Favorite drama(s) of 2006?
Favorite drama(s) of 2006?
This was the first full year that I got back into J-drama. It was a hit-or-miss year, overall. There were a few good ones, but I probably only liked half of the series I followed. Here are my favorites:
Byakuyakou - Beautiful yet horrifying. That is the best way to describe this tragic tale.
Rondo - Felt like I was watching a movie, had a lot of action for a drama
My Boss My Hero - A bit on the slapstick side, but pretty funny.
Tatta Hitotsu no Koi - Though we're not at the end of this yet, it's well written.
14 sai no Haha - An original concept and an absolute tear-jerker. Great acting all around.
Byakuyakou - Beautiful yet horrifying. That is the best way to describe this tragic tale.
Rondo - Felt like I was watching a movie, had a lot of action for a drama
My Boss My Hero - A bit on the slapstick side, but pretty funny.
Tatta Hitotsu no Koi - Though we're not at the end of this yet, it's well written.
14 sai no Haha - An original concept and an absolute tear-jerker. Great acting all around.
-
- Posts: 530
- Joined: Dec 15th, '04, 16:52
2006 doramas are relatively inferior to the ones released in 2005 but there are still some notable exceptions:
14 sai no haha~ the best dorama of 2006 imho, a very realistic and heart breaking dorama, with a great cast.
nodame cantabile~ pure fun and entertainment
my boss my hero~same reason with nodame
i still havent started with Iryu, Kekkon dekinai otoko and Byakuyaku, but i read some good reviews abt these doramas.
14 sai no haha~ the best dorama of 2006 imho, a very realistic and heart breaking dorama, with a great cast.
nodame cantabile~ pure fun and entertainment
my boss my hero~same reason with nodame
i still havent started with Iryu, Kekkon dekinai otoko and Byakuyaku, but i read some good reviews abt these doramas.
of the dramas i watched... top 3
#1 iryu ~ team medical dragon
fast-paced & exciting dorama (past ep1), awesome soundtrack, very re-watchable
#2 my boss my hero
hilarious, very entertaining dorama
#3 kekkon dekinai otoko
a classic dorama, somewhat fresh storyline and abe hiroshi is great here..as expected
#1 iryu ~ team medical dragon
fast-paced & exciting dorama (past ep1), awesome soundtrack, very re-watchable
#2 my boss my hero
hilarious, very entertaining dorama
#3 kekkon dekinai otoko
a classic dorama, somewhat fresh storyline and abe hiroshi is great here..as expected
Here's what I liked most from each season. I watched pretty much every major drama and many, many of the less popular ones, except Iryuu (sorry... couldn't get into that one for some reason).
WINTER 2006:
Unfair I don't think there's enough of these suspense-type dramas; plus, good acting
Byakuyakou Loved the first episode, but then it kinda dragged on, though.
Rondou It wasn't groudbreaking or anything, but for some reason I liked it... It almost played like a movie.
SPRING 2006:
Didn't think anything here was really that great.
SUMMER 2006:
Same here.
WINTER 2006:
14sai no Haha I'll probably get blasted for saying this, but I don't think the acting is really all that good exceptional... But I like the music and I think the story itself is clearly attention-grabbing.
Nodame Cantabile Although I think some of the episodes drag on, this is the most entertaining adaptation I've seen so far of anime to drama.
WINTER 2006:
Unfair I don't think there's enough of these suspense-type dramas; plus, good acting
Byakuyakou Loved the first episode, but then it kinda dragged on, though.
Rondou It wasn't groudbreaking or anything, but for some reason I liked it... It almost played like a movie.
SPRING 2006:
Didn't think anything here was really that great.
SUMMER 2006:
Same here.
WINTER 2006:
14sai no Haha I'll probably get blasted for saying this, but I don't think the acting is really all that good exceptional... But I like the music and I think the story itself is clearly attention-grabbing.
Nodame Cantabile Although I think some of the episodes drag on, this is the most entertaining adaptation I've seen so far of anime to drama.
-
- Posts: 342
- Joined: Mar 5th, '06, 18:06
- Location: UAE
-
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Aug 24th, '06, 03:35
- Location: California
- Been thanked: 1 time
My favorite dorama of each season:
Winter:
Top Caster
Spring:
Kurosagi (Yamapi ..that explains every thing
(Attention Please was great too, but it had too much of Good luck. I just wished Ryo could act better, even im his fan)
Summer:
My Boss My Hero (nagase is just awesome with all his face he made ROFL)
Fall:
Tatta hitotsu no koi
Best dorama of 2006:
Tatta hitotsu no Koi
The story isnt something new and it reminded me much of Titanic or Romeo and Julia. But how the story is told and how the actors play it, that is awesome. BGM is great too.
I think Ayase and Kamenashi have a good chemistry. More i like Toda Erika too.
Winter:
Top Caster
Spring:
Kurosagi (Yamapi ..that explains every thing
(Attention Please was great too, but it had too much of Good luck. I just wished Ryo could act better, even im his fan)
Summer:
My Boss My Hero (nagase is just awesome with all his face he made ROFL)
Fall:
Tatta hitotsu no koi
Best dorama of 2006:
Tatta hitotsu no Koi
The story isnt something new and it reminded me much of Titanic or Romeo and Julia. But how the story is told and how the actors play it, that is awesome. BGM is great too.
I think Ayase and Kamenashi have a good chemistry. More i like Toda Erika too.
-
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Aug 1st, '06, 04:52
Well I only started watching in the summer season, that's when i found out about this site/world. From what I've seen this year it has to be My Boss My Hero and Nodame Cantabile. In the end I think Nodame Cantabile will be the number 1 best of the year but since it isn't done yet I have to give tops right now to My Boss My Hero. MBMH was hilarious. And Nodame Cantabile is also hilarious but I like that manga/anime effects added into the show. The over the top comical mixed with the drama stuff is unique for me.
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: May 1st, '06, 04:55
- Location: www.animesushi.net.tc
I recently got updated to watching the latest dramas....if we are strictly speaking dramas released in 2006 only, I gotta say that My Boss My Hero must have been the best one this year for sure!! Funniest drama I watched in a long time....Nagase was pure awesome, and so was Koki and Tegoshi
-edit- I just have to add these!!
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v428/ ... 6-prev.jpg[/img] [img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v428/ ... 2-prev.jpg[/img]
Kurosagi was pretty good too, I was a NwP fan so I liked it to some extent...but I am still trying to catch up to the 06' so I can't say more than this.
I still need to watch Nodame...
-edit- I just have to add these!!
[img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v428/ ... 6-prev.jpg[/img] [img]http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v428/ ... 2-prev.jpg[/img]
Kurosagi was pretty good too, I was a NwP fan so I liked it to some extent...but I am still trying to catch up to the 06' so I can't say more than this.
I still need to watch Nodame...
Last edited by Luffa on Dec 10th, '06, 02:39, edited 5 times in total.
Wow, I've been so busy catching up on stuff from 04 and 05, the only two dramas I've watched from 06 were Kurosagi and Rondo, both of which weren't so good (sorry people above me).
The 5 dramas I really want to see eventually are Kekkon Dekinai Otoko, 14 Sai, Nodame, My Boss, and Komyo ga Tsuji. I'll get back to you in a few months.
The 5 dramas I really want to see eventually are Kekkon Dekinai Otoko, 14 Sai, Nodame, My Boss, and Komyo ga Tsuji. I'll get back to you in a few months.
-
- Posts: 423
- Joined: Oct 5th, '04, 14:45
- Been thanked: 1 time
Jikou Keisatsu and Kekkon Dekinai Otoko for me.
The latter just kept getting better until the end. It started good but by Ryu Raita's(I think) appearance halfway through, it was great.
Jikou Keisatsu is just a style I like in dramas, kind of like the stuff in Trick, Antique or IWGP but more obviously goofy, and not as good as any of those shows, but still lots of fun. I'd love to see a follow up or special or something for it.
Oh yeah, and the chibimaruko chan specials.Those were great.
The latter just kept getting better until the end. It started good but by Ryu Raita's(I think) appearance halfway through, it was great.
Jikou Keisatsu is just a style I like in dramas, kind of like the stuff in Trick, Antique or IWGP but more obviously goofy, and not as good as any of those shows, but still lots of fun. I'd love to see a follow up or special or something for it.
Oh yeah, and the chibimaruko chan specials.Those were great.
I'm a comedy person so there could be a pattern... I enjoyed in :
Winter : Saiyuuki (cheesy, insanely repetitive but very funny)
Spring : Attention Please (Ueto Aya + planes + humor, i loved everything )
Summer : My Boss My Hero
Autumn : Nodame cantabile
Eventually, my favourite drama this year was kekkon Dekinai Otoko. It was well written and had a great casting .
Winter : Saiyuuki (cheesy, insanely repetitive but very funny)
Spring : Attention Please (Ueto Aya + planes + humor, i loved everything )
Summer : My Boss My Hero
Autumn : Nodame cantabile
Eventually, my favourite drama this year was kekkon Dekinai Otoko. It was well written and had a great casting .
-
- Posts: 55
- Joined: Jan 6th, '06, 13:42
- Been thanked: 1 time
-
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Nov 25th, '06, 02:07
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: May 1st, '06, 04:55
- Location: www.animesushi.net.tc
Yup the top three are pretty popular, but they were released just recently in the winter which is why there is a high # of downloads. We shouldn't overlook the ones that were realesed earlier in the year and during summer.... since most people have watched the ones released earlier, there are a less number of people downloading them right now....which is not to say they are any less popular, right?howzitboy wrote:just checked few pages and from amount of guys downloading:
Nodame cantible: 11,000
tatta hitotsu no koi: 9,600
Sailor-fuku to kikanjuu: 8,500
Byakuyakou: 7,000
14 no sai: 7,800
Dr. Koto: 6,500
so winner is: Nodame cantible by landslide!! now i wanna watch it but at 1.4 gig per episode ugh....
the download counter is not that reliable to measure the popularity of dramashowzitboy wrote:just checked few pages and from amount of guys downloading:
Nodame cantible: 11,000
tatta hitotsu no koi: 9,600
Sailor-fuku to kikanjuu: 8,500
Byakuyakou: 7,000
14 no sai: 7,800
Dr. Koto: 6,500
so winner is: Nodame cantible by landslide!! now i wanna watch it but at 1.4 gig per episode ugh....
iryu episode 1 torrent used to have 7000+ downloads
but then, someone batched the full episodes torrent last month and the download counter was resetted to zero
yeah, its prob not accurate but i was bored lol.
my fav this year were:
attention please: that girl was soooo fun!! really funny fun show.
TAIYOU no uta: love my tear jerkers *sniff*
my boss my hero: omg that show was soo funny.
havent caught up on the rest of '06 yet. im still watching last years ugh
my fav this year were:
attention please: that girl was soooo fun!! really funny fun show.
TAIYOU no uta: love my tear jerkers *sniff*
my boss my hero: omg that show was soo funny.
havent caught up on the rest of '06 yet. im still watching last years ugh
The first that came to mind was
Kekkon Dekinai Otoko - it was funny, believeable (as far as it comes to the characters) and Abe Hiroshi was in it
I too liked Rondo and Iryu
And I will like Unfair - it started great but I'm not capable of Shinohara Ryoko without subs so I havn't seen much of it.
Similar for Nodame
I'm still enjoying Komyo ga tsuji and I liked Kurosagi (for obvious reasons )
Kekkon Dekinai Otoko - it was funny, believeable (as far as it comes to the characters) and Abe Hiroshi was in it
I too liked Rondo and Iryu
And I will like Unfair - it started great but I'm not capable of Shinohara Ryoko without subs so I havn't seen much of it.
Similar for Nodame
I'm still enjoying Komyo ga tsuji and I liked Kurosagi (for obvious reasons )
- tUrtleAE86
- Posts: 107
- Joined: Jul 31st, '04, 15:56
- Location: Nagoya, Japan
- Contact:
#1 Kekkon Dekinai Otoko - Witty, engaging and thoroughly enjoyable. Very tactfully written. Undisputed KDO TKO.
#2 Iryu - Well written, excellent cast, awesome soundtrack. Great portrayal of the manga.
#3 Boku no Aruku Michi - Slow, procedural and becomes a heartwarming of anyones routine. Good soundtrack.
In case people need to refresh their memories as to which dramas were aired, see the following links.
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Japanese_Dram ... inter_2006
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Japanese_Dram ... pring_2006
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Japanese_Dram ... ummer_2006
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Japanese_Dram ... utumn_2006
#2 Iryu - Well written, excellent cast, awesome soundtrack. Great portrayal of the manga.
#3 Boku no Aruku Michi - Slow, procedural and becomes a heartwarming of anyones routine. Good soundtrack.
In case people need to refresh their memories as to which dramas were aired, see the following links.
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Japanese_Dram ... inter_2006
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Japanese_Dram ... pring_2006
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Japanese_Dram ... ummer_2006
http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Japanese_Dram ... utumn_2006
Try Fantasy Couple. It's my the same people who made My Girl, and its pretty funny. I like it a lot.thefinalword wrote:I've just recently got back in to Japanese and Korean tv myself, I've watched Full House and 1/2 through with My Girl. Are their anymore series like this? I've watched some Goong, but doesn't seem to be my cup of tea.
any recommedations?
-
- Posts: 65
- Joined: Dec 9th, '06, 11:25
I would recommend RONDO, a Japanese-Korean partnership. If you like the world of the Yakuza, this one wld get you down the dark gangsterism world where crimes seem to be the order of the day. Rondo has Yutaka Takenouchi and that leading lady in Winter Sonata, Ms. Choi! She plays a better role here; no crying and weepy Choi!melz wrote:Try Fantasy Couple. It's my the same people who made My Girl, and its pretty funny. I like it a lot.thefinalword wrote:I've just recently got back in to Japanese and Korean tv myself, I've watched Full House and 1/2 through with My Girl. Are their anymore series like this? I've watched some Goong, but doesn't seem to be my cup of tea.
any recommedations?
All the best! I MUST WATCH FANTASY COUPLE. Heard it is an adaption of the American movie starring Goldie Hawyn and Kurt Russell! My Girl's director here too? Sound good..............just remember Seol Gong Chan and Cho Yoo Rin! The unbeatable team!
yupsss definitely!! I love to watch Fantasy Couple so much!! It's funny n very different from others dramas dat I've watched.. seriously.. all genre are there! fun, sad n thriller.. hahaha.. go n watch it guys!!franchosa wrote:My favorite K-drama this year is Fantasy Couple. It is really funny.
also I love to watch Kurosagi (love Yamapi so much), My Boss My Hero & Nodame Cantabile for Jdroma.. hehe
Where can you find subs for this drama? Im downloading the episodes right now but they all seem to be raws. Thankshowzitboy wrote:from this list i went and downloaded episode 1 of nodame cantible and OMG, no wonder every gives this such high ratings! this show well deserves em. its soo funny glad i didnt miss it.
Last edited by Chrisswe on Dec 13th, '06, 22:14, edited 1 time in total.
Diabolix wrote:^ same with me.
Check the subtitle index for the available subs for any dramas...
here is the link for nodame's subs...
http://www.s-projects.org/index.php
-
- Posts: 58
- Joined: May 18th, '06, 22:51
- Location: Australia
My fav J-Dorama of the year
1. I can't really choose between Kekkon dekinai otoko and Nodame Cantabile
They are both awsome well probably I like Nodame a bit more since its currently airing so I'm kinda additic to it.
Other I can't really rank but ones I quite like are
14 no haha
Byakuyakou
Attention Please
My boss my hero
and
Boku no aruku michi > I personaly think this one is under rated. I havent seen many people talking about it but it was good! I enjoy watching it a lot.
1. I can't really choose between Kekkon dekinai otoko and Nodame Cantabile
They are both awsome well probably I like Nodame a bit more since its currently airing so I'm kinda additic to it.
Other I can't really rank but ones I quite like are
14 no haha
Byakuyakou
Attention Please
My boss my hero
and
Boku no aruku michi > I personaly think this one is under rated. I havent seen many people talking about it but it was good! I enjoy watching it a lot.
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sep 20th, '04, 20:51
My favorite dramas this year were ones that weren't flashy with special effects, but were simple and felt "real". There is a saying, "Simple is best." In Kekkon Dekinai Otoko I looked forward to the main character's daily routines. And his quiet communication with his neighbor's dog spoke louder than any bells or whistles. Another one that touched my heart was Boku no Aruku Michi. The soundtrack was beautiful and the story as well. I came to appreciate something deeper from having the opportunity to see this drama.
Having said all that there were a couple "fun" dramas that really stood out this year. They've been mentioned already a lot in this thread and for good reason. Both My Boss, My Hero and Nodame Cantabile were produced really well. It wasn't just the acting, but the amazing flashy special effects ^_~. In both of these cases the special effects were done in a way that fit their story-lines perfectly. Anyways both stood out in their respective seasons as different and interesting, not following predictable cookie cutter story lines (such as each episode having the same format and plot).
Having said all that there were a couple "fun" dramas that really stood out this year. They've been mentioned already a lot in this thread and for good reason. Both My Boss, My Hero and Nodame Cantabile were produced really well. It wasn't just the acting, but the amazing flashy special effects ^_~. In both of these cases the special effects were done in a way that fit their story-lines perfectly. Anyways both stood out in their respective seasons as different and interesting, not following predictable cookie cutter story lines (such as each episode having the same format and plot).
-
- Posts: 27
- Joined: Aug 17th, '06, 00:34
- Location: Sweden
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 16
- Joined: Jul 15th, '06, 04:00
- Location: Melbourne, Australia
i added up all of your favorite 06' dramas and here are the results so far:
1. My Boss My Hero ( 24 )
2. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko ( 22 )
3. Nodame Cantabile ( 16 )
4. Iryu ( 14 )
5. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi ( 11 )
6. 14 Sai no Haha ( 10 )
7. Kurosagi ( 8 )
8. Taiyou no Uta ( 7 )
T-9. Attention Please ( 5 )
T-9. Rondo ( 5 )
T-10. Boku no Aruku Michi ( 3 )
T-10. Byakuyakou ( 3 )
T-10. Unfair ( 3 )
T-11. Damen Walker ( 2 )
T-11. Sapuri ( 2 )
T-11. Top Caster ( 2 )
T-12. Hanayome wa Yakudoshi, Jikou Keisatsu, Kazoku, Sailor Fuku to Kikanjuu, Teru Teru Ashita, Yakusha Damashii (all have 1 vote)
1. My Boss My Hero ( 24 )
2. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko ( 22 )
3. Nodame Cantabile ( 16 )
4. Iryu ( 14 )
5. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi ( 11 )
6. 14 Sai no Haha ( 10 )
7. Kurosagi ( 8 )
8. Taiyou no Uta ( 7 )
T-9. Attention Please ( 5 )
T-9. Rondo ( 5 )
T-10. Boku no Aruku Michi ( 3 )
T-10. Byakuyakou ( 3 )
T-10. Unfair ( 3 )
T-11. Damen Walker ( 2 )
T-11. Sapuri ( 2 )
T-11. Top Caster ( 2 )
T-12. Hanayome wa Yakudoshi, Jikou Keisatsu, Kazoku, Sailor Fuku to Kikanjuu, Teru Teru Ashita, Yakusha Damashii (all have 1 vote)
Last edited by imissjpn on Jan 12th, '07, 03:28, edited 6 times in total.
My choices
Wagahai wa syufu de aru -- Kutou Kankurou's script is incredible!
Bengoshi no Kuzu -- Mainly for Toyokawa Estushi's performance.
Nodame Cantabille
Bengoshi no Kuzu -- Mainly for Toyokawa Estushi's performance.
Nodame Cantabille
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Jan 6th, '07, 08:18
My choice:
Icchi rittoru no namida (1 litre of tears) - I would like to cry a million of tears to watch this sad j-dorama (though im a guy)
The black swindler - Yamapi! He's just soooooooooooooooooo cool!!!
Nobuta wo Produce - I hope I coulda change the ending a lil' [the last ep line that I can still remember: He just came yesterday with a private helicopter, just like Bush"]
GTO (Great Teacher Onizuka) - OMG! He's surely a pure pervert with all those porns! Still, this old drama is just sooooooo cool!
Icchi rittoru no namida (1 litre of tears) - I would like to cry a million of tears to watch this sad j-dorama (though im a guy)
The black swindler - Yamapi! He's just soooooooooooooooooo cool!!!
Nobuta wo Produce - I hope I coulda change the ending a lil' [the last ep line that I can still remember: He just came yesterday with a private helicopter, just like Bush"]
GTO (Great Teacher Onizuka) - OMG! He's surely a pure pervert with all those porns! Still, this old drama is just sooooooo cool!
-
- Posts: 606
- Joined: Apr 22nd, '05, 02:48
- Location: NY
i added up all of your favorite 06' dramas and here are the results so far:
1. My Boss My Hero ( 29 )
2. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko ( 27 )
3. Nodame Cantabile ( 20 )
4. Iryu ( 16 )
5. 14 Sai no Haha ( 14 )
6. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi ( 14 )
7. Kurosagi ( 10 )
8. Taiyou no Uta ( 10 )
T-9. Attention Please ( 6 )
T-9. Rondo ( 6 )
T-10. Boku no Aruku Michi ( 4 )
T-10. Byakuyakou ( 4 )
T-10. Kazoku ( 4 )
T-10. Unfair ( 4 )
11. Top Caster ( 3 )
T-12. Damen Walker ( 2 )
T-12. Jikou Keisatsu ( 2 )
T-12. Sapuri ( 2 )
T-13. Dareyorimo Mama wo Aisu, Hanayome wa Yakudoshi, Kaze no Haruka, Primadam, Sailor Fuku to Kikanjuu, Teru Teru Ashita, Wagahai wa Shufu de Aru, Yakusha Damashii (1 vote)
1. My Boss My Hero ( 29 )
2. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko ( 27 )
3. Nodame Cantabile ( 20 )
4. Iryu ( 16 )
5. 14 Sai no Haha ( 14 )
6. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi ( 14 )
7. Kurosagi ( 10 )
8. Taiyou no Uta ( 10 )
T-9. Attention Please ( 6 )
T-9. Rondo ( 6 )
T-10. Boku no Aruku Michi ( 4 )
T-10. Byakuyakou ( 4 )
T-10. Kazoku ( 4 )
T-10. Unfair ( 4 )
11. Top Caster ( 3 )
T-12. Damen Walker ( 2 )
T-12. Jikou Keisatsu ( 2 )
T-12. Sapuri ( 2 )
T-13. Dareyorimo Mama wo Aisu, Hanayome wa Yakudoshi, Kaze no Haruka, Primadam, Sailor Fuku to Kikanjuu, Teru Teru Ashita, Wagahai wa Shufu de Aru, Yakusha Damashii (1 vote)
Last edited by imissjpn on Jan 12th, '07, 03:29, edited 2 times in total.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 11 guests