WHAT'S YOUR TOP 5 KDRAMA EVER?
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Apr 15th, '08, 04:24
- Location: Philippines
WHAT'S YOUR TOP 5 KDRAMA EVER?
1. BOYS OVER FLOWERS- My FAVORITE KDRAMA EVER! I REALLY LOVE THIS DRAMA SO MUCH! THIS IS THE BEST VERSION OF HANA YORI DANGO! I LOVE ALL THE CASTS! ESPECIALLY THE KOREAN F4! THEY ARE ALL HOT AND HANDSOME!!! AS IN! I LOVE YOU KIM BUM AND LEE MIN HO! I LOVE KOO HYE SUN TOO! I ALL RECOMMEND YOU TO WATCH BOYS OVER FLOWERS! SO FUNNY AND ROMANTIC! GREAT LOCATIONS FROM THE DRAMA! LOVE THIS 4EVER!
2. MY GIRL- FUNNIEST KDRAMA EVER!
3. LOVERS IN PARIS- I LOVE PARIS!
4. LOVERS- LOVE KIM JUNG EUN!
5. PRINCESS LULU- SOO UNDERRATED! PLEASE TRY TO WATCH THIS DRAMA! PLEASE! I BEG YOU! FOR SURE YOU WILL LOVE IT!
2. MY GIRL- FUNNIEST KDRAMA EVER!
3. LOVERS IN PARIS- I LOVE PARIS!
4. LOVERS- LOVE KIM JUNG EUN!
5. PRINCESS LULU- SOO UNDERRATED! PLEASE TRY TO WATCH THIS DRAMA! PLEASE! I BEG YOU! FOR SURE YOU WILL LOVE IT!
Last edited by kitty_1434456 on Jun 15th, '09, 09:16, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Apr 15th, '08, 04:24
- Location: Philippines
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Mar 6th, '07, 04:08
- Location: USA
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Apr 16th, '08, 11:51
- Location: tsk
to hard to choose but this selection represents my entire list well
1. Delightful Coon Hyung Girl - i will always say its the best. MY FAVORITE ALL TIME
HANDS DOWN
2. Coffee Prince- very different from the cliche drama type
3. bad couple- i just fell in love with gi chan to perfect
4. the vineyard man- love the ending
5. lovers in Paris- still watching it but the best dialogues in a k-drama so accurate and romantic.
1. Delightful Coon Hyung Girl - i will always say its the best. MY FAVORITE ALL TIME
HANDS DOWN
2. Coffee Prince- very different from the cliche drama type
3. bad couple- i just fell in love with gi chan to perfect
4. the vineyard man- love the ending
5. lovers in Paris- still watching it but the best dialogues in a k-drama so accurate and romantic.
-
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Oct 6th, '06, 07:27
- Location: California
i'm surprised who are you is not getting the attention it deserves... anyway here's my list
1) Who Are You? - love the cast and OST
2) Full House - because of Song Hye Gyo
3) Coffee Prince - because of BigungMama
4) Princess Hours - because of Yoon Eun Hye
5) Delightful Girl Choon Hyang - because of Han Chae Young
Noteworthy:
- My Girl - who can forget episode 14 :'(
- Love Story in Harvard - "okay!"
1) Who Are You? - love the cast and OST
2) Full House - because of Song Hye Gyo
3) Coffee Prince - because of BigungMama
4) Princess Hours - because of Yoon Eun Hye
5) Delightful Girl Choon Hyang - because of Han Chae Young
Noteworthy:
- My Girl - who can forget episode 14 :'(
- Love Story in Harvard - "okay!"
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Apr 17th, '08, 01:38
-
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Sep 20th, '06, 04:04
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Jun 3rd, '07, 06:11
There are soo many dramas hehe where should I start??
I'm Sorry, But I Love You
Best sad drama without an happyend. A drama that is full of emotion and great actors, and a sad, but at the same time meaningful ending that leaves the watcher with a deep impression.
Thank You
In my opinion it is one of the best dramas that has a strong and deep storyline, has great actors (not to mention that little girl). God Thanks it has a happy ending
Princess Hours, My Girl & Full house (sorry can't part them)
YEah Yeah Yeah a lot of people don't like them, well but I still loved them. I know there are a lot of better and funny dramas but still they have captured my heart.
The Book of Three Han *Jumong*
Best ancient drama strong followed by Damo
Wonderful Life
Well the only reason why it has to be on my list is..... the little Shin-bi (little jung da bin). I hate it when little kids cry and if the kid is sooo sweet then it really breaks my heart. Well it is just that, that little girls made me cry soo much that I had to stop the video for an half hour until I could continue to watch it. I have never cried soo much in another drama before
I'm Sorry, But I Love You
Best sad drama without an happyend. A drama that is full of emotion and great actors, and a sad, but at the same time meaningful ending that leaves the watcher with a deep impression.
Thank You
In my opinion it is one of the best dramas that has a strong and deep storyline, has great actors (not to mention that little girl). God Thanks it has a happy ending
Princess Hours, My Girl & Full house (sorry can't part them)
YEah Yeah Yeah a lot of people don't like them, well but I still loved them. I know there are a lot of better and funny dramas but still they have captured my heart.
The Book of Three Han *Jumong*
Best ancient drama strong followed by Damo
Wonderful Life
Well the only reason why it has to be on my list is..... the little Shin-bi (little jung da bin). I hate it when little kids cry and if the kid is sooo sweet then it really breaks my heart. Well it is just that, that little girls made me cry soo much that I had to stop the video for an half hour until I could continue to watch it. I have never cried soo much in another drama before
1. Coffee Prince <-just finished. favorite drama ever. I need a substitute quick! x¨U abstinence...
2. 9 End 2 Outs
3. Surgeon Bong Dal Hee
4. What's Up Fox
5. Fashion 70ies (both disliked and really liked)
edit: oh yeah, honorary mention, I'm sorry I love you was very entertaining! even though I wouldn't like it as a critic.. but I'm not.. I'm a dramajunky so it's somewhere in inbetween those 5
2. 9 End 2 Outs
3. Surgeon Bong Dal Hee
4. What's Up Fox
5. Fashion 70ies (both disliked and really liked)
edit: oh yeah, honorary mention, I'm sorry I love you was very entertaining! even though I wouldn't like it as a critic.. but I'm not.. I'm a dramajunky so it's somewhere in inbetween those 5
-
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Mar 28th, '07, 17:30
- Location: Italy
This is a mission impossible! I have a lot of k-dramas that deserve the top 5 but if I really have to choose...
1- Goong, forever. I can't stop watching it, i know every word, every single expression (especially Joo Ji Hoon's ones X°D)
2- Coffee Prince & Dal Ja's Spring (i love both, i'm not able to put one before the other, sorry ^^)
3- My Girl (love at first sight with Lee Dong Wook, and Lee Da He is sooo cute <3)
4- My name is Kim Sam Soon (Hyun Bin was so young but already soooo sexy *_* The storyline was really really super-good, I can't imagine this drama with another actress in Sam Soon's part, Kim Sun Ah was simply perfect.)
5- Biscuit Teacher & Star Candy, I've loved this drama. Love Gong Yoo <3 I work in a school, i can say that if i will ever see a student like Gong Yoo i'll surely fall in love with him in an istant *_*
1- Goong, forever. I can't stop watching it, i know every word, every single expression (especially Joo Ji Hoon's ones X°D)
2- Coffee Prince & Dal Ja's Spring (i love both, i'm not able to put one before the other, sorry ^^)
3- My Girl (love at first sight with Lee Dong Wook, and Lee Da He is sooo cute <3)
4- My name is Kim Sam Soon (Hyun Bin was so young but already soooo sexy *_* The storyline was really really super-good, I can't imagine this drama with another actress in Sam Soon's part, Kim Sun Ah was simply perfect.)
5- Biscuit Teacher & Star Candy, I've loved this drama. Love Gong Yoo <3 I work in a school, i can say that if i will ever see a student like Gong Yoo i'll surely fall in love with him in an istant *_*
i agree tat this is a mission impossible as i hv quite a number of fav series.. but here are my most fav.. the ones dat made it to Top 5.
1. Beautiful Days- Lee Byung Hyun indeed is superb in here. You can feel yourself being touched by his acting and he made his character come to life. I would never ever get tired of watching this one.
2. Age of Innocence- Park Jung Chul played an incredible role in here. You can't help falling for his selfishness in love and at the same time feel sorry for him.
3. Rival/Opponent- Kim Jae Won's role as a gangster here is better than in Great Inheritance. You can feel his pain, joys & laughter as he tried his best to protect the love of his life.
4. Lawyers- Another awesome drama especially the story line as it keeps u wanting to know more. Kim Sung Soo plays a double role here. You were not sure if he was the bad guy or still the same guy who tried to protect his girlfriend from being hurt.
5. What Happened in Bali- Superb acting by Jo In Sung, Ha Ji Won & So Ji Sub especially In Sung. Love can be such a scary thing especially if you are a possessive person.
1. Beautiful Days- Lee Byung Hyun indeed is superb in here. You can feel yourself being touched by his acting and he made his character come to life. I would never ever get tired of watching this one.
2. Age of Innocence- Park Jung Chul played an incredible role in here. You can't help falling for his selfishness in love and at the same time feel sorry for him.
3. Rival/Opponent- Kim Jae Won's role as a gangster here is better than in Great Inheritance. You can feel his pain, joys & laughter as he tried his best to protect the love of his life.
4. Lawyers- Another awesome drama especially the story line as it keeps u wanting to know more. Kim Sung Soo plays a double role here. You were not sure if he was the bad guy or still the same guy who tried to protect his girlfriend from being hurt.
5. What Happened in Bali- Superb acting by Jo In Sung, Ha Ji Won & So Ji Sub especially In Sung. Love can be such a scary thing especially if you are a possessive person.
-
- Posts: 33
- Joined: Feb 2nd, '08, 05:46
- Location: WA
Full House
My Girl
I'm Sorry I Love You
What Happened in Bali
The Legend / Tae Wang Sa Shin Gi
2 happy . 2 Sad and 1 period like - fantasy
............. i add a little bit more too
Fantasy Couple
Witch Amusement
Soulmate
Exhibition of Fireworks
Lobbyist
There is no numbers , cuz i dont know which one i like more ........but the true is that really njoy them all
My Girl
I'm Sorry I Love You
What Happened in Bali
The Legend / Tae Wang Sa Shin Gi
2 happy . 2 Sad and 1 period like - fantasy
............. i add a little bit more too
Fantasy Couple
Witch Amusement
Soulmate
Exhibition of Fireworks
Lobbyist
There is no numbers , cuz i dont know which one i like more ........but the true is that really njoy them all
where do you guys watch My Girl? it seems to be the average top favorite drama but I've not found a torrent anywhere :/ I just gave On Air another chance and watched second episode out and realised the backstories of every character is nice and juicy so hope to enjoy that one now :) but would love to two-time it with another drama aswell :P
then there are yakuza in the chomical jdrama Utahime, don't think it's quite serious enough to mention though x¨) I also want more maffia dramas :3 hope for future
I can't think of much either :U7 but I like the theme aswell! love kitano's yakuza movies (meaning most of his movies). for a few korean movies just saw A Bittersweet Life though, spot on your topic and spot on movie even though not a drama series :) might also enjoy Running Wild. I liked it alot and iirc it's more of a cop film? or were there gangsters? (heh and My Wife is Gangster 1 and 2 are good :P)... maybe also Daisy (set in europe though).. as for non-korean.. for hk close to topic Confession of Pain and Infernal Affairs (esp. 1st one) are very good.ainawy wrote:what are other kdrama's that are on the same line as lovers ?
then there are yakuza in the chomical jdrama Utahime, don't think it's quite serious enough to mention though x¨) I also want more maffia dramas :3 hope for future
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Jun 2nd, '08, 16:17
- Location: Philippines
these are also good ..:
- Dal Ja's Spring (actually this should be my number 5)
- All About Eve (very2 good)
- We Are Dating Now (i know this is super old drama, but it was entertaining ! I fell in love with
SoJi Sub in this drama, his eyes are the cutest !!)
- Sassy girl chun hyang
- Full House (of course !!)
- Dal Ja's Spring (actually this should be my number 5)
- All About Eve (very2 good)
- We Are Dating Now (i know this is super old drama, but it was entertaining ! I fell in love with
SoJi Sub in this drama, his eyes are the cutest !!)
- Sassy girl chun hyang
- Full House (of course !!)
1) My Girl - lee da hae is absolutely gorgeous and funny and lee dong wook is pretty good eye candy as well. The story was played out very cute and didn't drag at all. An enjoyable, fun and uplifting series.
2) Goong - really, who can dislike yoon eun hye. she's the perfect princess to joon ji hoon's prince a bit long at 24 episodes, but worth it because I think their story really needed those 24 eps to tell.
3) Soulmate - a very real look at modern relationships (except for the 'reading her thoughts' part of course) and it was interesting how everyone tied in together. Really funny and touching as well. Someone said it's almost like a korean version of sex and the city and I wholly agree.
4) What Star Are You From - jung ryu won was ridiculously lovable as the quirky, fun and loud bok shil and offset kim rae won's arrogant and tortured seung hui wonderfully. the story isn't anything that original or new but the 2 leads were great and i liked how there wasn't anyone inherently evil manipulating them. a very fun series.
5) Que Sera Sera - another real look into modern relationships and how the choices we make effects the people around us... some pretty funny moments but also serious. Not a fluff piece but a very good one if you can handle the issues they deal with.
I'm in the middle of a few more that I'm really liking but can't quite boot my current top 5 for them just yet..:
1) Dalja's Spring - have heard endless great things about this and it's looking good so far. The main girl is so funny and Lee Min Ki as her hot younger man is quite appealing.
2) 9 End 2 Outs - The beginning was wonderful but the middle is dragging a little bit. I've heard that it picks up again in about the last 7 episodes or so, so i'm really looking forward to that. I think the 2 main characters have great chemistry as well, and I love the idea of childhood friends who have stayed friends for 30 years finally discovering different sides of each other... it's all about the timing
3) Full House - i know i know, this should have probably been the first kdrama I ever watched as it seems to be the first kdrama everyone else has ever seen.. but i started the craze a bit late (this past year and half) and haven't quite caught up to the old classics yet. But as I have heard countless praises for this show, I'm pretty sure it'll be in my top 5 soon... or maybe i'll have to extend to a top 10 list haha...[/quote]
2) Goong - really, who can dislike yoon eun hye. she's the perfect princess to joon ji hoon's prince a bit long at 24 episodes, but worth it because I think their story really needed those 24 eps to tell.
3) Soulmate - a very real look at modern relationships (except for the 'reading her thoughts' part of course) and it was interesting how everyone tied in together. Really funny and touching as well. Someone said it's almost like a korean version of sex and the city and I wholly agree.
4) What Star Are You From - jung ryu won was ridiculously lovable as the quirky, fun and loud bok shil and offset kim rae won's arrogant and tortured seung hui wonderfully. the story isn't anything that original or new but the 2 leads were great and i liked how there wasn't anyone inherently evil manipulating them. a very fun series.
5) Que Sera Sera - another real look into modern relationships and how the choices we make effects the people around us... some pretty funny moments but also serious. Not a fluff piece but a very good one if you can handle the issues they deal with.
I'm in the middle of a few more that I'm really liking but can't quite boot my current top 5 for them just yet..:
1) Dalja's Spring - have heard endless great things about this and it's looking good so far. The main girl is so funny and Lee Min Ki as her hot younger man is quite appealing.
2) 9 End 2 Outs - The beginning was wonderful but the middle is dragging a little bit. I've heard that it picks up again in about the last 7 episodes or so, so i'm really looking forward to that. I think the 2 main characters have great chemistry as well, and I love the idea of childhood friends who have stayed friends for 30 years finally discovering different sides of each other... it's all about the timing
3) Full House - i know i know, this should have probably been the first kdrama I ever watched as it seems to be the first kdrama everyone else has ever seen.. but i started the craze a bit late (this past year and half) and haven't quite caught up to the old classics yet. But as I have heard countless praises for this show, I'm pretty sure it'll be in my top 5 soon... or maybe i'll have to extend to a top 10 list haha...[/quote]
-
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Sep 18th, '05, 21:05
- Location: southern cali
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 533
- Joined: Nov 10th, '05, 07:33
- Location: Canada
-
- Posts: 82
- Joined: May 11th, '08, 07:10
- Location: USA
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Nov 3rd, '07, 00:33
1) Coffee Prince
2) My Girl
3) Iljimae (In the process of watching but I know it will be going on this list )
4) Full House
5) Biscuit Teacher & Star Candy
Tree of Heaven was also extremely good, the first drama I cried while watching, so moving. I didn't even cry when I watch Stairway to Heaven or Autumn Tale. So I think it deserves some recognition.
2) My Girl
3) Iljimae (In the process of watching but I know it will be going on this list )
4) Full House
5) Biscuit Teacher & Star Candy
Tree of Heaven was also extremely good, the first drama I cried while watching, so moving. I didn't even cry when I watch Stairway to Heaven or Autumn Tale. So I think it deserves some recognition.
Last edited by Amber111 on Jul 6th, '08, 00:11, edited 1 time in total.
i love many kdramas, but top 5 are (maybe, since i can't really make the choice. lol.. ):
1) Delightful Girl Choon Hyang aka Sassy Girl Chun Hyang
2) Three Dads and One Mom
3) Coffee Prince aka 1st Shop of Coffee Prince
4) Biscuit Teacher and Star Candy aka Hello My Teacher
5) My Name Is Kim Sam Soon aka My Lovely Sam Soon
1) Delightful Girl Choon Hyang aka Sassy Girl Chun Hyang
2) Three Dads and One Mom
3) Coffee Prince aka 1st Shop of Coffee Prince
4) Biscuit Teacher and Star Candy aka Hello My Teacher
5) My Name Is Kim Sam Soon aka My Lovely Sam Soon
-
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Jul 2nd, '06, 18:02
- Location: Daly City, CA
-
- Posts: 239
- Joined: Feb 6th, '05, 03:32
- Location: New Zealand
- Been thanked: 1 time
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Jul 1st, '08, 07:18
- Location: Australia
i suppose i don't really have a 'top five' but some of the series i really enjoyed were:
damo
time between dog and wolf
sassy girl chunhyang
phoenix
the legend
a love to kill
most of these series are a couple of years old. i've kind of been watching episodes here and there for a lot of the newer series so i haven't made up my mind about newer series but.....dalja's spring, powerful opponents, and the devil can potentially go on this list
damo
time between dog and wolf
sassy girl chunhyang
phoenix
the legend
a love to kill
most of these series are a couple of years old. i've kind of been watching episodes here and there for a lot of the newer series so i haven't made up my mind about newer series but.....dalja's spring, powerful opponents, and the devil can potentially go on this list
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Jul 5th, '08, 13:09
In no order:
Pure in Heart: A long daily drama, but worth every episode due mainly to the energy, talent, and eternal cuteness of Goo Hye Sun!!! (I lied, this one actually is my favorite! Also because of another cutie and former Nonstop alumnis: Lee Yoon Ji )
Thank You: Due to a smaller, but equally talented, much younger lady; eight year old Seo Shin Ae; The best child actor in the business.
Vineyard Man: Because I can't limit a list of five to three dramas featuring the uber talented, cute, charismatic, versatile, universally popular.....Yoon Eun Hye , I'll settle for the one with the best ending and the most beautiful screen image of our "young girl warrior."
Really Really Like You: Because I need to include one that features the angel come to earth that is Eugene Kim! This one and Wonderful Life both also have little Jung Da Bin in them who is a smile waiting to happen for anyone in need of a lift.
Winter Sonata: The straw that stirs the drink (and every emotion known to human existance) and the series which is most responsible for sending the hallyu wave from South Korea to the rest of the planet and whichever other life beings in the universe who may be tapping into our satellite waves. Great scenery, acting, soundtrack, and the alluring Choi Ji Woo.
Even after having said all of that....I've yet to meet a KDrama that I didn't find something to like about. As for the televison produced in my own country...
Pure in Heart: A long daily drama, but worth every episode due mainly to the energy, talent, and eternal cuteness of Goo Hye Sun!!! (I lied, this one actually is my favorite! Also because of another cutie and former Nonstop alumnis: Lee Yoon Ji )
Thank You: Due to a smaller, but equally talented, much younger lady; eight year old Seo Shin Ae; The best child actor in the business.
Vineyard Man: Because I can't limit a list of five to three dramas featuring the uber talented, cute, charismatic, versatile, universally popular.....Yoon Eun Hye , I'll settle for the one with the best ending and the most beautiful screen image of our "young girl warrior."
Really Really Like You: Because I need to include one that features the angel come to earth that is Eugene Kim! This one and Wonderful Life both also have little Jung Da Bin in them who is a smile waiting to happen for anyone in need of a lift.
Winter Sonata: The straw that stirs the drink (and every emotion known to human existance) and the series which is most responsible for sending the hallyu wave from South Korea to the rest of the planet and whichever other life beings in the universe who may be tapping into our satellite waves. Great scenery, acting, soundtrack, and the alluring Choi Ji Woo.
Even after having said all of that....I've yet to meet a KDrama that I didn't find something to like about. As for the televison produced in my own country...
-
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Jul 12th, '07, 00:18
- Location: UK
1) Time Between Dog and Wolf: is absoltely perfect. A must see in my opinion. Lee Jun Ki proved that he can actually look like a man, when he wants to. Unexpectantly good ending.
2) Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang: is the best comedy. Better than My girl, waaay better than Full House. Attractive leads, great supporting actors.
3)Hong Gil Dong: has the worst possible ending. But I loved it anyway. It is super funny in the beginning, it is sad, romantic and serious towards the end.
4)Goong: is an ultimate fairytale. Yep, it is rather cheesy. And the the whole politics issue was as boring as hell(and I usually love politics).But it has Prince Yul in it - my favourite 'the guy, who didn't get the girl' ever.
5)Spring Waltz: is the best romance. The interaction between two leads is soo touching. Bravo to whoever directed it.
P.S: haven't finished watching Iljimae yet. But I feel that it is going to make it to my "top 5"
2) Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang: is the best comedy. Better than My girl, waaay better than Full House. Attractive leads, great supporting actors.
3)Hong Gil Dong: has the worst possible ending. But I loved it anyway. It is super funny in the beginning, it is sad, romantic and serious towards the end.
4)Goong: is an ultimate fairytale. Yep, it is rather cheesy. And the the whole politics issue was as boring as hell(and I usually love politics).But it has Prince Yul in it - my favourite 'the guy, who didn't get the girl' ever.
5)Spring Waltz: is the best romance. The interaction between two leads is soo touching. Bravo to whoever directed it.
P.S: haven't finished watching Iljimae yet. But I feel that it is going to make it to my "top 5"
1. Women in the sun (still airing, great script and direction...realistic, not commun characters and especially high suspens)
2. Thank you ( taboo theme handled with subtility + awsome actors)
3. The last scandal of my life (hilarious, poignant and light..had a lot of fun watching it)
4. Someday ( i must admit i was a little bit borring at the beginning but Oh boy! it did turn up to be a master-piece..the OSTs are amazing..can't say enough...)
5. How to meet a prfect neighbour (many connected stories in one plot, many emotions..and great acting skills)
(This list is the top of almost 40 dramas watched in less than a year...tsugoiii, n'est pas !?)
2. Thank you ( taboo theme handled with subtility + awsome actors)
3. The last scandal of my life (hilarious, poignant and light..had a lot of fun watching it)
4. Someday ( i must admit i was a little bit borring at the beginning but Oh boy! it did turn up to be a master-piece..the OSTs are amazing..can't say enough...)
5. How to meet a prfect neighbour (many connected stories in one plot, many emotions..and great acting skills)
(This list is the top of almost 40 dramas watched in less than a year...tsugoiii, n'est pas !?)
Man...this is so hard. Since everyone is putting their ten favorite...so will I! ^_____^
They are not exactly in order. there the ones i can first think of.
Most recent:
1. Time between dog and Wolf ( so much suspense, great acting by junki)
2. Coffee Prince: (too funny and cute..love the story line)
3. Iljimae (super awsome acting by junki, great storyline, suspense, and great acting crews.)
4. full house
5. My girl (super cute...but felt really bad for junki)
6. i am sorry i love u (very very sad..teh saddest drama ever. however the acting was beyond amazing by so ji sub! too too amazing. left a great impression).
7. Dlightful girl...(so cute)
8.....think of the rest later.hehehhe
They are not exactly in order. there the ones i can first think of.
Most recent:
1. Time between dog and Wolf ( so much suspense, great acting by junki)
2. Coffee Prince: (too funny and cute..love the story line)
3. Iljimae (super awsome acting by junki, great storyline, suspense, and great acting crews.)
4. full house
5. My girl (super cute...but felt really bad for junki)
6. i am sorry i love u (very very sad..teh saddest drama ever. however the acting was beyond amazing by so ji sub! too too amazing. left a great impression).
7. Dlightful girl...(so cute)
8.....think of the rest later.hehehhe
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Mar 6th, '08, 01:07
- Location: Chicago
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Aug 15th, '08, 18:52
- Location: Malaysia
- Contact:
1. Goong (Sweet!)
2. Delightful Girl, Chun Hyang (Most funny and hilarious)
3. My Girl (I love the way Lee Da Hae act)
4. Witch Yoo Hee (Han Ga In was great as a cold witch, hehee)
5. Wonderful Life (I love Shin Bi!)
p/s: Can I add some more??
+Sweet Spy+ (Dennis Oh was so drop dead handsome)
+Coffee Prince (Bcoz of Yoo Eun Hye)
2. Delightful Girl, Chun Hyang (Most funny and hilarious)
3. My Girl (I love the way Lee Da Hae act)
4. Witch Yoo Hee (Han Ga In was great as a cold witch, hehee)
5. Wonderful Life (I love Shin Bi!)
p/s: Can I add some more??
+Sweet Spy+ (Dennis Oh was so drop dead handsome)
+Coffee Prince (Bcoz of Yoo Eun Hye)
Top K Drama
Of all the K Dramas that I've seen (all of which are romantic), these are easily my favourites.
1) Soulmate
So sweet, funny, really great and memorable characters, plot + awesome
soundtrack
2) 9 Ends 2 Outs
To date, this is my favourite 'living together-romance developing' drama; can't help
but get a crush on the lead guy... so cute
3) Lawyers of Korea
An adorable, feel good drama, with one of the most AMUSING characters that I've
seen in a while- Han Min g**k you will always be in my heart
4) Iljimae
Who can resist Lee Joon Ki's adorable smile and dashing heroic ways? A great
heart-racing 'Robin Hood' story in my opinion
5) Dal Ja's Spring
Amusing at times and moving at others, I really liked the dynamic between the leads
Other recommendations... My Girl, Coffee Prince, When It's At Night (ongoing), Get Karl! Oh Soo Jung, Love and Marriage (the guy in this is seriously adorable ), Miss Kim's Million Dollar Quest.
1) Soulmate
So sweet, funny, really great and memorable characters, plot + awesome
soundtrack
2) 9 Ends 2 Outs
To date, this is my favourite 'living together-romance developing' drama; can't help
but get a crush on the lead guy... so cute
3) Lawyers of Korea
An adorable, feel good drama, with one of the most AMUSING characters that I've
seen in a while- Han Min g**k you will always be in my heart
4) Iljimae
Who can resist Lee Joon Ki's adorable smile and dashing heroic ways? A great
heart-racing 'Robin Hood' story in my opinion
5) Dal Ja's Spring
Amusing at times and moving at others, I really liked the dynamic between the leads
Other recommendations... My Girl, Coffee Prince, When It's At Night (ongoing), Get Karl! Oh Soo Jung, Love and Marriage (the guy in this is seriously adorable ), Miss Kim's Million Dollar Quest.
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Oct 9th, '06, 00:50
1. The Vineyard Man (2006) - romance
2. Hello Mr. God (2006) - romance
3. Tear Drop (starring Kim Ji Ho actress) (late 90's) - romance
4. Sea God (Emperor of the Sea) (2004) - epic drama
5. Dae Jo Young (2006~2007) - epic drama
There maybe more that I think are top class dramas but I don't remember.....
.
2. Hello Mr. God (2006) - romance
3. Tear Drop (starring Kim Ji Ho actress) (late 90's) - romance
4. Sea God (Emperor of the Sea) (2004) - epic drama
5. Dae Jo Young (2006~2007) - epic drama
There maybe more that I think are top class dramas but I don't remember.....
.
I have not watched much KDrama and the below is my list...
1.Prince Hours-
I know everyone just hate it but i just simply love it...
2.Pure 19-
Although i really hate the character of Goo Hye Sun (Hate the story of her love with Park Yun Hu too.) but i REALLY REALLY REALLY love the story of Hong Ugyeong and Park Yun Jeong ,and actually Park Yun Jeong this character has become my favourite character.
3.Sweet18-
A good mixture of happy and sad parts.
4.Fantasy Couple-
A drama which i think can be really call comedy.This is a drama which i laugh until end.Hate the Romance part but the other parts are mostly very funny.This is the only drama which i think the genre can include comedy.
5.None
My DVD player has broke down again so i can't watch the VCD i have just buy--Iljimae.Hope Iljimae can be in 5 list.
The below is my Mother's top 2.
1.Coffee Prince
2.Fantasy Couple
1.Prince Hours-
I know everyone just hate it but i just simply love it...
2.Pure 19-
Although i really hate the character of Goo Hye Sun (Hate the story of her love with Park Yun Hu too.) but i REALLY REALLY REALLY love the story of Hong Ugyeong and Park Yun Jeong ,and actually Park Yun Jeong this character has become my favourite character.
3.Sweet18-
A good mixture of happy and sad parts.
4.Fantasy Couple-
A drama which i think can be really call comedy.This is a drama which i laugh until end.Hate the Romance part but the other parts are mostly very funny.This is the only drama which i think the genre can include comedy.
5.None
My DVD player has broke down again so i can't watch the VCD i have just buy--Iljimae.Hope Iljimae can be in 5 list.
The below is my Mother's top 2.
1.Coffee Prince
2.Fantasy Couple
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Aug 13th, '06, 05:30
- Location: California
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Nov 17th, '08, 09:04
My top kdrama probably won't match anyone's list since I come from a very unique position from the norm of this site.
#1. I tend to like historical kdramas
#2 I've watched a limited number of current non-historical kdramas ie winter sonata, full house
#3 I've watched a couple of kdramas of the 90's, and yes there were some good ones in the 80's and 70's and beyond
#4 I'm holistic in my tastes for good drama (good storyline, action, characterization, romance,humor element, historical or social backdrop, universal appeal to the human condition, etc)
Some of you may be familiar with "Emperor of the Sea" , "Damo", or the popular "Dae Jang Geum"
Even still, some may even know "The Immortal YI Soon Shin" and "Age of Warriors" or even "Emperor Wanggun"
So I'm biased in that respect, but here is my all-time favorite list
Think Leo Tolstoy or "epic" when you consider this list:
1. "Moreshige" or Sandglass (setting in the 1970's to late 80's, under Chun do Hwan regime)
2. "Yeo-myoung-eui Noon-dong-ja or "Eye of the Dawn" (setting from Japanese colonial period to Korean war)
3. "The Immortal Yi Soon Shin" (set during 16th century Choson dynasty)
4. "Emperor Wangun" (towards the end of Unified Silla period to Koryo)
5. "Dae Jang Geum" (cira early 16th century)
distant 6. "Apt" ( an early 90's kdrama comedy that starred Choi Jin Shil who recently committed suicide this year)
She was a big star in the 90's
I would give anyone here a million dollars ( figuratively speaking) if you know all of the dramas I mentioned. But I'd give you 2 million if you've watched the first 3 on my list.
I guess it's not fair because in the 90's for instance there weren't things like torrents, downloading, subtitled dramas in language of preference, and of course the Korean Wave. I would say too bad because many of you missed out on good quality dramas.
#1. I tend to like historical kdramas
#2 I've watched a limited number of current non-historical kdramas ie winter sonata, full house
#3 I've watched a couple of kdramas of the 90's, and yes there were some good ones in the 80's and 70's and beyond
#4 I'm holistic in my tastes for good drama (good storyline, action, characterization, romance,humor element, historical or social backdrop, universal appeal to the human condition, etc)
Some of you may be familiar with "Emperor of the Sea" , "Damo", or the popular "Dae Jang Geum"
Even still, some may even know "The Immortal YI Soon Shin" and "Age of Warriors" or even "Emperor Wanggun"
So I'm biased in that respect, but here is my all-time favorite list
Think Leo Tolstoy or "epic" when you consider this list:
1. "Moreshige" or Sandglass (setting in the 1970's to late 80's, under Chun do Hwan regime)
2. "Yeo-myoung-eui Noon-dong-ja or "Eye of the Dawn" (setting from Japanese colonial period to Korean war)
3. "The Immortal Yi Soon Shin" (set during 16th century Choson dynasty)
4. "Emperor Wangun" (towards the end of Unified Silla period to Koryo)
5. "Dae Jang Geum" (cira early 16th century)
distant 6. "Apt" ( an early 90's kdrama comedy that starred Choi Jin Shil who recently committed suicide this year)
She was a big star in the 90's
I would give anyone here a million dollars ( figuratively speaking) if you know all of the dramas I mentioned. But I'd give you 2 million if you've watched the first 3 on my list.
I guess it's not fair because in the 90's for instance there weren't things like torrents, downloading, subtitled dramas in language of preference, and of course the Korean Wave. I would say too bad because many of you missed out on good quality dramas.
-
- Posts: 29
- Joined: Mar 28th, '04, 08:25
- Contact:
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests