RECOMMENDED/FAVORITE KDRAMAS (ask for suggestions here)
jo in sung
I just finished What happened in Bali and I loved it! one of the best k-dramas I watched..
and I checked the writer (kim ki ho) other works and I found out that he/she is the same writer for Super Rookies..is it any good?any one reccomending it?
and I fell in love with Jo in sung ..anyone had watched any of his other dramas:
-Spring Days
-Shoot for the star
-Piano
I heard many good comments about his movie Classic but didn't know where I can download K-movis,any help would be kind.
,
,
,
,
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Now downloading:Sorry,I love you....anyone has it,please seed the drama..NEED SEED!!
and I checked the writer (kim ki ho) other works and I found out that he/she is the same writer for Super Rookies..is it any good?any one reccomending it?
and I fell in love with Jo in sung ..anyone had watched any of his other dramas:
-Spring Days
-Shoot for the star
-Piano
I heard many good comments about his movie Classic but didn't know where I can download K-movis,any help would be kind.
,
,
,
,
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Now downloading:Sorry,I love you....anyone has it,please seed the drama..NEED SEED!!
I'm going to go against the grain and say," Avoid Prince's First Love at ALL costs."
************************SEMI-SPOILERS**********************
I have watched up to episode 9, and it is one of the most idiotic dramas that I have ever watched.
1. The main actress is so stupid that it is almost impossible to sympathize with her. Since episode 9, she has "forgotten" to show up for an engagement with 2+ people that is important to the storyline (I might be biased, since I HATE people that "forget" appointments). She is also willing to giver up her so called "dreams" for a guy that she barely knows. The only reason to like her is her dumb reactions when someone is angry with her.
2. Gun Hee (Cha Tae Hyun) is a selfish bum and not sympathetic at all. Manager Cha is boring as heck and a workaholic. I wonder why anyone would root for either of them.
3. The episodes are filled with boring scenes of Japan, Bali, etc. It seems that the writers couldn't come up with a decent stroyline, so they filled in the minutes with vistas of tourist areas.
These are my opinions only, but I strongly advise against Prince's First Love, unless you are a fan of the main actors.
************************SEMI-SPOILERS**********************
I have watched up to episode 9, and it is one of the most idiotic dramas that I have ever watched.
1. The main actress is so stupid that it is almost impossible to sympathize with her. Since episode 9, she has "forgotten" to show up for an engagement with 2+ people that is important to the storyline (I might be biased, since I HATE people that "forget" appointments). She is also willing to giver up her so called "dreams" for a guy that she barely knows. The only reason to like her is her dumb reactions when someone is angry with her.
2. Gun Hee (Cha Tae Hyun) is a selfish bum and not sympathetic at all. Manager Cha is boring as heck and a workaholic. I wonder why anyone would root for either of them.
3. The episodes are filled with boring scenes of Japan, Bali, etc. It seems that the writers couldn't come up with a decent stroyline, so they filled in the minutes with vistas of tourist areas.
These are my opinions only, but I strongly advise against Prince's First Love, unless you are a fan of the main actors.
- Michelle_Wongie84
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Aug 5th, '05, 21:14
- Location: United Kingdom
My Favorite Korean Drama would be:-
Full House:-Best Romantic comedy,I've seen so far.
My Lovely Sam Soon:- I absolutely LOVE this series.If you liked Bridget Jones the movie then you'll defo love this KTV series.
Lovers in Paris:-It's sweet.Rich guy falls for poor lil girl
Lets goto School Sang Doo:-I think this series is alright,but it does drag on a lil.And the ending is so..Sad
Popcorn:-A real tear jerker
Aurturm in my heartI found it abit boring lor.I didn't like the idea of the fact that they use to be brother and sister and in the end they found out their not blood related.But they end up fancying each other.I find it abit sick
=====================================================================
CURRENTLY WATCHING
Sweet 18[[/b]
Full House:-Best Romantic comedy,I've seen so far.
My Lovely Sam Soon:- I absolutely LOVE this series.If you liked Bridget Jones the movie then you'll defo love this KTV series.
Lovers in Paris:-It's sweet.Rich guy falls for poor lil girl
Lets goto School Sang Doo:-I think this series is alright,but it does drag on a lil.And the ending is so..Sad
Popcorn:-A real tear jerker
Aurturm in my heartI found it abit boring lor.I didn't like the idea of the fact that they use to be brother and sister and in the end they found out their not blood related.But they end up fancying each other.I find it abit sick
=====================================================================
CURRENTLY WATCHING
Sweet 18[[/b]
In no order of preference but listed from earliest to most recent ones I 've caught and enjoyed ... .. .
1) Autumn in my Heart aka Autumn Fairy Tale (slightly biased against genre of this sort, since this was my introductory K-drama)
2) All About Eve
3) Glass Slippers
4) Stairway to Heaven (storyline and plots ~99% similar to (1)
5) Lovers in Paris
1) Autumn in my Heart aka Autumn Fairy Tale (slightly biased against genre of this sort, since this was my introductory K-drama)
2) All About Eve
3) Glass Slippers
4) Stairway to Heaven (storyline and plots ~99% similar to (1)
5) Lovers in Paris
-
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Oct 19th, '05, 14:33
- Location: Singapore
Finished watching My Name is Kim Sam Soon 2 weeks ago and STILL can't start any new drama... coz it is STILL in my head! esp Hyun Bin... great chemistry between the two leads. If u like to see 2 main characters fighting then falling in love, go for this!
Watch Full House for Bi & SHK fighting, falling in love, fighting, falling in love... too!
Good kdramas with unexpected ending - Lets Go to School, Sang-Do and Memories of Bali.
Watch Full House for Bi & SHK fighting, falling in love, fighting, falling in love... too!
Good kdramas with unexpected ending - Lets Go to School, Sang-Do and Memories of Bali.
Watch this
Here to promote a relatively unknown kdrama. It's Ms.Kim's Million Dollar Quest. Tried searching for it but its only up to ep7 here. But its really nice and i tink its really enjoyable to watch. was watching it on Astro AEC but it finished already. Missed the first few episodes unfortunately... Anyways, watch it if u have the chance!!!
Add Attic Cat to the list...Well the ending was sudden but...like they solved everything in the last minute but whatever, it was still satisfying. Sort of like Full House. Kim Rae Won was better than Bi, but SHK was better than Jung Da Bin.
It would've been good if they put SHK and KRW together. Maybe in the next comedy series.
It would've been good if they put SHK and KRW together. Maybe in the next comedy series.
Full Houseviperx116 wrote:Can anyone recommend me a good comedy series? The funny one that I've watched is Sweet 18 and currently watching Sam Soon.
Let's Go To School Sang-doo
The Successful Story Of a Bright Girl
My Love Patzzi
My Girl
Oh! Pil Seung Bong Soon young
Dating Now
Last edited by azndgn26 on Feb 11th, '06, 18:29, edited 3 times in total.
I would personally recommend
Full House (I think that the only thing this drama lacks is romanticism. There were barely any romantic scenes.)
Sorry I Love You (Well, the ending was pretty surprising, to me anyway.)
Sang Doo Lets Go To School (Yet again, the ending was a bit shocking.)
My Name Is Kim Sam Soon (Funny and sweet, but I really don't see that much of a chemistry with the male and female lead.)
and
Love Story In Harvard (Not many people recommended this series, but I thought it was a really heartwarming drama. Its pretty romantic if you ask me, and have its share of sad moments. The ending was only okay though. xP)
Full House (I think that the only thing this drama lacks is romanticism. There were barely any romantic scenes.)
Sorry I Love You (Well, the ending was pretty surprising, to me anyway.)
Sang Doo Lets Go To School (Yet again, the ending was a bit shocking.)
My Name Is Kim Sam Soon (Funny and sweet, but I really don't see that much of a chemistry with the male and female lead.)
and
Love Story In Harvard (Not many people recommended this series, but I thought it was a really heartwarming drama. Its pretty romantic if you ask me, and have its share of sad moments. The ending was only okay though. xP)
- skyami0830
- Posts: 20
- Joined: Apr 2nd, '05, 20:06
- Location: Korea...I wish >_<
-
- Posts: 135
- Joined: Nov 9th, '05, 01:24
- Location: australia ^____^
-
- Posts: 483
- Joined: Nov 15th, '05, 14:04
Whats your top 5 korean drama series?
Hi,
I am pretty new to watching korean series, so i would like to have some recommendations of whats good to watch and worth the dl... so far, all ive watched is full house which i think is pretty good, just a little long since it seemed like they have tried to drag it on for way too long... im into romance, comedy, and whatever thats entertaining..
oh yeah, someone recommended me to watch, stairway to heaven, autumn fairy tale,my love patji, romance in paris, im sorry, i love you, and Phonix.. any good?
thanks a bunch
I am pretty new to watching korean series, so i would like to have some recommendations of whats good to watch and worth the dl... so far, all ive watched is full house which i think is pretty good, just a little long since it seemed like they have tried to drag it on for way too long... im into romance, comedy, and whatever thats entertaining..
oh yeah, someone recommended me to watch, stairway to heaven, autumn fairy tale,my love patji, romance in paris, im sorry, i love you, and Phonix.. any good?
thanks a bunch
Hey smiley6yrl, what's good to watch would depend on what rows your boat. It's different for everyone i guess. Here's my take on this
Stairway to heaven: If you go for really sad dramas, this one's for you. I love this one, one of my best choices. But then again, different people have told me they didn't like it, cause its a classic example of a melodrama.
Autumn fairy tale: this one's just the same as Stairway to heaven. Extremely sad, weepy, you know- the works. Haha..again, i love this one. In fact, this happens to be one of the dramas that started the hallyu wave overseas.
My love patji:One of the first few dramas i watched. Cast includes Jang Nara, Kim Jae Won and Kim Rae Won. This one's sorta different from the first two i described earlier. In a nutshell- this one is much more cheerful and upbeat(read: not as depressing). Love this one as well.(gee..im not helping much am I? )
Romance in paris: Hmm..this one didnt quite strike a chord with me. I guess the plot wasn't that interesting, didnt hold on to my interest for long. But of course, opinions are subjective.
I'm sorry, i love you: This one is quite depressing as well. Though not as depressing as the first two, but yep.. mellow nonetheless. I'd say, if you're one for excellent cinematography and brilliant acting, don't give this one a miss. Otherwise, push this one to the back of your list.
Phoenix: This one, i shant comment on. Since i havent watched it yet. haha..
I'd personally recommend these: Sangdoo Hakyo gaja!(Sandoo, let's go to school!), My Lovely Sam Soon, Winter Sonata, A love to kill(the latest one by Rain).
My top 5,
5. Autumn tale
4. Sang doo, let's go to school
3. My Lovely Sam soon
2. Winter Sonata
1. Full house
Stairway to heaven: If you go for really sad dramas, this one's for you. I love this one, one of my best choices. But then again, different people have told me they didn't like it, cause its a classic example of a melodrama.
Autumn fairy tale: this one's just the same as Stairway to heaven. Extremely sad, weepy, you know- the works. Haha..again, i love this one. In fact, this happens to be one of the dramas that started the hallyu wave overseas.
My love patji:One of the first few dramas i watched. Cast includes Jang Nara, Kim Jae Won and Kim Rae Won. This one's sorta different from the first two i described earlier. In a nutshell- this one is much more cheerful and upbeat(read: not as depressing). Love this one as well.(gee..im not helping much am I? )
Romance in paris: Hmm..this one didnt quite strike a chord with me. I guess the plot wasn't that interesting, didnt hold on to my interest for long. But of course, opinions are subjective.
I'm sorry, i love you: This one is quite depressing as well. Though not as depressing as the first two, but yep.. mellow nonetheless. I'd say, if you're one for excellent cinematography and brilliant acting, don't give this one a miss. Otherwise, push this one to the back of your list.
Phoenix: This one, i shant comment on. Since i havent watched it yet. haha..
I'd personally recommend these: Sangdoo Hakyo gaja!(Sandoo, let's go to school!), My Lovely Sam Soon, Winter Sonata, A love to kill(the latest one by Rain).
My top 5,
5. Autumn tale
4. Sang doo, let's go to school
3. My Lovely Sam soon
2. Winter Sonata
1. Full house
Last edited by son_yejin on Nov 15th, '05, 15:00, edited 3 times in total.
5. Let's go to School, Sang Doo! (Great couple, but the plot wasn't that great)
4. What Happened in Bali (Darker romance, most characters are flawed more than your typical 'perfect' couples in romances, watch after seeing a few dramas)
3. Full House
2. Ireland (I loved this show, but it's not for everyone. The script is brilliant, the random conversations are so realistic, it's not a comedy but you're always smilling because of them. And you get to see the best, most deserving slap ever!)
1. Delightful Girl Choon Hyang (Number 1 'cause it's the show with my favourite couple, though last few episodes destroyed the nearly perfect series for me!)
I didn't like Autumn Tale and Phoenix! If you want, watch the first two episodes of Autumn tale, but don't go any further than that. Every scene, one of the characters is crying.
4. What Happened in Bali (Darker romance, most characters are flawed more than your typical 'perfect' couples in romances, watch after seeing a few dramas)
3. Full House
2. Ireland (I loved this show, but it's not for everyone. The script is brilliant, the random conversations are so realistic, it's not a comedy but you're always smilling because of them. And you get to see the best, most deserving slap ever!)
1. Delightful Girl Choon Hyang (Number 1 'cause it's the show with my favourite couple, though last few episodes destroyed the nearly perfect series for me!)
I didn't like Autumn Tale and Phoenix! If you want, watch the first two episodes of Autumn tale, but don't go any further than that. Every scene, one of the characters is crying.
1) Full House Full House (starring Bi [Rain], Song Hye Kyo, Han Eun Jung, Kim Sung Soo)- This was a da funniest Korean series I've seen so far and it's very popular so if u haven't already seen it, then u definitely hav to see it. There were some moments of the series where it's very sad & romantic. Bi and Sing Hye Kyo were very compatible in here that u would wish they were romantically involved. This was the series that got me bak to watchin Korean drama.
Rating:
2) My Name Is Kim Sam Soon aka My Lovely Sam Soon (starring Kim Sun Ah, Hyun Bin) - This is wat I'm currently watching and so far soo good, it's very funny and the castings were great. I am patiently waitin fer my dl to finish so dat I can watch da next episodes. The lead female had to gain a lot of weight in order fer her to to be in this series but because her acting was soo great, her weight didn't seem to bother me at all. Great actors wit great performances!!!
Rating:
3) Let's Go To School Sang-doo (starring Bi [Rain], Gong Hyo Jin, Lee Dong-geon, Hong Soo-hyeon, Sin Goo, Han Yeo-reum) - I just finished this a while ago and I must say....IT WAS SOOO GOOD & ADDICTING. Bi looked more attractive in here than in Full House and so was the wodrobe. Once I started, I couldn't stop, literally it was one episodde after another. I was dl all 16 episodes, dat was how good it was!!! It's one of those very sad & romantic series. I dunno if it's just me but I cried fer each and every episode. This is a must watch!!!
Rating:
4) I'm Sorry I Love You (starring So Ji Sup, Im Soo Jung, Jung Kyung Ho, Suh Ji Young, Choi Yeo Jin) - I'm not finished wit this series yet but overall it is good wit a good storyline. This isn't a romantic comedy series but it is entertainin to watch. I also cried fer every episode so far yet I have more than half of the series to go. I recommend it if you want a good romantic series but prepare to hav a box of tissues beside u.
Rating:
5) All About Eve (starring Chae Rim, Jang Dong Gun, Han Jae Suk, Kim So Yeon) - Even though I watched this a few years bak....I thought it was a good series. It was the first series that introduced me to Chae Rim and I've watched other series wit her and she is a fabulous actress!! I dun recall many of the scenes from this series but it is one of may favorite series of all times.
Rating:
Rating:
2) My Name Is Kim Sam Soon aka My Lovely Sam Soon (starring Kim Sun Ah, Hyun Bin) - This is wat I'm currently watching and so far soo good, it's very funny and the castings were great. I am patiently waitin fer my dl to finish so dat I can watch da next episodes. The lead female had to gain a lot of weight in order fer her to to be in this series but because her acting was soo great, her weight didn't seem to bother me at all. Great actors wit great performances!!!
Rating:
3) Let's Go To School Sang-doo (starring Bi [Rain], Gong Hyo Jin, Lee Dong-geon, Hong Soo-hyeon, Sin Goo, Han Yeo-reum) - I just finished this a while ago and I must say....IT WAS SOOO GOOD & ADDICTING. Bi looked more attractive in here than in Full House and so was the wodrobe. Once I started, I couldn't stop, literally it was one episodde after another. I was dl all 16 episodes, dat was how good it was!!! It's one of those very sad & romantic series. I dunno if it's just me but I cried fer each and every episode. This is a must watch!!!
Rating:
4) I'm Sorry I Love You (starring So Ji Sup, Im Soo Jung, Jung Kyung Ho, Suh Ji Young, Choi Yeo Jin) - I'm not finished wit this series yet but overall it is good wit a good storyline. This isn't a romantic comedy series but it is entertainin to watch. I also cried fer every episode so far yet I have more than half of the series to go. I recommend it if you want a good romantic series but prepare to hav a box of tissues beside u.
Rating:
5) All About Eve (starring Chae Rim, Jang Dong Gun, Han Jae Suk, Kim So Yeon) - Even though I watched this a few years bak....I thought it was a good series. It was the first series that introduced me to Chae Rim and I've watched other series wit her and she is a fabulous actress!! I dun recall many of the scenes from this series but it is one of may favorite series of all times.
Rating:
Last edited by azndgn26 on Feb 11th, '06, 18:30, edited 6 times in total.
-
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Sep 27th, '05, 15:40
- Location: Manila, Philippines
- Contact:
My favorite korean novelas so far:
1. Wedding - this is one of my favorites. A very good one, this is about how to love unconditionaly despite your partner's inabilities and weaknesses.. how to accept despite and inspite of.this series points out what are the basics in building a family..
2. Lover's in Paris - Although it has a complicated twist in the ending, i still recommed, watching this series. It made me laugh and cry with the lead female character. and her views in life are very inspiring..
3. Wonderful Life - This is also a good one although i wasn't very satisfied on how they confess their love towards one another, not in a very romantic way nor place, very simple and ordinary..
4. Fullhouse - good romatic comedy, though sometimes i got bored on their everyday quarrels
5. All In - I find this series romantic, especially on how the guy fulfill the girl's dream of having a house built where she grew up and how he changed his life becaus of his love for the girl.
1. Wedding - this is one of my favorites. A very good one, this is about how to love unconditionaly despite your partner's inabilities and weaknesses.. how to accept despite and inspite of.this series points out what are the basics in building a family..
2. Lover's in Paris - Although it has a complicated twist in the ending, i still recommed, watching this series. It made me laugh and cry with the lead female character. and her views in life are very inspiring..
3. Wonderful Life - This is also a good one although i wasn't very satisfied on how they confess their love towards one another, not in a very romantic way nor place, very simple and ordinary..
4. Fullhouse - good romatic comedy, though sometimes i got bored on their everyday quarrels
5. All In - I find this series romantic, especially on how the guy fulfill the girl's dream of having a house built where she grew up and how he changed his life becaus of his love for the girl.
-
- Posts: 483
- Joined: Nov 15th, '05, 14:04
Funny and romantic..
the first drama that popped in my head, "My Lovely Sam soon". Really comical, not to mention side-splitting comedy at times.
What else... actually, after Full house, its just so hard for me to find any other dramas matching it in terms of super happy kinda mood/feel.
My love patji isnt too bad as well, has alot of happy moments.. hmm...
*thinks harder*
man, think i've exhausted my list.
Seriously, there are very few happy dramas these days, My Lovely Sam soon being an exception.
the first drama that popped in my head, "My Lovely Sam soon". Really comical, not to mention side-splitting comedy at times.
What else... actually, after Full house, its just so hard for me to find any other dramas matching it in terms of super happy kinda mood/feel.
My love patji isnt too bad as well, has alot of happy moments.. hmm...
*thinks harder*
man, think i've exhausted my list.
Seriously, there are very few happy dramas these days, My Lovely Sam soon being an exception.
Romantic and funny one?smiley6yrl wrote:thanks for your opinions! hehe so whats a fun series to watch? lol... i see that theres a lot of series that are pretty sad.... any funny or romantic one?
My personnal favorite Full House SHG is great in this drama, you watch all the episodes with a smile on your face!!!Otherwise you can try Kim Sam Soon, my love Patzzi, Sweet 18 or Attic Cat.
- loveandpeacealwayz
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Aug 17th, '05, 04:47
- Location: Tacoma
- Contact:
Uh Oh!
I don't know what to watch next. I've already seen a number of dramas but I had friends and family tell me which dramas were good. Now that I'm done with those dramas I'm kinda just looking at pictures. What would you all recommend?
I've watched:
I'm Sorry, I Love you
Full House
Pheonix
Stairway to Heaven
Sad Sonata
Wonderful Life
Sweet 18
Winter Sonata
Thousand Years of Love
Currently watching:
A Love to Kill
Wedding
I've watched:
I'm Sorry, I Love you
Full House
Pheonix
Stairway to Heaven
Sad Sonata
Wonderful Life
Sweet 18
Winter Sonata
Thousand Years of Love
Currently watching:
A Love to Kill
Wedding
1. Dae Jang Geum – If you need a motivational dose, go watch this and you might get hungry for Korean food too. The plot is cleaver and not boring. I love all the characters in the series, including the badies.
2. Full House – Perhaps the Top 3 on our must watch list. Lots of cute gals and guys! A drama that you can watch over and over again.
3. Lovers In Paris – aka Cinderella; My Fair Lady cum Pretty Women all rolled into one sushi roll! Got the highest viewer rating in 2004.
4. I Am Sorry, I Love You – omg….So Ji-Sub looks like my brother in-law, yeah and he is from Melbourne too. Quite addictive.
5. Sang Doo! Let’s Go To School – got bad ending….damn! Rain is in it…yeah! I like Kong Hyo-Jin too and her pet dog “Zangga”!!
6. Super Rookie – Get a kick out of seeing the Underdogs rule in this flick… hilarious! Good ending!
7. Sweet 18 – Sweet love story however we didn’t have the urge to chase it, unlike the above dramas.
8. My Lovely Kim Sam Soon – Although it’s quite good, Kim Seon-Ah’s perpetually unrefined character sometimes gets on my nerves!
2. Full House – Perhaps the Top 3 on our must watch list. Lots of cute gals and guys! A drama that you can watch over and over again.
3. Lovers In Paris – aka Cinderella; My Fair Lady cum Pretty Women all rolled into one sushi roll! Got the highest viewer rating in 2004.
4. I Am Sorry, I Love You – omg….So Ji-Sub looks like my brother in-law, yeah and he is from Melbourne too. Quite addictive.
5. Sang Doo! Let’s Go To School – got bad ending….damn! Rain is in it…yeah! I like Kong Hyo-Jin too and her pet dog “Zangga”!!
6. Super Rookie – Get a kick out of seeing the Underdogs rule in this flick… hilarious! Good ending!
7. Sweet 18 – Sweet love story however we didn’t have the urge to chase it, unlike the above dramas.
8. My Lovely Kim Sam Soon – Although it’s quite good, Kim Seon-Ah’s perpetually unrefined character sometimes gets on my nerves!
I just watched low quality version of 'Ruler of Your Own World'. And I think it's one of best korean drama I've seen so far. So, go http://www.d-addicts.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=25163 and vote for ROYOW, I wanted to watch it again.Young Ae wrote:Hi guys, I have watched the above Korean Dramas, do you all have any suggestions for my next K-drama/s? Will appreciate your suggestions, thanks!
any reccomendation to watch after love story in harvard?
weee i luv this drama too much that indeed it was one of the best so far that left me a deep deep memories too bad the eps last short n i miss the show soooo soooo much ~~
especially kim tae hee
so is there life after love story in harvard ? anyone can reccomend sum good drama that is somehow similar ? hehe
especially kim tae hee
so is there life after love story in harvard ? anyone can reccomend sum good drama that is somehow similar ? hehe
check these for recommendations...
Sticky: RECOMMENDED/FAVORITE KOREAN DRAMAS
thread: D-Addicts Members' Top 30 Favorite Korean Dramas
Sticky: RECOMMENDED/FAVORITE KOREAN DRAMAS
thread: D-Addicts Members' Top 30 Favorite Korean Dramas
-
- Posts: 35
- Joined: Nov 15th, '05, 06:11
personally top 5 favourites
not in any particular order
sorry i love you
my name is kim sam soon
full house
delightful girl
sweet 18
good series
stairways to heaven (it was interesting in the beginning but got overboard at the end)
let's go to school sangdoo
my love patzzi
okay series
1% of anything (kinda cute, but slow)
wonderful life
attic cat
bright girl's story
worst series that i have ever watched
snow white (where was the chemistry?)
autumn tale (the stupidest love that could ever happen)
best korean movies
my tutor friend
my little bride
romance of their own aka temptation of the wolf
old boy (the biggest twist, which made it good, and gross at the same time)
my boyfriend is type-b
my sassy girl
good korean movies
she's on duty
he was cool (really cute, but the ending?)
spin kick
brother (great ending)
taegukgi
too beautiful to lie
windstruck
so-so/boring
make it big
il mare
CURRENTLY WATCHING
Let's go to the beach
A Love to Kill
not in any particular order
sorry i love you
my name is kim sam soon
full house
delightful girl
sweet 18
good series
stairways to heaven (it was interesting in the beginning but got overboard at the end)
let's go to school sangdoo
my love patzzi
okay series
1% of anything (kinda cute, but slow)
wonderful life
attic cat
bright girl's story
worst series that i have ever watched
snow white (where was the chemistry?)
autumn tale (the stupidest love that could ever happen)
best korean movies
my tutor friend
my little bride
romance of their own aka temptation of the wolf
old boy (the biggest twist, which made it good, and gross at the same time)
my boyfriend is type-b
my sassy girl
good korean movies
she's on duty
he was cool (really cute, but the ending?)
spin kick
brother (great ending)
taegukgi
too beautiful to lie
windstruck
so-so/boring
make it big
il mare
CURRENTLY WATCHING
Let's go to the beach
A Love to Kill
Last edited by willabui on Nov 27th, '05, 18:41, edited 1 time in total.
hey shorty...what's the drama in your sig?!!!Shorty wrote:I would personally recommend
Full House (I think that the only thing this drama lacks is romanticism. There were barely any romantic scenes.)
Sorry I Love You (Well, the ending was pretty surprising, to me anyway.)
Sang Doo Lets Go To School (Yet again, the ending was a bit shocking.)
My Name Is Kim Sam Soon (Funny and sweet, but I really don't see that much of a chemistry with the male and female lead.)
and
Love Story In Harvard (Not many people recommended this series, but I thought it was a really heartwarming drama. Its pretty romantic if you ask me, and have its share of sad moments. The ending was only okay though. xP)
Sorry to disappoint you, but the contents from my signature isn't from a drama. It's from Rainie Yang's Ideal Love music video. ;D It's a cute video. Hehe. But I would recommend the drama behind the music. That would be Devil Beside You. It's a Taiwan drama, just incase you're interested. (I know this is sooooo off topic. xP Sorry )tikleabubble wrote:
hey shorty...what's the drama in your sig?!!!
-
- Posts: 54
- Joined: Jan 12th, '05, 17:55
- Location: Canada
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Nov 30th, '05, 17:05
- Location: Asia
Go to torrents and do a search with those titles, and they should show up. you might have to search in subtitles for the soft-subs, but they aren't hard to find.
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/torrents ... +all&sort=
http://www.d-addicts.com/forum/torrents ... +all&sort=
Fave Romantic Comedy series:
Bright Girl
Sweet 18
Attic Cat
Full house
It Started With a Kiss
Meteor Garden
We're Dating Now
Fave Drama of all time:
AL ABOUT EVE
Fave Family Drama series:
Over The Green Fields
Wooden Carousel
Terms Of Endearment
Yellow Handkerchief
Enchantress meets Cotton Candy
Other notables: Fashion 70's, Lovers In Prague, Princess Lulu, Hot December Nights
Hatest Series
She's the Boss (not sure abt title)
Say You Love Me
Stained Glass
Winter Sonanta, Summer Scent, Autumn tale
Prince First Love
Romance
LIP
Eager to watch: More Beautiful than a flower, AJA Geum Soon
Bright Girl
Sweet 18
Attic Cat
Full house
It Started With a Kiss
Meteor Garden
We're Dating Now
Fave Drama of all time:
AL ABOUT EVE
Fave Family Drama series:
Over The Green Fields
Wooden Carousel
Terms Of Endearment
Yellow Handkerchief
Enchantress meets Cotton Candy
Other notables: Fashion 70's, Lovers In Prague, Princess Lulu, Hot December Nights
Hatest Series
She's the Boss (not sure abt title)
Say You Love Me
Stained Glass
Winter Sonanta, Summer Scent, Autumn tale
Prince First Love
Romance
LIP
Eager to watch: More Beautiful than a flower, AJA Geum Soon
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Dec 3rd, '05, 08:56
- Location: Malaysia
I Liked BEST
Full House - Song Hye Kyo is so cute
My Lovely Samsoon - not so slim actress for Sam-Soon, the other girl (Jung Ryu Won) looks like Heart Evangelista, an actress from the philippines
Super Rookie - The actor who plays Kang Ho is a genius***
Oh Pil-seung, Bong Soon Young - The actor is a blanket/comforter*** he was funny and has no pride at all, but id really like the teacher(Park Sun Young) as his partner.
Nine Tailed Fox - The best action/fantasy series that I have seen. Jam packed with action scenes and liver feasting schemes. I really like Kim Tae Hee (Siyon), and the debonair Han Ye Seul(Chae)
Country Princess - Bae do na is a really funny actress by default and a fast runner too in this series (she usually overtake the bus)
18 VS 29 - What do you get when you reverted back to your 18yr old mind setting from being 29? Well you gotta see this series to find all about it. The leads are funny and the other actress is quite clingy (Shin Ji-young)
1% of Something - Reminds us that the world can be simple to live in and be funny in the same time. Im enchanted with DADA (Kim Jung Hwa).. i think im in love with her na...
Taste Sweet Love (Snow White) - My Kim Jung Hwa transforms from an ugly duckling to a beautiful swan.. how sweet..
Delightful Girl Choon-hyang - The fanny antics between the leads will make you watch this series from start till the end. Features a mix of comedy, drama, romance and all that crap
My Love Patzzi - Jang Nara is again very funny and enthusiastic in this series.. Loads of fun and oh, a love triangle!
Attic Cat - i can't believe how Jung da bin looks at this series.. well it adds up to the comedic sense
Sweet 18 - I watched this series straight up from first to last because i liked it a lot! Han Ji Hye is so cute and i also like Lee Dong gun's sister, with big expressive eyes!! She was so funny!
Household dramas - I have watched a little but noe entirely, but oh well, the people at our house says the following are also good, i just hope they are not tearjerkers of some sort....
Loving You ::: Princess Lulu ::: Glass Shoes ::: Sister-in-Law is 19
Dae Jang Geum ::: All About Eve ::: Summer Scent ::: Lovers in Paris
Stained Glass ::: All In :::
Super Tearjerkers - Hardcore drama which i think sucks hard!!
Love Letter
Winter Sonata - this ones good though
Autumn Tale - this one's very good, because it stars Song Hye Kyo
Romance
Stairway to heaven
This seemed good... Just that I dont like the ending!
What Happened in Bali
Full House - Song Hye Kyo is so cute
My Lovely Samsoon - not so slim actress for Sam-Soon, the other girl (Jung Ryu Won) looks like Heart Evangelista, an actress from the philippines
Super Rookie - The actor who plays Kang Ho is a genius***
Oh Pil-seung, Bong Soon Young - The actor is a blanket/comforter*** he was funny and has no pride at all, but id really like the teacher(Park Sun Young) as his partner.
Nine Tailed Fox - The best action/fantasy series that I have seen. Jam packed with action scenes and liver feasting schemes. I really like Kim Tae Hee (Siyon), and the debonair Han Ye Seul(Chae)
Country Princess - Bae do na is a really funny actress by default and a fast runner too in this series (she usually overtake the bus)
18 VS 29 - What do you get when you reverted back to your 18yr old mind setting from being 29? Well you gotta see this series to find all about it. The leads are funny and the other actress is quite clingy (Shin Ji-young)
1% of Something - Reminds us that the world can be simple to live in and be funny in the same time. Im enchanted with DADA (Kim Jung Hwa).. i think im in love with her na...
Taste Sweet Love (Snow White) - My Kim Jung Hwa transforms from an ugly duckling to a beautiful swan.. how sweet..
Delightful Girl Choon-hyang - The fanny antics between the leads will make you watch this series from start till the end. Features a mix of comedy, drama, romance and all that crap
My Love Patzzi - Jang Nara is again very funny and enthusiastic in this series.. Loads of fun and oh, a love triangle!
Attic Cat - i can't believe how Jung da bin looks at this series.. well it adds up to the comedic sense
Sweet 18 - I watched this series straight up from first to last because i liked it a lot! Han Ji Hye is so cute and i also like Lee Dong gun's sister, with big expressive eyes!! She was so funny!
Household dramas - I have watched a little but noe entirely, but oh well, the people at our house says the following are also good, i just hope they are not tearjerkers of some sort....
Loving You ::: Princess Lulu ::: Glass Shoes ::: Sister-in-Law is 19
Dae Jang Geum ::: All About Eve ::: Summer Scent ::: Lovers in Paris
Stained Glass ::: All In :::
Super Tearjerkers - Hardcore drama which i think sucks hard!!
Love Letter
Winter Sonata - this ones good though
Autumn Tale - this one's very good, because it stars Song Hye Kyo
Romance
Stairway to heaven
This seemed good... Just that I dont like the ending!
What Happened in Bali
-
- Posts: 43
- Joined: Jan 23rd, '05, 10:13
18 vs 29! Looking :)
Hello Everyone!
Can anyone help me find 18 vs 29?
It sounds reallly interesting but it's hard to do a search for it in the forums since each word is only 2 characters long! ...
I looked on torrents and the closest thing i could find was "18:29" but it's missing the first 2 episodes
Thanks for any help!
Can anyone help me find 18 vs 29?
It sounds reallly interesting but it's hard to do a search for it in the forums since each word is only 2 characters long! ...
I looked on torrents and the closest thing i could find was "18:29" but it's missing the first 2 episodes
Thanks for any help!
Korean Romantic/Commedy Recommendations
Hello everyone,
does anyone have any recommendations for romantic/commedy drams? I watch Oh, Phil Bong Soon, and it is very good. A very good romantic is All about Eve, All Inn, Love Story in Harvard & Love Story in Paris. What else is good out there? My fav movie is The Classic, Winstruck, A moment to remember(just finished watching soo good!). What do you guys recommend?
does anyone have any recommendations for romantic/commedy drams? I watch Oh, Phil Bong Soon, and it is very good. A very good romantic is All about Eve, All Inn, Love Story in Harvard & Love Story in Paris. What else is good out there? My fav movie is The Classic, Winstruck, A moment to remember(just finished watching soo good!). What do you guys recommend?
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests