Recommended J-Movies (Ask for suggestions here)
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Dec 19th, '06, 10:19
- Location: Finland
-
- Posts: 1036
- Joined: Jun 17th, '06, 14:31
- Location: inside toma's closet
- Contact:
i actually looked into this.. it really looks sick! lolz... but i think its worth watching...8thSin wrote:^ Yeah, the ending = perfect. I'm really glad I finally watched it. I actually deleted it the first time because the earliest DVDrip (I think postx) I got was sooo bad. Then I forgot about it until I saw some positive reviews in Yahoo! Japan Movies.
Anyways... I just saw this preview in FSS, it looks SICK!!
The Machine Girl (2008)
i've been a fan of tada kimi wo aishiteru... but im really tired with sad endings...
do you guys have any japanese movie in particular with a cute love story and ending? im kind of in the mood for cheezy flicks this days...
r3ika wrote:its not a jmovie but this series makes me . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . anyway its nice... its proposal daisakusen... in jmovies?!.. nana 1&2, touch, nada sou sou, sono toki wa kare ni yoroshiku / that time I said hi to my boyfriend & j-horror/thrillers like infection, grudge, ring eetc...
update! romeo & juliet of masami!! hhhmmmm not really good but the story & the twists were nice... jyaa!
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Mar 6th, '08, 01:07
- Location: Chicago
the best j-movie for me so far would still be Sekai wo Chushin de Ai o Sakebu (Crying out love in the center of the world)
I prefer the movie than the tv series though, probably since nagasawa masami is best at acting these sort of genre =/
And that movie is where she shines the most out of her other movies, brilliant acting =)
I prefer the movie than the tv series though, probably since nagasawa masami is best at acting these sort of genre =/
And that movie is where she shines the most out of her other movies, brilliant acting =)
-
- Posts: 342
- Joined: Mar 5th, '06, 18:06
- Location: UAE
watched the following movies recently:
- HERO: Great movie..I enjoyed every minute of it..it made me want to watch the drama series of it again X D A must watch
- Tengoku no honya: it was an enjoyable and nice movie..love the piano piece at the end
- Tegami: absolutely great movie..the story was soo touching and made me cry like omg! the ending theme was absolutely incredible along with the ending scene..A must watch...
- HERO: Great movie..I enjoyed every minute of it..it made me want to watch the drama series of it again X D A must watch
- Tengoku no honya: it was an enjoyable and nice movie..love the piano piece at the end
- Tegami: absolutely great movie..the story was soo touching and made me cry like omg! the ending theme was absolutely incredible along with the ending scene..A must watch...
-
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mar 29th, '08, 19:12
- Location: USA
-
- Posts: 34
- Joined: Apr 23rd, '08, 04:20
Kamome Shokudo aka Seagull Diner aka Ruokala Lokki: Story of some Japanese women in Finland (of all places) who work at a Japanese diner and their interactions with the community. Kind of slow but not bad. Apparently the same people who did this also made Megane (have not watched yet).
Fans of Sexy Voice and Robo will recognize some of the actresses from that show in the movie.
Beat Kids was interesting but as I only saw the end part of it I can't fully recommend it. There's some fancy marching band stuff and some punk rock. Kind of slow and features the omnipresent evil Japanese teacher character out to ruin everything for the students.
I think all others I liked have been mentioned.
Fans of Sexy Voice and Robo will recognize some of the actresses from that show in the movie.
Beat Kids was interesting but as I only saw the end part of it I can't fully recommend it. There's some fancy marching band stuff and some punk rock. Kind of slow and features the omnipresent evil Japanese teacher character out to ruin everything for the students.
I think all others I liked have been mentioned.
im more of the romance/comedy genre, and what i prefer are heatwarming stories that touch you deeply. i've just watched koizora and i loved this movie so much im thinking of watching it again, though my eyes just recovered their normal size so ill try to stay away from it for a while. romance stories that aren't all about the physical part, thats what im looking for. a taiwanese movie like that is The Secret. i really tried looking and i just can't seem to find something, please please recommend me something
ONEGAISHIMASU!
ONEGAISHIMASU!
It's really weird, I'm into jdrama for a while..but never really got hooked on jmovies..I did get hooked on some kmovies tho, put no k-dramas could get me hooked either..
anyways, from the new-age movies I liked Secret and Zatoichi..Ichi the killer was a laugh..and some anime-movies where good, castle in the sky was it? Cupin or something..forgetful..and twilight samurai
but kmovies where strong, there's a couple which I'd put in my top 20 for sure..
anyone know, some new 'serious' j-movies, romance/thriller/mystery or such which are sure to get me hooked?
anyways, from the new-age movies I liked Secret and Zatoichi..Ichi the killer was a laugh..and some anime-movies where good, castle in the sky was it? Cupin or something..forgetful..and twilight samurai
but kmovies where strong, there's a couple which I'd put in my top 20 for sure..
anyone know, some new 'serious' j-movies, romance/thriller/mystery or such which are sure to get me hooked?
Well....there's a new movie that came out with Horikita Maki in it,Tokyo Shounen/Boy. She's playing a girl that is suffering from split personality disorder. Her "other" self seems to be a male. Her "female" site is falling in love with someone, but the "male site of her" is jealous cause "he" loves her too.MemeX wrote:It's really weird, I'm into jdrama for a while..but never really got hooked on jmovies..I did get hooked on some kmovies tho, put no k-dramas could get me hooked either..
anyways, from the new-age movies I liked Secret and Zatoichi..Ichi the killer was a laugh..and some anime-movies where good, castle in the sky was it? Cupin or something..forgetful..and twilight samurai
but kmovies where strong, there's a couple which I'd put in my top 20 for sure..
anyone know, some new 'serious' j-movies, romance/thriller/mystery or such which are sure to get me hooked?
It's kind of a romance/thriller/human drama.
Haven't watched it yet...story seems to be really promising but it's not out on DVD yet....T_T
am dying to watch this thingy. xD
sounds interesting Anything for a male, but not action-addicted, j-movie with class? Thriller, Romance, I dunno..but not horrorMiyuko17 wrote:Well....there's a new movie that came out with Horikita Maki in it,Tokyo Shounen/Boy. She's playing a girl that is suffering from split personality disorder. Her "other" self seems to be a male. Her "female" site is falling in love with someone, but the "male site of her" is jealous cause "he" loves her too.MemeX wrote:It's really weird, I'm into jdrama for a while..but never really got hooked on jmovies..I did get hooked on some kmovies tho, put no k-dramas could get me hooked either..
anyways, from the new-age movies I liked Secret and Zatoichi..Ichi the killer was a laugh..and some anime-movies where good, castle in the sky was it? Cupin or something..forgetful..and twilight samurai
but kmovies where strong, there's a couple which I'd put in my top 20 for sure..
anyone know, some new 'serious' j-movies, romance/thriller/mystery or such which are sure to get me hooked?
It's kind of a romance/thriller/human drama.
Haven't watched it yet...story seems to be really promising but it's not out on DVD yet....T_T
am dying to watch this thingy. xD
Thanks for all your recommendations. After reading all of your lists, I began searching for the movies and found the best site where you can download all of these movies >> http://nhatkyviet.com/category/film/ . Gonna start downloading now
-
- Fansubber
- Posts: 270
- Joined: Feb 22nd, '05, 00:58
- Location: Norway
- Contact:
Smile
Excelent movie. Funny.
Little DJ
This one is excelent. If you like series such as 1 Litre of Tears you'll love this one too.
Shining boy and little Randy
Good one. A little different. Drama.
Lovely Complex
Comedy starring Teppei. Funny and cute.
These are the films I've seen lately that I highly recommend.
Excelent movie. Funny.
Little DJ
This one is excelent. If you like series such as 1 Litre of Tears you'll love this one too.
Shining boy and little Randy
Good one. A little different. Drama.
Lovely Complex
Comedy starring Teppei. Funny and cute.
These are the films I've seen lately that I highly recommend.
-
- Posts: 1036
- Joined: Jun 17th, '06, 14:31
- Location: inside toma's closet
- Contact:
-
- Fansubber
- Posts: 270
- Joined: Feb 22nd, '05, 00:58
- Location: Norway
- Contact:
I see the movie was released on DVD a week or so ago. It usually take about a month for English subtitles to show up at http://www.kloofy.net. I'd register and check that site regularly if I were you.biniBningPunkista wrote:has anyone seen this film yet??? do you know where i can get hold of subs for this? it's entitled Kagehinata ni Saku-Bloom in the shade
[/color]
The DVD without subtitles can be bought at www.cdjapan.co.jp.
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Jun 27th, '08, 13:48
- Location: California, USA
My favorite movies to watch are mostly horror but heres a few Jmovies I've watched btw I think Korean horror movies are better for some reason. ><;
Chakushin Ari 1, 2, and 3 - Horror movie with a great story, I liked the first one the most though.
Azumi- Action movie starring Ueto Aya. Assassins ftw!
Azumi 2- Just like the first a must watch
Crows zero- High school brawler movie. Starring Oguri Shun and Yamada Takayuki. This movie kicks ass.. literally!
Machine Girl- Action... This movie is a blood fest on steroids and viagra.
Versus- Action, lots of of gun play in this as for story... I didn't realize it had one, I was too busy watching them shoot each other in the face to notice it ><Ghost>.>
Install- Starring Ueto Aya
Brother- Kool Yakuza movie but I'm not sure if this is a Japanese made movie they speak a lot of Japanese and it has a ton of Japanese influences but it has a few known American actors and most of it takes place in the U.S.
Kamikaze Girls- Its ok.. nothing really special imo, I won't go into details since someone already mentioned this.
Kokkuri- Horror movie, not bad but not really memorable. Still good enough to check out though
Chakushin Ari 1, 2, and 3 - Horror movie with a great story, I liked the first one the most though.
Azumi- Action movie starring Ueto Aya. Assassins ftw!
Azumi 2- Just like the first a must watch
Crows zero- High school brawler movie. Starring Oguri Shun and Yamada Takayuki. This movie kicks ass.. literally!
Machine Girl- Action... This movie is a blood fest on steroids and viagra.
Versus- Action, lots of of gun play in this as for story... I didn't realize it had one, I was too busy watching them shoot each other in the face to notice it ><Ghost>.>
Install- Starring Ueto Aya
Brother- Kool Yakuza movie but I'm not sure if this is a Japanese made movie they speak a lot of Japanese and it has a ton of Japanese influences but it has a few known American actors and most of it takes place in the U.S.
Kamikaze Girls- Its ok.. nothing really special imo, I won't go into details since someone already mentioned this.
Kokkuri- Horror movie, not bad but not really memorable. Still good enough to check out though
Last edited by kuro570 on Nov 12th, '08, 13:17, edited 2 times in total.
List Continued...
Batoru Rowaiaru- Take a class from middle school take them to an island and tell them to fight to the death. ><
The Haunted Samurai- Haven't watched yet but its on my HDD, I'll update when I get to watching it.
Kindachi Shonen no Jikenbo- School drama
Sukeban Deka Code name AsamiyaSa- Omg I love this movie, you just gotta watch.
Little DJ- Touching movie about a 7th grade kid who is hospitalized but finds joy of DJing at the hospital radio station.
The Suicide song- I thought it was like the Korean movie "Voice" if it is its too different in a way.
Death Trance- Name says it all lol
Batoru Rowaiaru- Take a class from middle school take them to an island and tell them to fight to the death. ><
The Haunted Samurai- Haven't watched yet but its on my HDD, I'll update when I get to watching it.
Kindachi Shonen no Jikenbo- School drama
Sukeban Deka Code name AsamiyaSa- Omg I love this movie, you just gotta watch.
Little DJ- Touching movie about a 7th grade kid who is hospitalized but finds joy of DJing at the hospital radio station.
The Suicide song- I thought it was like the Korean movie "Voice" if it is its too different in a way.
Death Trance- Name says it all lol
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Jun 25th, '04, 20:18
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Nov 10th, '08, 15:35
- Location: Peabody, Massachusetts
-
- Posts: 32
- Joined: Aug 7th, '07, 15:04
- Location: CA, USA
Can anyone recommend Japanese romance comedy movies?
I'm currently downloading Love*Com aka Lovely Complex Live Action Movie. I don't know if it's any good.
List continues....
Dark water- This horror movie centers around a girl that disappeared after like a year. Its an ok horror to watch .
Dead waves- Horror - A tv program to die for... literally
Boku no Kanojo wa Cyborg aka Cyborg she- Ayase Haruka stars in this, thats enough reason for anyone to buy/watch it lol. As the name implies shes a cyborg, she goes back into time to protect someone.
Densen Uta - Haven't finished watching... but has a lot of cute girls ><;;
Dark water- This horror movie centers around a girl that disappeared after like a year. Its an ok horror to watch .
Dead waves- Horror - A tv program to die for... literally
Boku no Kanojo wa Cyborg aka Cyborg she- Ayase Haruka stars in this, thats enough reason for anyone to buy/watch it lol. As the name implies shes a cyborg, she goes back into time to protect someone.
Densen Uta - Haven't finished watching... but has a lot of cute girls ><;;
For some reason I can't edit my previous post so here is more I recommend....
Taiyou no Uta-Very sad story, everyone should really have watched it by now. Starring one of my favorite singers Yui, I'm kinda disappointed that shes not in the drama.
Suicide Circle- Just something really freaky about 54 girls holding hands and jumping on train tracks as a train comes at the very start of the movie, this goes down as one of my favorites but the ending coulda been better..
Pray- Meh its ok, nothing special going on here.. Couple kidnaps a little girl for ransom and before they know it something is just not right after the parents tell them their girl died already.
Norikos dinner table- A girl discontent with her boring life and decides to go to Tokyo where she meets new friends or what I'll like to call a cult. I'll finish this up when I'm done watching
Taiyou no Uta-Very sad story, everyone should really have watched it by now. Starring one of my favorite singers Yui, I'm kinda disappointed that shes not in the drama.
Suicide Circle- Just something really freaky about 54 girls holding hands and jumping on train tracks as a train comes at the very start of the movie, this goes down as one of my favorites but the ending coulda been better..
Pray- Meh its ok, nothing special going on here.. Couple kidnaps a little girl for ransom and before they know it something is just not right after the parents tell them their girl died already.
Norikos dinner table- A girl discontent with her boring life and decides to go to Tokyo where she meets new friends or what I'll like to call a cult. I'll finish this up when I'm done watching
20th Century Boys 20世紀少年- Yeeaahh! So amazing!
Akihabara@DEEP - A lot better than the drama.
Crows Zero - Entertaining. A good fighting movie.
DMC Detroit Metal City - Matsuyama Kenichi is like the Johnny Depp of Japan. All of his roles are so unique. This movie is good as long as you haven't seen the anime; they have the exact same story line.
Kiraware Matsuko no Isshou/Memories of Matsuko - I really like this one.
Akihabara@DEEP - A lot better than the drama.
Crows Zero - Entertaining. A good fighting movie.
DMC Detroit Metal City - Matsuyama Kenichi is like the Johnny Depp of Japan. All of his roles are so unique. This movie is good as long as you haven't seen the anime; they have the exact same story line.
Kiraware Matsuko no Isshou/Memories of Matsuko - I really like this one.
Aww I can't believe you said its ok! The first movie was the best imo, the second one sucked and the third much better than the second ><.shannobi wrote:All I remember is that Go was a great film, so you can't miss that.
Chakushin Ari is pretty okay, but I think I enjoyed the third and final movie the best because it made me laugh.
Btw any watch Black Kiss? Its a pretty ahh... wicked horror movie
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Oct 14th, '08, 01:17
- Location: Montreal, Canada
Sukeban Deka was a really bad movie, for me at least. For an action movie it didn't really have much action. Too much talking not enough yo-yo fighting with flashy moves or something. I haven't seen the spin-off of it though "Yo-Yo Sexy Girl Cop"kuro570 wrote: Sukeban Deka Code name AsamiyaSa- Omg I love this movie, you just gotta watch.
The Suicide song- I thought it was like the Korean movie "Voice" if it is its too different in a way.
I'm downloading Suicide Song (a.k.a Densen Uta) because I like AKB48 so I'll probably like it.
As far as recommendations I liked Cyborg She (with Ayase Haruka), Tokyo Boy (with Horikita Maki) and The Machine Girl (NOT for kids, extreme violence and gore even though I still find there's a little too much talking at some parts)
I liked Sukeban for a bunch of reasons, while i agree there could have been more action I still liked the action as was, the story was pretty good and also made me laugh in a lot of the scenes especially while she was in the school lol
Suicide Song is really good too but imo not as good as Suicide Club but better than Norikos dinner table.
Suicide Song is really good too but imo not as good as Suicide Club but better than Norikos dinner table.
Gachi Boy: Wrestling with a memory / Gachi bôi | Official Site (JP) | TRAILER (JP/EngSub)
Synopsis: Igarashi seems to have it all. He’s young, cheerful, friendly and blazingly intelligent. Though he still has one full year of university remaining, Igarashi has already passed the bar exam and is well on his way to a career as a high-powered lawyer. But Igarashi has one major problem—a serious accident a year before has left him with no short-term memory. He cannot learn anything new and gets by only with the help of detailed notes and photographs taken every day and left for himself to find in the morning. Clearly his dream of becoming a lawyer is impossible now, so what is Igarashi to do? Become a masked wrestler, of course!
Sweet Rain / Accuracy of Death / Suwîto rein: Shinigami no seido | Official Site (JP) | TRAILER (JP/EngSub)
Synopsis: Chiba handles his job with remarkable detachment and professionalism, observing his subjects for an entire week before making his decision. Given that Chiba’s “job” is that of the Grim Reaper, the angel of death, his final decision, more often that not, is a very final one. Not that Chiba takes any delight in terminating people’s lives. Quite the opposite. He finds mortal humans fascinating and sympathetic, and regards music as the finest expressions of our souls—not surprisingly, he spends his off hours in record stores. Accompanied by incessant rain (he’s never seen a blue sky) and his dispatcher, a black dog, Chiba watches quietly as the years, the centuries, the millennia drift by.
In the year 1985, Chiba is assigned to follow and judge Kazue Fujiki, a young woman with a tragic tale and an untapped talent for music. The decision he makes about her fate will have surprising consequences when we check in again with Chiba in 2007 and 2028…
Others already mentioned:
Always Sunset on Third Street (I & II)
SHINOBI: Heart Under The Blade (Check it out in Blu-ray!)
Sukiyaki Western Django (Dubbed in English originally; re-dubbed in Japanese; also on Blu-ray)
Twilight Samurai
Synopsis: Igarashi seems to have it all. He’s young, cheerful, friendly and blazingly intelligent. Though he still has one full year of university remaining, Igarashi has already passed the bar exam and is well on his way to a career as a high-powered lawyer. But Igarashi has one major problem—a serious accident a year before has left him with no short-term memory. He cannot learn anything new and gets by only with the help of detailed notes and photographs taken every day and left for himself to find in the morning. Clearly his dream of becoming a lawyer is impossible now, so what is Igarashi to do? Become a masked wrestler, of course!
Sweet Rain / Accuracy of Death / Suwîto rein: Shinigami no seido | Official Site (JP) | TRAILER (JP/EngSub)
Synopsis: Chiba handles his job with remarkable detachment and professionalism, observing his subjects for an entire week before making his decision. Given that Chiba’s “job” is that of the Grim Reaper, the angel of death, his final decision, more often that not, is a very final one. Not that Chiba takes any delight in terminating people’s lives. Quite the opposite. He finds mortal humans fascinating and sympathetic, and regards music as the finest expressions of our souls—not surprisingly, he spends his off hours in record stores. Accompanied by incessant rain (he’s never seen a blue sky) and his dispatcher, a black dog, Chiba watches quietly as the years, the centuries, the millennia drift by.
In the year 1985, Chiba is assigned to follow and judge Kazue Fujiki, a young woman with a tragic tale and an untapped talent for music. The decision he makes about her fate will have surprising consequences when we check in again with Chiba in 2007 and 2028…
Others already mentioned:
Always Sunset on Third Street (I & II)
SHINOBI: Heart Under The Blade (Check it out in Blu-ray!)
Sukiyaki Western Django (Dubbed in English originally; re-dubbed in Japanese; also on Blu-ray)
Twilight Samurai
- Attachments
-
- Gachi Boy
- gachi_boy.jpg (25.09 KiB) Viewed 26296 times
-
- Sweet Rain
- sweet_rain.jpg (15.63 KiB) Viewed 26296 times
-
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Jan 8th, '07, 14:38
- Location: Saudi Arabia
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Mar 14th, '05, 09:28
- Location: bay area
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Jun 14th, '09, 20:20
ザ・マジックアワー / "The Magic Hour" might be the kind of thing you're looking for. It's maybe more sitcom than outright crazy, but it does have its moments.dome1234 wrote: any wacky/crazy funny jmovie for last 2-3 years? got a sudden itch to order some from yesasia, but the search engine there isn't very good....
Back in Feb saw on plane, K-20 Kaijin Nijyu Menso. Inspired by the Nijyu Menso character from Edogawa Ranpo. I thought it was an excellent actioner to rival Holywood fare in flash, and was overall a great movie. Action, mystery, bit of romance. I think it might have a US liscencor. I wanted to buy the DVD while I was there, but it was too new and not out yet.
kuro570 wrote:Doesn't seem to be any good mystery/horror/action movies recently ; ;
I'll give it a try, thanks ^.^taro wrote:Back in Feb saw on plane, K-20 Kaijin Nijyu Menso. Inspired by the Nijyu Menso character from Edogawa Ranpo. I thought it was an excellent actioner to rival Holywood fare in flash, and was overall a great movie. Action, mystery, bit of romance. I think it might have a US liscencor. I wanted to buy the DVD while I was there, but it was too new and not out yet.
kuro570 wrote:Doesn't seem to be any good mystery/horror/action movies recently ; ;
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Aug 22nd, '09, 19:41
- Location: Brazil
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Jan 25th, '09, 17:58
- Location: USA
-
- Posts: 105
- Joined: Aug 18th, '04, 09:14
- Contact:
That new movie 'Ballad: namonaki koi no uta' seems pretty interesting. A boy travels back in time to the Sengoku period.
http://www.ballad-movie.jp/index.html
http://www.ballad-movie.jp/index.html
Recently I finished watching two horror movies that are some of the best since I've watched Chakushin Ari and Bushinsaba or even Gawi. The name of it is Kuchi Sake Onna and part 2, this movie really was some of the best thanks to its great story, atmosphere, music and the cast was great.
I don't want to spoil any part of it so I'll just say get it and watch it, you wont be disappointed. Assuming you like horror movies like i do. ^.^
I can't wait to get Kuchi sake onna 0 since it tells the story from the beginning supposedly.
I don't want to spoil any part of it so I'll just say get it and watch it, you wont be disappointed. Assuming you like horror movies like i do. ^.^
I can't wait to get Kuchi sake onna 0 since it tells the story from the beginning supposedly.
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Jan 25th, '09, 17:58
- Location: USA
Oh man, they're screening this at our film festival this Saturday, but its four hours long!
I did watch Kyuketsu Shoujo tai Furanken Shoujo. Hilarious over the top splatter/gore film. It's just so out there! If you're not a fan of the low budget gore genre, then you might not like it, I loved it!
I did watch Kyuketsu Shoujo tai Furanken Shoujo. Hilarious over the top splatter/gore film. It's just so out there! If you're not a fan of the low budget gore genre, then you might not like it, I loved it!
Proudlikeagod wrote:I dont know if anyone has mentioned this movie yet. Ai no mukidashi(love exposure) by sion sono is probably the best movie i have ever seen.
Ōruweizu: San-chōme no Yūhi (Always: Sunset on Third Street) - Period
Chakushin Ari 1 & 2 - Horror
Cutie Honey - Comedy
Death Note 1, 2 & 3 - Psychological, manga-based
GeGeGe no Kitaro - Horror, manga-based
Grotesque - Horror
Hansel and Gretel - Horror
High Kick Girl - Martial Arts
Linda Linda Linda - Slice of life
Lovely Complex - Comedy, manga-based
Nana & Nana 2 - Slice of life, manga-based
Sukitomo - Slice of life
Tada Kimi wo Aishiteru - Slice of life, romance
The Fox Family - Musical
World Sinks Xcept JAPAN - Satirical comedy
Zatoichi - Action
And finally, just about ANY Kurosawa movie.
Have fun watching xD ~
Chakushin Ari 1 & 2 - Horror
Cutie Honey - Comedy
Death Note 1, 2 & 3 - Psychological, manga-based
GeGeGe no Kitaro - Horror, manga-based
Grotesque - Horror
Hansel and Gretel - Horror
High Kick Girl - Martial Arts
Linda Linda Linda - Slice of life
Lovely Complex - Comedy, manga-based
Nana & Nana 2 - Slice of life, manga-based
Sukitomo - Slice of life
Tada Kimi wo Aishiteru - Slice of life, romance
The Fox Family - Musical
World Sinks Xcept JAPAN - Satirical comedy
Zatoichi - Action
And finally, just about ANY Kurosawa movie.
Have fun watching xD ~
maybe it's April BrideH a n a wrote:
and another movie about a man that love a girl with cancer too !!
they will get married and she will die the day after
Do you know the name of those two movies ?
play by Eita and Eikura Nana
i'm DL-ing it now
about the first question i have no idea
-
- Posts: 115
- Joined: Jul 28th, '07, 23:53
- Location: sunnytown CALI
Love Exposure was like watching a weird dream unfold! It was so unpredictable and left me scratching my head because it started off as a serious movie to a comedy in the middle to romance and then bloods and mental hospital! I did have to fast foward many scenes because I don't enjoy dark films, but I was laughing SOO hard when YUU was being thought how to take those photographs! Hahadjkrzy wrote:LOVE EXPOSURE!! If you haven't seen it i reccommend that u do, its not slow paced. has crap load full of genres mixed in. its 4 hours long. but man it was over before i knew it. i think i can die happy now. lol
anyone know any movies like this? preferably after 2006
And I don't think there are any movies like this one!
I watched Cyborg Girl after this movie and enjoyed it.
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Feb 2nd, '09, 11:11
Correct me if I'm wrong but i don't think this is a japanese one... I've thought of a hollywood movie called "My Sister's Keeper"... unless this is just a remake of a japanese movieH a n a wrote:I'm looking for a japanese movie ,,,about a girl that has Cancer
her parents will use her sister's body to heal her ...
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests