list.
everything else is pretty old school. 2002 and up though i think.
i noticed a trend. i only love dramas if they have a good sound track.
well, good luck! I too, am looking for a new drama to watch. So far i've only been watching variety shows lately.
Not so much "com" or "rom" in Shining Inheritance. It is a very good series, but I think it's not a rom-com.
Mine is:
- Coffee Prince
- My Girl (at least the first 2/3 of it, but oh man, I couldn't stop laughing)
- Choon Hyang
- Goong (the first half part, then the com disappears)
- When It's at Night
Mine is:
- Coffee Prince
- My Girl (at least the first 2/3 of it, but oh man, I couldn't stop laughing)
- Choon Hyang
- Goong (the first half part, then the com disappears)
- When It's at Night
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: May 13th, '06, 17:50
1) My Girl (I know it's overrated but YooRin made me laugh so much)
2) Goong (again, EunHye can act very well, and her character's personality was just too funny)
3) Full House (AHAHAHAHAHAHA, their arguing was the best)
4) Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang (still haven't finished it, I know I'm late, but the main couple is very funny when they're together, especially Mong Ryong)
5) Shining Inheritance (this is my absolute favorite Kdrama....or Asian drama of ALL time. But in the comedy department, it falls 5th. That's because it was mostly an inspiring drama than a funny one, but it did have its moments where I actually LOLed, especially with Hwan)
2) Goong (again, EunHye can act very well, and her character's personality was just too funny)
3) Full House (AHAHAHAHAHAHA, their arguing was the best)
4) Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang (still haven't finished it, I know I'm late, but the main couple is very funny when they're together, especially Mong Ryong)
5) Shining Inheritance (this is my absolute favorite Kdrama....or Asian drama of ALL time. But in the comedy department, it falls 5th. That's because it was mostly an inspiring drama than a funny one, but it did have its moments where I actually LOLed, especially with Hwan)
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Jul 20th, '06, 14:24
- Location: malaysia
1. The Vineyard Man (Awesome mix of comedy, romance and drama. The "accident" at the field, wow never laughed as much)
2. Goong (I was so exhausted after this drama, so much laughter and crying)
3. Full House (So much cute scenes.... best was the bathroom one)
4. Take Care of the Young Lady (*wants own butler Seo* Yoon Sang Hyun's smile is just something )
5. Coffee Prince (Even tough I don't like Gong Yoo *hides behind pillow for incoming hits* Yoon Eun Hye is doing great acting and their chemistry is just amazing.)
Hmm not sure if in that order tough, loved them all.
and no I'm not Yoon Eun Hye fan...
2. Goong (I was so exhausted after this drama, so much laughter and crying)
3. Full House (So much cute scenes.... best was the bathroom one)
4. Take Care of the Young Lady (*wants own butler Seo* Yoon Sang Hyun's smile is just something )
5. Coffee Prince (Even tough I don't like Gong Yoo *hides behind pillow for incoming hits* Yoon Eun Hye is doing great acting and their chemistry is just amazing.)
Hmm not sure if in that order tough, loved them all.
and no I'm not Yoon Eun Hye fan...
Last edited by Viande on Jul 17th, '10, 21:18, edited 1 time in total.
my first k drama that started the obsession
1. You're beautiful(love love love it so much!)
2. Stars falling from the sky ( i found this one so heartwarming and funny and loved all the characters, i recommend this to everyone)
3. Prosecutor Princess ( very fun and different)
4. Coffee Prince (of course its on my list!)
5. its a three way tie between goong, sweet 18 and what's up fox? (really how can i choose just 5?)
1. You're beautiful(love love love it so much!)
2. Stars falling from the sky ( i found this one so heartwarming and funny and loved all the characters, i recommend this to everyone)
3. Prosecutor Princess ( very fun and different)
4. Coffee Prince (of course its on my list!)
5. its a three way tie between goong, sweet 18 and what's up fox? (really how can i choose just 5?)
- babyxdorkii
- Posts: 235
- Joined: Jun 12th, '04, 13:46
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Aug 24th, '10, 18:34
- Location: hallyu haven
This would have been easy to reply to in 2009, but now there are almost too many to name, it was a great Spring. I will try:
1. Coffee Prince-Perfect show
2. That Fool
3.You're Beautiful
4. Full House
5. a tie Personal Taste and Prosecutor Princess
6. Fantasy Couple
A funny show with a good mystery and romance was HARVEST VILLA
When it comes to comedy, Kim Sun Ah is a natural (Sam Soon, City Hall, When it's at Night and the movie She's On Duty)
Hello My Teacher is one of the shows I have watched the most, a definite feel good drama.
In the MBC 2007 awards show, Coffee Prince took second to "The Legend". The money that MBC put into The Legend, I am sure they did not want Coffee Prince to take the awards, the 2007 Baeksang Awards Money Warfare beat out Coffee Prince. But the real test, the test of time, Coffee Prince remains one of the top downloaded shows in the world and the only Korean nominee at the world 2007 awards show in Monte Carlo.
Bad Family was funny, except I did not like the male lead.
1. Coffee Prince-Perfect show
2. That Fool
3.You're Beautiful
4. Full House
5. a tie Personal Taste and Prosecutor Princess
6. Fantasy Couple
A funny show with a good mystery and romance was HARVEST VILLA
When it comes to comedy, Kim Sun Ah is a natural (Sam Soon, City Hall, When it's at Night and the movie She's On Duty)
Hello My Teacher is one of the shows I have watched the most, a definite feel good drama.
In the MBC 2007 awards show, Coffee Prince took second to "The Legend". The money that MBC put into The Legend, I am sure they did not want Coffee Prince to take the awards, the 2007 Baeksang Awards Money Warfare beat out Coffee Prince. But the real test, the test of time, Coffee Prince remains one of the top downloaded shows in the world and the only Korean nominee at the world 2007 awards show in Monte Carlo.
Bad Family was funny, except I did not like the male lead.
Last edited by el_canuck on Oct 13th, '10, 20:28, edited 2 times in total.
My list atm is
1. Coffee prince <---- Best Kdrama I have seen so far.
2. You are beautiful
3.Hello My Teacher <---- wierd that none have posted this one yet, realy nice one
5. Personal Taste
5 Full house
And comment about Soulmate, that ain't a comedy. There are som fun scenes but its alot more grief and stuff. I was about to break my screen more than one time due to frustration.
1. Coffee prince <---- Best Kdrama I have seen so far.
2. You are beautiful
3.Hello My Teacher <---- wierd that none have posted this one yet, realy nice one
5. Personal Taste
5 Full house
And comment about Soulmate, that ain't a comedy. There are som fun scenes but its alot more grief and stuff. I was about to break my screen more than one time due to frustration.
Really hard to choose....
My fav 5 (with no order) :
- Delightful Girl Choon Hyang (one of the best drama ever :p)
- Dal Ja's Spring (remind me a little about the manga Kimi wa peto xD)
- Witch Yoo-Hee (really funny, i like this sort of main character :p)
- Bad Family (children+family+comedy : all my sweet spot xD)
- That Fool (really funny :p)
uuuuhhhh ~.~
Why only 5 ....
Seriously it's such a short number since i can easily add :
Let's go to the beach
101st proposal
Eighteen vs twenty-nine
Miss Kim Rich
Hello My teacher
Wonderful Life (i have a sweet spot for story with a baby xD)
My sister in law is 19
Great inheritance
My Lovely Sam Soon (not remember well, one of my first drama i saw, but i just remember it's one of my favorite xD and with more than 50% rating for the last ep, i m not he only one who like this one loool.. never saw a rating this high xD)
All of them are those where i remember really funny moment (and most of them should be in my top 5 with ex-aequo... i dunno how i don't choose those...)
One i m sure is pretty good too is Kid Gang but since there is no subtitle...
My fav 5 (with no order) :
- Delightful Girl Choon Hyang (one of the best drama ever :p)
- Dal Ja's Spring (remind me a little about the manga Kimi wa peto xD)
- Witch Yoo-Hee (really funny, i like this sort of main character :p)
- Bad Family (children+family+comedy : all my sweet spot xD)
- That Fool (really funny :p)
uuuuhhhh ~.~
Why only 5 ....
Seriously it's such a short number since i can easily add :
Let's go to the beach
101st proposal
Eighteen vs twenty-nine
Miss Kim Rich
Hello My teacher
Wonderful Life (i have a sweet spot for story with a baby xD)
My sister in law is 19
Great inheritance
My Lovely Sam Soon (not remember well, one of my first drama i saw, but i just remember it's one of my favorite xD and with more than 50% rating for the last ep, i m not he only one who like this one loool.. never saw a rating this high xD)
All of them are those where i remember really funny moment (and most of them should be in my top 5 with ex-aequo... i dunno how i don't choose those...)
One i m sure is pretty good too is Kid Gang but since there is no subtitle...
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Sep 13th, '10, 12:37
1. My Girl
I saw it only recent and i love it so much. The perfect mixture from romance and Comedy.
And i agree, Great OST.
2. Coffee Prince
Perfectly from the beginning to the end. One the best and my all time favorite.
3.Boys over Flowers
My first Dorama and it´s very special for me. I love it, but the end only partly convinced me.
4. City Hall
Best Romance/Comedy 2009
5. Personal Taste
so sweet
I saw it only recent and i love it so much. The perfect mixture from romance and Comedy.
And i agree, Great OST.
2. Coffee Prince
Perfectly from the beginning to the end. One the best and my all time favorite.
3.Boys over Flowers
My first Dorama and it´s very special for me. I love it, but the end only partly convinced me.
4. City Hall
Best Romance/Comedy 2009
5. Personal Taste
so sweet
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sep 21st, '10, 07:52
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sep 28th, '10, 02:50
it should be :
1 - Iris
2- BOF
3- shinning inheritance
4- you're so handsome
5- Take care of my young lady
1 - Iris
2- BOF
3- shinning inheritance
4- you're so handsome
5- Take care of my young lady
Last edited by Littlejenny on Sep 30th, '10, 02:19, edited 1 time in total.
My top 5 are...
1. Prosecutor Princess (only a few funny areas, but i LOVED this drama, it totally surprised me, and the main chars had chemistry for me).
2. Personal Taste (For me, it was the perfect mix of a lot of things, and it was more touchy feely then most i've seen - besides the kiss was just hot)
3. Goong
4. Take Care of the young lady (i won't lie, the first 5 episodes or so didn't draw me in, but loved it towards the end, so if you watch it, stick with it).
5. Oh, My Lady! (generally i don't like dramas with kids..but the kids made this drama worth while - nothing melts your heart like a man becoming soft to his child)
1. Prosecutor Princess (only a few funny areas, but i LOVED this drama, it totally surprised me, and the main chars had chemistry for me).
2. Personal Taste (For me, it was the perfect mix of a lot of things, and it was more touchy feely then most i've seen - besides the kiss was just hot)
3. Goong
4. Take Care of the young lady (i won't lie, the first 5 episodes or so didn't draw me in, but loved it towards the end, so if you watch it, stick with it).
5. Oh, My Lady! (generally i don't like dramas with kids..but the kids made this drama worth while - nothing melts your heart like a man becoming soft to his child)
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: May 19th, '10, 16:44
-
- Posts: 523
- Joined: May 27th, '10, 16:52
- Location: Ireland , Hungary
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Feb 6th, '08, 07:30
- Location: HK
Full House is a Hong sisters' drama?seemnoone wrote:i think i will post all about hong sister's drama LOL...
1. My Girl
2. You're Beautiful
3. Full House
4. Chun Hyang
I did a google search and found this list
My Girlfriend is a Nine-Tailed Fox (KBS2, 2010)
You're Beautiful (SBS, 2009)
Hong Gil Dong (KBS2, 2008)
Couple of Fantasy (MBC, 2006)
My Girl (SBS, 2005)
Delightful Girl Choon Hyang (KBS2, 2005)
They are really good though.
I agree with you , it's one of my all time favourite drama , but it's not a comedy at all.roronoa wrote:haven't seen a lot of korean drama since i'm still new. However, talking about romantic drama, I put 'Winter Sonata' on the top of not only kdrama, but also world romantic drama or movies.
Have seen it 3 times, never bored, and every time cried......
-
- Posts: 122
- Joined: Sep 22nd, '10, 03:30
- Location: Orange County, California
It's probably because I am a noob to k-dramas and am only watching those that are the most popular, but I have yet to watch one that I did not enjoy.
My Girl
My Girlfriend is a Gumiho
Soulmates (really liked how this one looks at and portrays relationships...seems a lot less cliche than most k-dramas).
Personal Preference/Taste
Sungkyunkwan Scandal
Super Rookie
My Girl
My Girlfriend is a Gumiho
Soulmates (really liked how this one looks at and portrays relationships...seems a lot less cliche than most k-dramas).
Personal Preference/Taste
Sungkyunkwan Scandal
Super Rookie
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Oct 17th, '10, 00:53
- Location: Australia
-
- Posts: 239
- Joined: Feb 6th, '05, 03:32
- Location: New Zealand
- Been thanked: 1 time
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Dec 28th, '10, 20:52
- Location: Texas
Hmm. I've watched a good amount of dramas but my top favorite romantic/comedy dramas are...
1. You're Beautiful (Not only was it the very first Asian drama I had ever watched, but I adored the plot & the acting. The music was amazing, too. It's an extra special drama that'll always be in my heart <3)
2. Coffee Prince (The plot was pretty damn entertaining. I really loved the acting & the plots & twists going on. Plus, awesome music. A bunch songs were English songs which made the show extra special. It's very refreshing & heart-warming.)
3. Smile, You (Some probably think that this drama's a bit boring & draggy; but I enjoyed every second of it. The chemistry between the lead actors was adorable, making me almost suspect that maybe there was something going on between them in real life. The life lesson was very heart-warming, too. It made me shed tears, laugh out loud, & smile in enjoyment.)
4. Full House (I watched this drama not too long ago & I regret not watching it earlier; even if this drama is a bit old, it was definitely amazing. It was hilarious & adorable. The acting of both lead actors was pretty good; the plot made me want to see more & more. Overall, a beautiful drama.)
5. Boys Before Flowers (This drama has a long story. I...did like this drama. It was one of those dramas where it left you wanting to know what's going to happen next episode. The acting was actually very good, even though some were rookies. I didn't really like the lead actors; too much drama &...unrealism? Everything was obviously too unrealistic for it to actually happen in real life. I realize this is with every drama. [Hence why it's called a fictional drama.] But most dramas actually attempt to come closer to reality than fairytale themes. Everything in this drama was too fairytale-like. On the plus side, I laughed out loud several times & sometimes shed a tear. Another thing, I actually liked the side pairing, [Yi Jeong & Ga Eul], much more than the main pairing. I don't know why, I just felt compelled to them. Sometimes I'd only watch the drama to know what was going to happen next with them or skip some parts to see them together. Lol, pretty pitiful on that part. Anyway, overall, this drama was pretty good. Don't quite understand why it was THAT famous. I've seen other dramas that are much better than this one. I digress.)
So these are my favorites :) Sorry about the long descriptions on the side. I just felt the need to explain the reason behind these dramas & my favoritism.
1. You're Beautiful (Not only was it the very first Asian drama I had ever watched, but I adored the plot & the acting. The music was amazing, too. It's an extra special drama that'll always be in my heart <3)
2. Coffee Prince (The plot was pretty damn entertaining. I really loved the acting & the plots & twists going on. Plus, awesome music. A bunch songs were English songs which made the show extra special. It's very refreshing & heart-warming.)
3. Smile, You (Some probably think that this drama's a bit boring & draggy; but I enjoyed every second of it. The chemistry between the lead actors was adorable, making me almost suspect that maybe there was something going on between them in real life. The life lesson was very heart-warming, too. It made me shed tears, laugh out loud, & smile in enjoyment.)
4. Full House (I watched this drama not too long ago & I regret not watching it earlier; even if this drama is a bit old, it was definitely amazing. It was hilarious & adorable. The acting of both lead actors was pretty good; the plot made me want to see more & more. Overall, a beautiful drama.)
5. Boys Before Flowers (This drama has a long story. I...did like this drama. It was one of those dramas where it left you wanting to know what's going to happen next episode. The acting was actually very good, even though some were rookies. I didn't really like the lead actors; too much drama &...unrealism? Everything was obviously too unrealistic for it to actually happen in real life. I realize this is with every drama. [Hence why it's called a fictional drama.] But most dramas actually attempt to come closer to reality than fairytale themes. Everything in this drama was too fairytale-like. On the plus side, I laughed out loud several times & sometimes shed a tear. Another thing, I actually liked the side pairing, [Yi Jeong & Ga Eul], much more than the main pairing. I don't know why, I just felt compelled to them. Sometimes I'd only watch the drama to know what was going to happen next with them or skip some parts to see them together. Lol, pretty pitiful on that part. Anyway, overall, this drama was pretty good. Don't quite understand why it was THAT famous. I've seen other dramas that are much better than this one. I digress.)
So these are my favorites :) Sorry about the long descriptions on the side. I just felt the need to explain the reason behind these dramas & my favoritism.
-
- Posts: 204
- Joined: May 29th, '06, 16:59
- Location: Bocholt, Germany
- Contact:
for rom-com, any drama that can gives warm feelings about the act between the main pair, light storyline (nothing like heavy stuff - my bar is anything similar of what i feel of first 20+ episodes of East of Eden) so much cuteness and jokes that can actually make me laughing non-stop,not just smiling. So in no particular order:
(ps:i actually think to rank the top 5 properly I have to watch all of them back continuously.)
1-5 : My Girl - Smile,You - My Lovely Kim Sam Soon - The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince - That Fool
other : Secret Garden - Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang - Full House - Pasta - My Princess - Dal Ja's Spring - Oh! My Lady - Fantasy Couple - Coffee House - One Mom and Three Dads - Personal Taste - Love Story in Harvard - You're Beautiful - Prosecutor Princess - Playful Kiss - City Hall - Sweet 18 - Bad Family - My 19 Year Old Sister-in-Law - The Vineyard Man - What's Up, Fox? - Lovers in Paris - Super Rookie
(ps:i actually think to rank the top 5 properly I have to watch all of them back continuously.)
1-5 : My Girl - Smile,You - My Lovely Kim Sam Soon - The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince - That Fool
other : Secret Garden - Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang - Full House - Pasta - My Princess - Dal Ja's Spring - Oh! My Lady - Fantasy Couple - Coffee House - One Mom and Three Dads - Personal Taste - Love Story in Harvard - You're Beautiful - Prosecutor Princess - Playful Kiss - City Hall - Sweet 18 - Bad Family - My 19 Year Old Sister-in-Law - The Vineyard Man - What's Up, Fox? - Lovers in Paris - Super Rookie
Last edited by iLLusiOnEr on Mar 30th, '11, 12:32, edited 2 times in total.
1.Smile You - I watch a lot drama but this is the first drama that i want more and felt sad watching the 2nd last episode(only 1 episode left ) .
2/3. Sweet18 - The start is really fun and cute but it becomes a bit too heavy on the last few episodes
2/3. Coffee House - The first drama that i really enjoy the start to the end. I love every single episode. But there isn't an episode that makes me smile as much as majority episodes of 'smile,you' or sweet18.
4. You're Beautiful - I like this drama a lot. It's really funny but the lead female character cries way too much.The only episodes she did not cry are ep1-4.I think the only episode i dislike is ep5.
5. My Girl - I was laughing from the start towards the end of first 6 episodes. The only 10episodes are not bad as well.
Others:
Fantasy Couple - I'm not sure did i really watch the romance part , but this is the funniest kdrama i ever watch. Was laughing throughout the show until the last 2or 3 episodes.
3dds 1 mum - can't remember why i like it , but it's a good drama.
I'm sure i watched more , but i can only remember the following.
2/3. Sweet18 - The start is really fun and cute but it becomes a bit too heavy on the last few episodes
2/3. Coffee House - The first drama that i really enjoy the start to the end. I love every single episode. But there isn't an episode that makes me smile as much as majority episodes of 'smile,you' or sweet18.
4. You're Beautiful - I like this drama a lot. It's really funny but the lead female character cries way too much.The only episodes she did not cry are ep1-4.I think the only episode i dislike is ep5.
5. My Girl - I was laughing from the start towards the end of first 6 episodes. The only 10episodes are not bad as well.
Others:
Fantasy Couple - I'm not sure did i really watch the romance part , but this is the funniest kdrama i ever watch. Was laughing throughout the show until the last 2or 3 episodes.
3dds 1 mum - can't remember why i like it , but it's a good drama.
I'm sure i watched more , but i can only remember the following.
-
- Posts: 31
- Joined: Mar 30th, '08, 08:12
1. Coffee Prince - Any drama that gets me close to crying gets a thumbs up. I really loved the cast in this drama.
2. Secret Garden - I really hate to put this drama in 2nd place because of the hokey body swap element, but the character development and chemistry was really great. Oska is the best!
3. You're Beautiful - Go Mi Nam was really cute. That's all...
4. Full House - Before I watched this drama, I watched Personal Taste, which I thought was melodramatic and hard to watch at times. What I ended up loving about this drama was that it wasn't melodramatic. This drama definitely feels like a seminal work.
5. Sungkyunkwan Scandal - Another drama about a cross dressing girl, but a fun Joan of Arc-like story with a happy ending. The political intrigue wasn't too convoluted for me and Kim Yung Hee was really cute... :3
2. Secret Garden - I really hate to put this drama in 2nd place because of the hokey body swap element, but the character development and chemistry was really great. Oska is the best!
3. You're Beautiful - Go Mi Nam was really cute. That's all...
4. Full House - Before I watched this drama, I watched Personal Taste, which I thought was melodramatic and hard to watch at times. What I ended up loving about this drama was that it wasn't melodramatic. This drama definitely feels like a seminal work.
5. Sungkyunkwan Scandal - Another drama about a cross dressing girl, but a fun Joan of Arc-like story with a happy ending. The political intrigue wasn't too convoluted for me and Kim Yung Hee was really cute... :3
^^^^That is my kind of list ^__^Ethlenn wrote:Eh, would be god, neThe Chaos wrote:
if only I can add Chuno in this list
1. Coffee Prince
2. My Lovely Kim Sam Soon
3. Goong
4. City Hall
5. not decided yet, for now Personal Taste (lots of hugging and kissing^^), but it may change.
1. Coffee Prince
2. My Lovely Kim Sam Soon
3. City Hall
4. Goong
5. I havent decided yet (either LOL) but it is prolly Personal Preference
LOL LEMME CHANGE THIS UP. Secret Garden is my top so far so personal preference is 6th ^_^ i am jus inlove with secret garden.auddin wrote:^^^^That is my kind of list ^__^Ethlenn wrote:Eh, would be god, neThe Chaos wrote:
if only I can add Chuno in this list
1. Coffee Prince
2. My Lovely Kim Sam Soon
3. Goong
4. City Hall
5. not decided yet, for now Personal Taste (lots of hugging and kissing^^), but it may change.
1. Coffee Prince
2. My Lovely Kim Sam Soon
3. City Hall
4. Goong
5. I havent decided yet (either LOL) but it is prolly Personal Preference
my favourites?
1. My Girl
2. Goong (though the ending DRAGGED ON!!)
3. City Hall (same as Goong, the ending went on and on)
4. Lovers in Paris
5. Prosceutor Princess (not a comedy throughout but great plot and acting)
6. I have a sixth!! You are Beautiful cause it's a fan loved drama!
2. Goong (though the ending DRAGGED ON!!)
3. City Hall (same as Goong, the ending went on and on)
4. Lovers in Paris
5. Prosceutor Princess (not a comedy throughout but great plot and acting)
6. I have a sixth!! You are Beautiful cause it's a fan loved drama!
1. Boys over Flowers [the best drama EVER]
2. Fantasy Couple [the funniest drama ever and romance is also <3]
3. You're Beautiful [funny and amusing but a bit childish]
4. Protect the Boss [soo funny and interesting + bromance ]
5. The Greatest Love [funny, interesting and loveable ]
and currently Rooftop Prince seems the next candidate to be added to that list
2. Fantasy Couple [the funniest drama ever and romance is also <3]
3. You're Beautiful [funny and amusing but a bit childish]
4. Protect the Boss [soo funny and interesting + bromance ]
5. The Greatest Love [funny, interesting and loveable ]
and currently Rooftop Prince seems the next candidate to be added to that list
1. Coffee Prince
2. Sungkyunkwan Scandal
3. Kim Sam Soon
4. Choon Hyang
5. City Hall
6. My Girlfriend is a Gumiho
7. Secret Garden
Can't stop at 5! Actually I watch almost exclusively rom-com, except for things I thought were rom-com in the beginning (like Let's Go to School Sang-doo - but that's one great kdrama, never regret the hours spent watching it). If no laugh, I stop. Anything gloomy or pretentious, I stop. Too serious, I stop.
Had a peek on Rooftop Prince ep1, looks promising.
The others that came to mind are:
- When It's at Night - I like the actors, but the chemistry between them is not strong...
- That Fool - the postman is very likeable
- My GIrl - started funny and fresh, then deteriorates. Where is my strong, cunning, happy girl go?
- Goong - cute, but not so much as funny, then deteriorates from too much tears.
- Sweet 18 - it's sweet!
I've watched a lot of others, but not as memorable.
2. Sungkyunkwan Scandal
3. Kim Sam Soon
4. Choon Hyang
5. City Hall
6. My Girlfriend is a Gumiho
7. Secret Garden
Can't stop at 5! Actually I watch almost exclusively rom-com, except for things I thought were rom-com in the beginning (like Let's Go to School Sang-doo - but that's one great kdrama, never regret the hours spent watching it). If no laugh, I stop. Anything gloomy or pretentious, I stop. Too serious, I stop.
Had a peek on Rooftop Prince ep1, looks promising.
The others that came to mind are:
- When It's at Night - I like the actors, but the chemistry between them is not strong...
- That Fool - the postman is very likeable
- My GIrl - started funny and fresh, then deteriorates. Where is my strong, cunning, happy girl go?
- Goong - cute, but not so much as funny, then deteriorates from too much tears.
- Sweet 18 - it's sweet!
I've watched a lot of others, but not as memorable.
The same here. i watch just romcoms or dramas, which aren't tooo serious (the life is serious and sad enough, i don't need something that also depresses me in my free time^^).
I also have a hard to determine the 5, but i try^^.
1. Secret Garden
2. That Fool
3. Coffee Prince (actually here i can name all of YEH dramas, but i decided to name my favorite)
4. My Girlfriend is a Gumiho
5. Fantasy Couple
Also in my Top 10 are:
6. The Greatest Love
7. Sungkyunkwan Scandal
8. Oh My Lady
9. Protect the Boss
10. Pick the Stars
I also have a hard to determine the 5, but i try^^.
1. Secret Garden
2. That Fool
3. Coffee Prince (actually here i can name all of YEH dramas, but i decided to name my favorite)
4. My Girlfriend is a Gumiho
5. Fantasy Couple
Also in my Top 10 are:
6. The Greatest Love
7. Sungkyunkwan Scandal
8. Oh My Lady
9. Protect the Boss
10. Pick the Stars
-
- Posts: 34
- Joined: Feb 26th, '12, 14:40
- Location: Malaysia
Hey guys I'm new but I wanted to start off with my top five (in no particular order)
1. Boys Over Flowers: Although some may not like the ending I thought it was an overall good kdrama with strong characters. And I mean there's LEE MIN HO (fangirl moment)
2. Oh! My Lady: Nothing beats a show about a cold hearted guy who turns into a soft loving dad. I loved it.
3.Playful Kiss: Although some say that the way the drama was directed wasn't good, I really didn't mind. It had a VERY obvious ending but I felt like the chemistry and the romance really took me away.
4. Wild Romance: This was a fairly good drama, at least for me. It had a mysterious backstory and was fairly suspenseful. Its great for anyone who doesn't like to watch PURE romantic kdramas.
5. My Girl: This is a classic kdrama, in my opinion. It had an obvious ending but the chemistry between the two main characters blew me away.
1. Boys Over Flowers: Although some may not like the ending I thought it was an overall good kdrama with strong characters. And I mean there's LEE MIN HO (fangirl moment)
2. Oh! My Lady: Nothing beats a show about a cold hearted guy who turns into a soft loving dad. I loved it.
3.Playful Kiss: Although some say that the way the drama was directed wasn't good, I really didn't mind. It had a VERY obvious ending but I felt like the chemistry and the romance really took me away.
4. Wild Romance: This was a fairly good drama, at least for me. It had a mysterious backstory and was fairly suspenseful. Its great for anyone who doesn't like to watch PURE romantic kdramas.
5. My Girl: This is a classic kdrama, in my opinion. It had an obvious ending but the chemistry between the two main characters blew me away.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests