WHAT'S YOUR TOP 5 KDRAMA EVER?
-
- Posts: 102
- Joined: Aug 28th, '08, 05:06
1. Resurrection
2. Resurrection
3. Resurrection
4. Resurrection
5. Resurrection
Nope, I didn't make a typing mistake. I watch this show 5 times in a row. The first time, without really knowing the details. When I finished it the only word that I can think of was 'wow'!. I proceeded to watch the second time paying attention to things I missed the first time. The third time was devoted to OTW's acting. The fourth was because of the baddies and finally the fifth time for pure enjoyment.
A close 6th would be thank you. When the show started I was actually quite dissappointed that the main female lead was so plain looking but as the show progresses I find her more beautiful by the episode and when curtain falls she (her character) was the most beautiful person in the world to me because I was no longer looking at her with my eyes but with my heart. Thank you GHJ for reminding me that the world is still a beautiful place even without rose coloured glasses.
My first 2 Kdramas and nothing has come close since.
2. Resurrection
3. Resurrection
4. Resurrection
5. Resurrection
Nope, I didn't make a typing mistake. I watch this show 5 times in a row. The first time, without really knowing the details. When I finished it the only word that I can think of was 'wow'!. I proceeded to watch the second time paying attention to things I missed the first time. The third time was devoted to OTW's acting. The fourth was because of the baddies and finally the fifth time for pure enjoyment.
A close 6th would be thank you. When the show started I was actually quite dissappointed that the main female lead was so plain looking but as the show progresses I find her more beautiful by the episode and when curtain falls she (her character) was the most beautiful person in the world to me because I was no longer looking at her with my eyes but with my heart. Thank you GHJ for reminding me that the world is still a beautiful place even without rose coloured glasses.
My first 2 Kdramas and nothing has come close since.
-
- Posts: 102
- Joined: Aug 28th, '08, 05:06
Personal taste comes into play. To me, it's the best. It's not a typical kdrama with all the cliches of boy loves girl and running round in circles. It's a thriller and a man's journey into darkness. I've tried convincing a few friends to watch but none of them finds it interesting. There you go, one man's meat is another's poison.
-
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Oct 18th, '07, 01:20
- Location: Illinoise xD
I love those dramas you have in your top 5 too! Iljimae is also really good.. jun ki's the lead in the show.counterfeitdreamer wrote:You really want to know?
1. Coffee Prince
2. Delightful Girl
3. Time Between Wolf and Dog
4. Dal Ja's Spring
5. My Girl or The Devil...
Ah I just love my list. I should rewatch them now!
TIME TO EDIT:)freack wrote:okaiiii Here we are :
1. Iljimae
2. Goong
3. A love to kill
4. I am sorry I love you
5..Winter Sonata
1. Time between dog and wolf
2. Snow Queen
3. IIjimare
4. I am sorry I love you
5..A love to kill
Last edited by freack on Dec 28th, '08, 18:25, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Mar 14th, '07, 09:13
1. 보고 또 보고 (watch again and again) (not sure on english title)
this started it all. i remember when i was a kid and watching this every week with my parents. More of a sitcom than a drama but back then the story was so fresh and enjoyable i have to say that this started the typical korean drama. Not sure if there are similar storys before this sitcom but this had it all. the evil mother-in-law, the never can come true romance that does anyways, the problems of in-laws marrying each other, etc etc. really lives up to its title, once you start watching you just keep wanting to watch more and more.
2. Bad Family
i really enjoyed this drama. very funny and not too cliche. not something you'd look for if your looking for a romantic drama but it is a very funny one with an easy to follow and heartwarming storyline.
3. Three Dads One Mom ---tied--- Dal Ja's Spring
both romantic comedies of similar ilk. They have different types of storylines but still as romantic comedies, i couldn't really put one over the other.
4. Goong
as much as i can't stand the show anymore.. it did get me back into the korean drama thing two years ago so it deserves a spot on this list. enjoyable the first time around.. the political intrigue parts are boring and they dragged the ending out too much, but other than that a good overall show with splendid acting by Yoon Eun Hye
5. Emperor of the Sea
how can i not put a historical epic in this list?!?! Jumong was good but Emperor of the Sea has my favorite saeguk star in Choi Soo Jung. Love the guy he's sooo awesome and the guy who played jumong was in it too. Good story with lots of poliical intrigue and plotlines. It was also the first time i saw Soo Ae and Lee Yeon Hee <3333
this started it all. i remember when i was a kid and watching this every week with my parents. More of a sitcom than a drama but back then the story was so fresh and enjoyable i have to say that this started the typical korean drama. Not sure if there are similar storys before this sitcom but this had it all. the evil mother-in-law, the never can come true romance that does anyways, the problems of in-laws marrying each other, etc etc. really lives up to its title, once you start watching you just keep wanting to watch more and more.
2. Bad Family
i really enjoyed this drama. very funny and not too cliche. not something you'd look for if your looking for a romantic drama but it is a very funny one with an easy to follow and heartwarming storyline.
3. Three Dads One Mom ---tied--- Dal Ja's Spring
both romantic comedies of similar ilk. They have different types of storylines but still as romantic comedies, i couldn't really put one over the other.
4. Goong
as much as i can't stand the show anymore.. it did get me back into the korean drama thing two years ago so it deserves a spot on this list. enjoyable the first time around.. the political intrigue parts are boring and they dragged the ending out too much, but other than that a good overall show with splendid acting by Yoon Eun Hye
5. Emperor of the Sea
how can i not put a historical epic in this list?!?! Jumong was good but Emperor of the Sea has my favorite saeguk star in Choi Soo Jung. Love the guy he's sooo awesome and the guy who played jumong was in it too. Good story with lots of poliical intrigue and plotlines. It was also the first time i saw Soo Ae and Lee Yeon Hee <3333
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Jun 6th, '08, 08:43
- Location: NYC
Hai there mine are:
Thank You
Robbers
Save the last dance for me
Stairway to Heaven
Lovestory in Harverd
but I also like:
Goong
Sweet 18
18 versus 29
Wedding
Bad Couple
oh and alot more
I'm crazy about Jang Hyuk at the moment, I think he's a great actor, the best at this moment, haven't seen Tazza jet because the subs are not finished. But when they are compleet I shirley want to see that drama to
Thank You
Robbers
Save the last dance for me
Stairway to Heaven
Lovestory in Harverd
but I also like:
Goong
Sweet 18
18 versus 29
Wedding
Bad Couple
oh and alot more
I'm crazy about Jang Hyuk at the moment, I think he's a great actor, the best at this moment, haven't seen Tazza jet because the subs are not finished. But when they are compleet I shirley want to see that drama to
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Mar 29th, '07, 08:49
- Location: U.S.
- Contact:
1. Coffee Prince
2. Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang
3. Boys Over Flowers
4. I'm Sorry I Love You (actually I only watched about 2 eps )
Korean dramas (and Asian dramas in general) really hit me like nothing here in the States. I think a lot of dramas here are pretty superficial, but K-dramas tug at the heartstrings. TV shows almost never make me laugh aloud and they certainly don't make me cry, but there's always at least one ep per show that makes me cry.
Also the lead men are ridiculously handsome. Not fair (Can't wait for Gong Yoo to be done with his military duty so he'll do more dramas!)
2. Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang
3. Boys Over Flowers
4. I'm Sorry I Love You (actually I only watched about 2 eps )
Korean dramas (and Asian dramas in general) really hit me like nothing here in the States. I think a lot of dramas here are pretty superficial, but K-dramas tug at the heartstrings. TV shows almost never make me laugh aloud and they certainly don't make me cry, but there's always at least one ep per show that makes me cry.
Also the lead men are ridiculously handsome. Not fair (Can't wait for Gong Yoo to be done with his military duty so he'll do more dramas!)
Sorry, I can't narrow it down to five.
My Lovely Sam-Soon
1st Shop of the Coffee Prince
Surgeon Bong Dal Hee
Sweet 18
Goong
Beethoven Virus
The Great Inheritance
I was surprised how much I liked Hong Gil Dong and it looks like Boys Over Flowers will make the list if it continues as well as it's begun.
My Lovely Sam-Soon
1st Shop of the Coffee Prince
Surgeon Bong Dal Hee
Sweet 18
Goong
Beethoven Virus
The Great Inheritance
I was surprised how much I liked Hong Gil Dong and it looks like Boys Over Flowers will make the list if it continues as well as it's begun.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Feb 15th, '09, 12:39
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Feb 23rd, '09, 18:39
- Location: Florida, USA
My Favorites
Hello everyone!
This is my first post, and I want to in-sa to everyone! An-nyung!
Here's my top 7 favorite korean dramas - if you go down to the bottom of this post, you will see that I have a lot of Korean dramas left to see (I've only seen about a dozen so far!!), and so it is likely that over time, there will be changes to this order. For example, Dal Ja's Spring and Dae Jang Geum will probably make their way up this list, but I've not seen them yet.
1. My Name Is Kim Sam Soon
2. Coffee Prince
3. My Girl / Full House
4. Goong
5. The Grand Chef
6. Save The Last Dance For Me
1. MNIKSS is my favorite! Kim Sun Ah, playing the role of Sam Soon, just fills my heart and when she cries it makes me cry too. When Sam Soon laughs, I laugh too. The excellent writing, the superlative acting by KSA and the underrated foil by Hyun Bin, the strong direction and comedic touches, just make this the Number 1 Drama for me. Daniel Henney and Jung Ryu Won were... a tad disappointing, but it doesn't matter to me. KSA lifts the whole drama on her back and she carries it to the hearts of everyone watching and for that, we should all be grateful to her.
2. Coffee Prince deserves so much credit. Just outstanding performances by Gong Yoo and Yoon Eun Hye. Gong Yoo in episode 12 of Coffee Prince was the best acting I've seen a Korean man do on television or in the movies - ever. And YEH really pulled off a very difficult role with charm and dexterity. Just a wonderful ensemble cast and clever, ambititous and very daring writing. I have to say that the writers of Coffee Prince were about as bold as you can get, and they should be applauded for tackling such a sensitive topic with so much skill. But Gong Yoo and YEH were the stars for this, with Gong Yoo deserving of top billing on a masterful performance.
3. My Girl and Full House deserve full marks for chemistry with their opposing male lead actors and simply outstanding performances by Lee Da Hae and Song Hye Gyo. Both ladies were just so full of energy, so full of life and charm, and they acted like they were born to play those roles. LDH is a chameleon and she was so special in her role as Joo Yurin. And SHG really showed a vulnerable side that was so delicate and subtle that touched in and out of her strong comedic performance. That vulnerability was like a flavor you cannot quite get but you know is there. Both My Girl and Full House have created legions of fans everywhere, Korea, Asia and in the West - the reason is the same - Lee Da Hae and Song Hye Gyo were brilliant and showcase the ultimate integrity, strength and the seductive femininity of a Korean woman. This is why people love Korean dramas.
4. I love Goong, but at the same time, I am so disappointed. Goong had the opportunity to become an instant and forever icon of Korea - with its sweeping story line about a Korean monarchy in modern times and a common girl promised as an infant to someday be the Crown Princess. It could have been so, so much more than it was. Goong's premise was so special, so grand, such a great idea and story. And in the end, it merely satisfied as a love story and didn't live up to its own potential. I've never seen a Korean drama have that much potential. What they could have done with that story, in the amount of episodes it had to work with, well, we can only dream. But, YEH was perfect for her role, and she made the drama special for everyone. Goong could have easily been the best Korean drama of all time, but it has to settle for being just one of the best Korean dramas.
5. The Grand Chef. I would want to be friends with Kim Rae Won forever. And this drama makes me proud to be Korean. I absolutely love the cooking scenes, and I love the mini-stories that are built into each episode. But the lack of acting ability by everyone other than Nam Sang Mi and Kim Rae Won makes this drama come in 5th on my list. Nam Sang Mi does an underrated job here, but she has done better in other dramas. If there is a drama to watch with the whole family, and if there is a drama that everyone should watch, this is it.
6. Save The Last Dance For Me was good, but not great. I am a huge fan of Eugene, and I want to love this drama, but despite a Top 3 OST (the soundtrack is just great) and great production values, the direction and editing were just average. You had everything you can possibly want in a Korean drama - family intrigue, killer suspense, unrequited love, a love rectangle, multiple amnesia, multiple hospital scenes with humidifiers, cute friends who are loyal and supportive, a totally mitchin Korean girl who won't give up a guy who doesn't love her.... and yet, it doesn't completely work?
****
As I said above, I've only seen about dozen Korean dramas, so I still have so, so, so many to watch. Here's what's upcoming for me (listed in chronological order, but not necessarily in the order that I will watch):
1. Love Patzzi (2002)
2. 1% of Anything (2003)
3. Dae Jang Geum (2003)
4. Attic Cat (2003)
5. Sweet Spy (2005)
6. Super Rookie (2005)
7. Delightful Girl Choon Hyang (2005)
8. Lawyers (2005)
9. What Star Did You Come From (2006)
10. Snow Queen (2006)
11. Bad Family (2006)
12. The Time Between Dog and Wolf (2007)
13. Dal Ja's Spring (2007)
14. 9 End 2 Outs (2007)
15. Il Jae Mae (2008)
16. Last Scandal (2008)
17. Truth (2008)
18. Boys Before Flowers (2009)
I would love to get recommendations for other dramas that are not on this list!
Thanks to everyone!
This is my first post, and I want to in-sa to everyone! An-nyung!
Here's my top 7 favorite korean dramas - if you go down to the bottom of this post, you will see that I have a lot of Korean dramas left to see (I've only seen about a dozen so far!!), and so it is likely that over time, there will be changes to this order. For example, Dal Ja's Spring and Dae Jang Geum will probably make their way up this list, but I've not seen them yet.
1. My Name Is Kim Sam Soon
2. Coffee Prince
3. My Girl / Full House
4. Goong
5. The Grand Chef
6. Save The Last Dance For Me
1. MNIKSS is my favorite! Kim Sun Ah, playing the role of Sam Soon, just fills my heart and when she cries it makes me cry too. When Sam Soon laughs, I laugh too. The excellent writing, the superlative acting by KSA and the underrated foil by Hyun Bin, the strong direction and comedic touches, just make this the Number 1 Drama for me. Daniel Henney and Jung Ryu Won were... a tad disappointing, but it doesn't matter to me. KSA lifts the whole drama on her back and she carries it to the hearts of everyone watching and for that, we should all be grateful to her.
2. Coffee Prince deserves so much credit. Just outstanding performances by Gong Yoo and Yoon Eun Hye. Gong Yoo in episode 12 of Coffee Prince was the best acting I've seen a Korean man do on television or in the movies - ever. And YEH really pulled off a very difficult role with charm and dexterity. Just a wonderful ensemble cast and clever, ambititous and very daring writing. I have to say that the writers of Coffee Prince were about as bold as you can get, and they should be applauded for tackling such a sensitive topic with so much skill. But Gong Yoo and YEH were the stars for this, with Gong Yoo deserving of top billing on a masterful performance.
3. My Girl and Full House deserve full marks for chemistry with their opposing male lead actors and simply outstanding performances by Lee Da Hae and Song Hye Gyo. Both ladies were just so full of energy, so full of life and charm, and they acted like they were born to play those roles. LDH is a chameleon and she was so special in her role as Joo Yurin. And SHG really showed a vulnerable side that was so delicate and subtle that touched in and out of her strong comedic performance. That vulnerability was like a flavor you cannot quite get but you know is there. Both My Girl and Full House have created legions of fans everywhere, Korea, Asia and in the West - the reason is the same - Lee Da Hae and Song Hye Gyo were brilliant and showcase the ultimate integrity, strength and the seductive femininity of a Korean woman. This is why people love Korean dramas.
4. I love Goong, but at the same time, I am so disappointed. Goong had the opportunity to become an instant and forever icon of Korea - with its sweeping story line about a Korean monarchy in modern times and a common girl promised as an infant to someday be the Crown Princess. It could have been so, so much more than it was. Goong's premise was so special, so grand, such a great idea and story. And in the end, it merely satisfied as a love story and didn't live up to its own potential. I've never seen a Korean drama have that much potential. What they could have done with that story, in the amount of episodes it had to work with, well, we can only dream. But, YEH was perfect for her role, and she made the drama special for everyone. Goong could have easily been the best Korean drama of all time, but it has to settle for being just one of the best Korean dramas.
5. The Grand Chef. I would want to be friends with Kim Rae Won forever. And this drama makes me proud to be Korean. I absolutely love the cooking scenes, and I love the mini-stories that are built into each episode. But the lack of acting ability by everyone other than Nam Sang Mi and Kim Rae Won makes this drama come in 5th on my list. Nam Sang Mi does an underrated job here, but she has done better in other dramas. If there is a drama to watch with the whole family, and if there is a drama that everyone should watch, this is it.
6. Save The Last Dance For Me was good, but not great. I am a huge fan of Eugene, and I want to love this drama, but despite a Top 3 OST (the soundtrack is just great) and great production values, the direction and editing were just average. You had everything you can possibly want in a Korean drama - family intrigue, killer suspense, unrequited love, a love rectangle, multiple amnesia, multiple hospital scenes with humidifiers, cute friends who are loyal and supportive, a totally mitchin Korean girl who won't give up a guy who doesn't love her.... and yet, it doesn't completely work?
****
As I said above, I've only seen about dozen Korean dramas, so I still have so, so, so many to watch. Here's what's upcoming for me (listed in chronological order, but not necessarily in the order that I will watch):
1. Love Patzzi (2002)
2. 1% of Anything (2003)
3. Dae Jang Geum (2003)
4. Attic Cat (2003)
5. Sweet Spy (2005)
6. Super Rookie (2005)
7. Delightful Girl Choon Hyang (2005)
8. Lawyers (2005)
9. What Star Did You Come From (2006)
10. Snow Queen (2006)
11. Bad Family (2006)
12. The Time Between Dog and Wolf (2007)
13. Dal Ja's Spring (2007)
14. 9 End 2 Outs (2007)
15. Il Jae Mae (2008)
16. Last Scandal (2008)
17. Truth (2008)
18. Boys Before Flowers (2009)
I would love to get recommendations for other dramas that are not on this list!
Thanks to everyone!
-
- Posts: 191
- Joined: Oct 23rd, '05, 10:07
This list isn't necessarily from favourite to least favourite. It's just a reflection of Kdrama that left me feeling good.
1. Dae Jang Geum - A historical series I will probably never get tired of watching. Loved the love story (one of my favourites)
2. Coffee Prince - Gong Yoo was so moving. A total feel good drama.
3. My Name is Kim Sam Soon - Excellent acting, moving cast and great story.
4. Jumong - Great historical drama, that exceeded my expectations. I knew it was good, but never quite how good.
5. Delightful Girl Choon Hyang - Lovely romantic comedy, which will lighten anyone's mood.
I have yet to watch Soulmate, but it's one I expect to fall in love with.
Apart from the ones listed above, which are obviously my favourites, there are a few that are also very good and deserve praise. (Again in no specifc order)
6. Save the Last Dance For Me - Familiar storyline, but great chemistry between the main leads. Being a sucker for romance, this completely blew me away. The OST is great too in my opinion.
7. Dal Ja's Spring - I'de put it into the same category as Kim Sam Soon. It gave me a similar feeling.
8. Resurrection - Great suspense, had me hooked throughout the series.
9. My Girl - Another entertaining romantic comedy.
10. Sweet 18 - Romantic comedy, need I say more?
All have definitely added something to my life, so thanks to all the drama creators (directors, cast etc) fansubbers and uploaders for making it possible.
1. Dae Jang Geum - A historical series I will probably never get tired of watching. Loved the love story (one of my favourites)
2. Coffee Prince - Gong Yoo was so moving. A total feel good drama.
3. My Name is Kim Sam Soon - Excellent acting, moving cast and great story.
4. Jumong - Great historical drama, that exceeded my expectations. I knew it was good, but never quite how good.
5. Delightful Girl Choon Hyang - Lovely romantic comedy, which will lighten anyone's mood.
I have yet to watch Soulmate, but it's one I expect to fall in love with.
Apart from the ones listed above, which are obviously my favourites, there are a few that are also very good and deserve praise. (Again in no specifc order)
6. Save the Last Dance For Me - Familiar storyline, but great chemistry between the main leads. Being a sucker for romance, this completely blew me away. The OST is great too in my opinion.
7. Dal Ja's Spring - I'de put it into the same category as Kim Sam Soon. It gave me a similar feeling.
8. Resurrection - Great suspense, had me hooked throughout the series.
9. My Girl - Another entertaining romantic comedy.
10. Sweet 18 - Romantic comedy, need I say more?
All have definitely added something to my life, so thanks to all the drama creators (directors, cast etc) fansubbers and uploaders for making it possible.
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Jul 12th, '07, 00:14
-
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Jul 20th, '08, 23:49
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
1. Time Between Dog and Wolf
A really good story never seen such one. I like original drama. And the acting work was great!
2. I'm sorry I love you
Omg, I've cried! The ending is so sad but also perfect! And the cast was really good!
3. Iljimae
A historical funny drama. I dislike historical drama because most of the time they are really boring. But because Jun Ki was playing in it, I decided to watch it. But, I never expected a drama like that, it was funny, sad, action ... it had everything.
4. Green Rose
I really loved this story. It was so sad to see him going crazy !! He was acting so good!
5. My Girl
Funny! Good cast. And my first korean drama.
I'm currently watching: Boys over Flowers, Over the Rainbow, Snow Queen and a Love to Kill. Really good drama's! I like the korean casts. They can cast the drama very well! And the storylines are deeper, more information, more feelings. <3 Korean Drama!
A really good story never seen such one. I like original drama. And the acting work was great!
2. I'm sorry I love you
Omg, I've cried! The ending is so sad but also perfect! And the cast was really good!
3. Iljimae
A historical funny drama. I dislike historical drama because most of the time they are really boring. But because Jun Ki was playing in it, I decided to watch it. But, I never expected a drama like that, it was funny, sad, action ... it had everything.
4. Green Rose
I really loved this story. It was so sad to see him going crazy !! He was acting so good!
5. My Girl
Funny! Good cast. And my first korean drama.
I'm currently watching: Boys over Flowers, Over the Rainbow, Snow Queen and a Love to Kill. Really good drama's! I like the korean casts. They can cast the drama very well! And the storylines are deeper, more information, more feelings. <3 Korean Drama!
1. Get Karl (Oh Suh Jung) - Great Comedy, Romance, Great Cast, Good Script
2. Green Rose ( Great Drama - Action, Drama and Romance - has it all)
3. Iljimae - (awesome action, drama, romance - )
4. Prince's First Love - (Great Cast, feelgood and enjoyable with a rare good ending)
5. Snowqueen - (A very sad drama but unique with good cast, and script)
2. Green Rose ( Great Drama - Action, Drama and Romance - has it all)
3. Iljimae - (awesome action, drama, romance - )
4. Prince's First Love - (Great Cast, feelgood and enjoyable with a rare good ending)
5. Snowqueen - (A very sad drama but unique with good cast, and script)
-
- Posts: 37
- Joined: Sep 1st, '08, 23:57
- Location: United States
in order of fave...
1. Capital Scandal.... (this drama is sooo under-rated!! it's one of the best ever! in every sense and apsect!!!)
2. Coffee Prince.... (gotta love this...no doubt about it!)
3. Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang....(never get bored from re-watching!!!)
4. Hong Gil Dong.....(loved everything about this drama until the last few episodes...)
5. Snow White: Taste of Sweet Love.....(this is my life!)
there ya go... my fave top 5 kdramas that i will never learn to hate or get bored of re-watching over and over... HIGHLY RECOMMENDED IF YOU HAVE NOT SEEN THEM!!!
1. Capital Scandal.... (this drama is sooo under-rated!! it's one of the best ever! in every sense and apsect!!!)
2. Coffee Prince.... (gotta love this...no doubt about it!)
3. Delightful Girl Choon-Hyang....(never get bored from re-watching!!!)
4. Hong Gil Dong.....(loved everything about this drama until the last few episodes...)
5. Snow White: Taste of Sweet Love.....(this is my life!)
there ya go... my fave top 5 kdramas that i will never learn to hate or get bored of re-watching over and over... HIGHLY RECOMMENDED IF YOU HAVE NOT SEEN THEM!!!
-
- Posts: 91
- Joined: Sep 7th, '07, 07:36
- Location: Ohsaka Gakuen
- Been thanked: 1 time
- Contact:
1. Boys Over Flowers (Kobodja Namja) >> It's much better than the other version ^^ more romantic and Much scene in other country, cost alot of money i think ^^ haha
2. Full House >> even it just in a house scene, they make it more interesting...
3. Goong (Princess Hour) > Funny...
4. Delightfull Girl Choon Hyang >> Hard worked love
5. Romance in Paris >>> Parisssss...
That's ALL !!!!!
eheheheheheheh
2. Full House >> even it just in a house scene, they make it more interesting...
3. Goong (Princess Hour) > Funny...
4. Delightfull Girl Choon Hyang >> Hard worked love
5. Romance in Paris >>> Parisssss...
That's ALL !!!!!
eheheheheheheh
1- MY GIRL
( i like this drama soooo much and i have seen it 2 times ... and i like LEE DA HEA's role & acting ..also LEE DONG WOOK & LEE JUN KI )
2- BOYS BEFORE FLOWERS
(in this drama i can see the real meaning of love .. the LEE MIN HO acting is sooooo touching >>he is my hero for this year )
3-FULL HOUSE
( this is the famous drama .. and all of us know it ...
SUNG HEA KYU is soo prety )
4- GOONG
5- MY SASSY GIRL
( i like this drama soooo much and i have seen it 2 times ... and i like LEE DA HEA's role & acting ..also LEE DONG WOOK & LEE JUN KI )
2- BOYS BEFORE FLOWERS
(in this drama i can see the real meaning of love .. the LEE MIN HO acting is sooooo touching >>he is my hero for this year )
3-FULL HOUSE
( this is the famous drama .. and all of us know it ...
SUNG HEA KYU is soo prety )
4- GOONG
5- MY SASSY GIRL
1. My Girl --> Hilarious!! Watched it 5 times already and couldn't stop loving it! Gotta love Lee Da Hae & Lee Dong Wook ^_^ (sigh, I'm desperately in search of the moon baby water globe but could not get my hands on it =( ' ...)
2. East of Eden --> Very intense and well developed storyline. Great casts!! Not to mention the Soundtracks -- Superb! (Initially, I was interested in this particular drama, even though it's a total of 56 episodes, was because Lee Da Hae was cast in it. But as I watched it, I grew to love all the other casts especially the main guy Song Seung Hun (totally hot) and Yun Jung Hoon (reserved but still adorable). This show is definitely drama! =D
3. 3 Dads and One Mom --> It's always a surprise to see bachelors taking care of their best friend's baby as well as the baby's mother. Eugene was great in Save the Last Dance for Me and she is even better in this one! They should have a special (like japanese drama) cause ...
4. New Heart --> Medical Incredible!! I wouldn't mind Ji Sung oppa checking up on me! lol, he's such a cute doctor!
5. Time of Dog and Wolf --> aka Time to Kick some Butts =P Lee Jun Ki is the man! Yeah!!
2. East of Eden --> Very intense and well developed storyline. Great casts!! Not to mention the Soundtracks -- Superb! (Initially, I was interested in this particular drama, even though it's a total of 56 episodes, was because Lee Da Hae was cast in it. But as I watched it, I grew to love all the other casts especially the main guy Song Seung Hun (totally hot) and Yun Jung Hoon (reserved but still adorable). This show is definitely drama! =D
3. 3 Dads and One Mom --> It's always a surprise to see bachelors taking care of their best friend's baby as well as the baby's mother. Eugene was great in Save the Last Dance for Me and she is even better in this one! They should have a special (like japanese drama) cause ...
5. Time of Dog and Wolf --> aka Time to Kick some Butts =P Lee Jun Ki is the man! Yeah!!
-
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Jul 22nd, '09, 15:54
Couple of Trouble
That Fool
I really really like you (Hated the ending, but I hate the ending to most Kstuff.)
Goong (another really lousy ending, almost. They fixed it at the end)
As for # 5, another two with bad endings, one is a police drama where a local female cop gets caught up in the search for a missing pen, the other is a corporate story where some kid might be the heir, and then again, he might not. I can't remember the name of either one. But both were exceptional till the final episode.
That Fool
I really really like you (Hated the ending, but I hate the ending to most Kstuff.)
Goong (another really lousy ending, almost. They fixed it at the end)
As for # 5, another two with bad endings, one is a police drama where a local female cop gets caught up in the search for a missing pen, the other is a corporate story where some kid might be the heir, and then again, he might not. I can't remember the name of either one. But both were exceptional till the final episode.
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Nov 4th, '05, 12:26
-
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Jan 6th, '07, 06:11
- Location: USA - Pacific NorthWest
I also can't decide the order for these, but here's my list:
I'm sorry I love you
My name is Kim Sam Soon
Coffee Prince
Thank You - on my opinion this one is very underrated, but it's a great drama and it brings up really important aspects of life
City Hall - even thou is new, but it's very good and is already extremely popular...
and I love the ending...
I'm sorry I love you
My name is Kim Sam Soon
Coffee Prince
Thank You - on my opinion this one is very underrated, but it's a great drama and it brings up really important aspects of life
City Hall - even thou is new, but it's very good and is already extremely popular...
and I love the ending...
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Aug 9th, '08, 16:08
- Location: Australia
-
- Posts: 160
- Joined: Jul 15th, '07, 18:30
- Location: Turkey
1)Ruler of Your Own World : Yang Dong Geun is just incredibly natural in his role; Lee Na Young is superb too. Gong Hyo Jin should also be mentioned. It's a Human drama with unique taste; strongly recommended.
2)The Legend : The Asian LOTR It's a really good fantasy / historical drama.
3) The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince : A really tasty blend of comedy and romance. Even though she is disguised as a man, Yoon Eun Hye is really cute in this too.
4) Delightful Girl Chun Hyang : The first K-Drama I watched. Although it begins and ends as a quite entertaining comedy, in between is an emotional hell. I almost cried sometimes.
5)Sang Doo, Let's Go To School : Bi's acting is really good in his first Drama and he is a good match with Gong Hyo Jin. Starting as a school-comedy, it has its emotional up and downs along the way.
I can't help but to mention 9 End 2 Outs It's a really good comedy/romance/human drama. Much more realistic than these high society/celebrity romance dramas.
2)The Legend : The Asian LOTR It's a really good fantasy / historical drama.
3) The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince : A really tasty blend of comedy and romance. Even though she is disguised as a man, Yoon Eun Hye is really cute in this too.
4) Delightful Girl Chun Hyang : The first K-Drama I watched. Although it begins and ends as a quite entertaining comedy, in between is an emotional hell. I almost cried sometimes.
5)Sang Doo, Let's Go To School : Bi's acting is really good in his first Drama and he is a good match with Gong Hyo Jin. Starting as a school-comedy, it has its emotional up and downs along the way.
I can't help but to mention 9 End 2 Outs It's a really good comedy/romance/human drama. Much more realistic than these high society/celebrity romance dramas.
My kdrama top now is :
1) Goong (definetely 1st for me, no doubt. 1st I saw and best one so far)
2) My girl
3) I am SAM
4) That fool
5) I really really like you or Save the last dance (Eugene is starring in both of them but I can`t decide. Anyways, Save the last dance ending was really messed up but overall as good as i really really like you)
1) Goong (definetely 1st for me, no doubt. 1st I saw and best one so far)
2) My girl
3) I am SAM
4) That fool
5) I really really like you or Save the last dance (Eugene is starring in both of them but I can`t decide. Anyways, Save the last dance ending was really messed up but overall as good as i really really like you)
-
- Posts: 256
- Joined: Sep 14th, '04, 20:32
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Sep 23rd, '09, 18:56
Since this is overall favorite Kdrama, I need to change my choice from before where I only listed mostly comedy genres. If I have to list it in terms of enjoyment, and quality of the drama it would be:
1. Story of A Man / The Slingshot -- Asian version of Ocean's 11 with a psychological twist
2. Dae Jang Geum -- First historical drama I've ever watched and got me hooked to very polished storyline and smart surprises
3. Jumong -- 2nd historical drama where I fell in love with Song Il Guk and his charisma
4. I'm Sorry I Love You -- Found the best chemistry ever: So Ji Sub <3 Im Su Jung
5. Full House -- Among the many romantic comedies I've watched (Yes even compared to My Girl, My Name is Kim Sam Soon, and Coffee Prince), the best chemistry will always go out to Bi/ Rain <3 Song Hye Kyo. It didn't matter how repetitive some of the episodes got because whenever they are on screen bickering then admiring each other, we can totally see and feel love in their eyes.
1. Story of A Man / The Slingshot -- Asian version of Ocean's 11 with a psychological twist
2. Dae Jang Geum -- First historical drama I've ever watched and got me hooked to very polished storyline and smart surprises
3. Jumong -- 2nd historical drama where I fell in love with Song Il Guk and his charisma
4. I'm Sorry I Love You -- Found the best chemistry ever: So Ji Sub <3 Im Su Jung
5. Full House -- Among the many romantic comedies I've watched (Yes even compared to My Girl, My Name is Kim Sam Soon, and Coffee Prince), the best chemistry will always go out to Bi/ Rain <3 Song Hye Kyo. It didn't matter how repetitive some of the episodes got because whenever they are on screen bickering then admiring each other, we can totally see and feel love in their eyes.
My Top 7 Fav. K-Drama ever!
1. My Girl - the best & funniest & cutest kdrama ever!!
2. Stairway To Heaven
3. Tree Of Heaven
4. Princess Hours/Goong
5. Boys Over Flower - because of So-eul couple!
6. Full House
7. You're Beautiful
2. Stairway To Heaven
3. Tree Of Heaven
4. Princess Hours/Goong
5. Boys Over Flower - because of So-eul couple!
6. Full House
7. You're Beautiful
1. FULL HOUSE (the storyline might be a tad too oblivious when compared to That Fool, but the Chemistry between Bi and SHK is undeniably adorable and one of the best in KDRAMA imo)
2. Coffee Prince (Funny, good storyline, very good actors, enjoyable)
3. That Fool/Accidental Couple (Slightly better storyline compared to Full House and it got better from episode 8 - 16 with 14 being one of the best episode. Very charming actor and actress and the chemistry both Hwang Jung Min and Kim Ah Joong had in the later episodes was very natural and sweet)
4. My Girl ( Also one of the must see Kdrama, very good chemistry with good storyline.. it's not supposed to be 4, but everything should be tied at number 1 )
5. lol will be put up when I decide on one more.
2. Coffee Prince (Funny, good storyline, very good actors, enjoyable)
3. That Fool/Accidental Couple (Slightly better storyline compared to Full House and it got better from episode 8 - 16 with 14 being one of the best episode. Very charming actor and actress and the chemistry both Hwang Jung Min and Kim Ah Joong had in the later episodes was very natural and sweet)
4. My Girl ( Also one of the must see Kdrama, very good chemistry with good storyline.. it's not supposed to be 4, but everything should be tied at number 1 )
5. lol will be put up when I decide on one more.
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Apr 21st, '08, 03:25
1. Return of Iljimae
My Alltime instant recall Classic (guess that makes it my 1#)
2. Goong
Instant Classic. Must watch for all K-Daddicts
3.Gourmet
Oh man the cuisine was enough. The story a total bonus
4.Heading to the Ground
Fans of soccer will like this. Live righteous and Perservere!
5. Iljimae
the original fave. Great story and entertaining screen play.
Korea's legendary hero (1 of them)
Just a guy's pick 5. thank you
My Alltime instant recall Classic (guess that makes it my 1#)
2. Goong
Instant Classic. Must watch for all K-Daddicts
3.Gourmet
Oh man the cuisine was enough. The story a total bonus
4.Heading to the Ground
Fans of soccer will like this. Live righteous and Perservere!
5. Iljimae
the original fave. Great story and entertaining screen play.
Korea's legendary hero (1 of them)
Just a guy's pick 5. thank you
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Dec 14th, '09, 02:27
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Jul 17th, '09, 23:38
-
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Oct 9th, '06, 00:50
this is hard.... but i want to contribute...
in no particular order...these are my top 5:
Goong (Princess Hours)
My Girl
Full House
Coffee Prince
Thank You
You're Beautiful is my latest fave too but im already going over 5
lets do a top 10 next time as i have a few others i love such as:
Which star did you come from?
Boys over flower
Spring Waltz
in no particular order...these are my top 5:
Goong (Princess Hours)
My Girl
Full House
Coffee Prince
Thank You
You're Beautiful is my latest fave too but im already going over 5
lets do a top 10 next time as i have a few others i love such as:
Which star did you come from?
Boys over flower
Spring Waltz
-
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Jul 2nd, '06, 18:02
- Location: Daly City, CA
Mine would be:
You're Beautiful - I just finished watching this drama and it's one of the best romantic comedy drama ever! I can never get enough of it and I keep watching it for like few times and it is still going on =)
Coffee Prince - Another favorite of mine! I guess I just love the gender-swapping story huh? :p
Sorry I Love You - I watched this like few years ago when I was in Uni. This is one of the saddest k-drama I've ever watched..I think I cried in almost all episodes? Or maybe I'm exaggerating, but the feeling is real, I couldn't forget the the sadness that I felt in my heart that time
Boys Over Flower - I love the manga!! I watched the HYD Droma but I personally like BOF better! Well I like the original ending as portrayed in HYD but overall, BOF wins! The casts were awesome and I like it how they change a bit of here and there but still having it's baseline of the original story. Love Jan Di and Jun Pyo! P/S: Speaking of HYD, don't you think JGS looks so much alike Matsumoto Jun in You're Beautiful? I love!!! *drools*
My Girl - Some people might like it some people don't. I'm one of those who like this drama. It's funny and I like the main casts, they did their part well. Yes it's true that the heroine is a bit annoying sometimes but I still love her character =)
You're Beautiful - I just finished watching this drama and it's one of the best romantic comedy drama ever! I can never get enough of it and I keep watching it for like few times and it is still going on =)
Coffee Prince - Another favorite of mine! I guess I just love the gender-swapping story huh? :p
Sorry I Love You - I watched this like few years ago when I was in Uni. This is one of the saddest k-drama I've ever watched..I think I cried in almost all episodes? Or maybe I'm exaggerating, but the feeling is real, I couldn't forget the the sadness that I felt in my heart that time
Boys Over Flower - I love the manga!! I watched the HYD Droma but I personally like BOF better! Well I like the original ending as portrayed in HYD but overall, BOF wins! The casts were awesome and I like it how they change a bit of here and there but still having it's baseline of the original story. Love Jan Di and Jun Pyo! P/S: Speaking of HYD, don't you think JGS looks so much alike Matsumoto Jun in You're Beautiful? I love!!! *drools*
My Girl - Some people might like it some people don't. I'm one of those who like this drama. It's funny and I like the main casts, they did their part well. Yes it's true that the heroine is a bit annoying sometimes but I still love her character =)
Matsumoto kun in YAB?? No, kidding...farzen wrote:Speaking of HYD, don't you think JGS looks so much alike Matsumoto Jun in You're Beautiful? I love!!! *drools*
To me those two are completely different, although I love them both
And I have to add one more drama I started to love: CITY HALL!!! This drama is sooo good
Arkk I mean MJ in HYD,Ok I was getting confused hehe =p But I can imagine him in YAB, their character is similar in a way (JGS in YAB and MJ in HYD), they are self-centered,demanding, but at the same time gentle, and they are both (cute and sexy and handsome) <-- main factors =p I love them both too!Matsumoto kun in YAB?? No, kidding...
To me those two are completely different, although I love them both
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Mar 10th, '10, 01:30
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests