Recommend J-Dramas (Ask for suggestions here)
- Kaji-shonen
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Jun 21st, '05, 03:06
- Location: far east
Re: anego and romamce comedies
For romance\comedy, I recommend:monkeey wrote:Hi Gang,
I've been lurking for awhile, but finally managed to make an account using Firefox. IE and maxthon seem to hate the "submit" button.
I watched Anego a few weeks back and I loved it! Anyone that hasn't seen it yet, owes it to themselves. Another good one is Kekkon Dekinai Otoko and densha otoko *obviously!*
Can anyone suggest any good romance\comedy Jdrama's?
Much appreciated! ^____________^ V
M
Haken no Hinkaku (leading Shinohara Ryoko ,/Anego)
Yamato Nadeshiko (Matsushima Nanako)
At Home Dad (Abe Hiroshi,/Kekkon dekinai Otoko)
Yama Onna Kabe Onna (Itou Misaki,/Densha Otoko)
Utahime(Nagase Tomoya) my best drama of last year
Have a good new year!
-
- Posts: 160
- Joined: Jul 15th, '07, 18:30
- Location: Turkey
I haven't watched any J-Dramas for a long time and was totally taken over with K-Dramas. However, most of them had cliché characters and copycat plots. There were so less interesting series. So I decided to take back a look at the J-Drama League and watched a few very unique series: Tiger & Dragon, Ikebukuro West Gate Park and Mukodono (This was not so great compared to the other two.) Could you recommmend J-Dramas with a really unique plot and interesting characters? I'm not really into romantic J-Dramas, but Japanese comedies are really great and many times sooo absurd or even surreal! (Kisarazu Cat's Eye was really really crazy!) Ikebukuro West Gate Park is just the right thing for me, but I doubt there is another drama that can compete with its uniqueness.
Kaji-shonen!
lol i'm downloading at home dad now .. its too bad the SP episodes doesnt have any subtitles right now ;(
I have all the ones on your list except Yamato Nadeshiko which im getting right now!
thanks alot!
Hitokiri_Johndoesai:
Look at the list kaji-shonen posted. Theres quite a few good ones there .. If you like unique characters then Kekkon Dekinai Otoko will for sure make you laugh. I loved abe hiroshi's acting in that series. Im hoping the same from him in At home dad ^___^
Anego is a funny and sweet romance too, it really ramps up halfway thru.
I watched a bit of my hero my boss, not usually into high school comedies, but the main character makes some pretty hilarious facial expressions, i'll give episode2 a shot.
anyways keep em coming! more suggestions for funny dramas please!!
happy watching ! ^______^ V
lol i'm downloading at home dad now .. its too bad the SP episodes doesnt have any subtitles right now ;(
I have all the ones on your list except Yamato Nadeshiko which im getting right now!
thanks alot!
Hitokiri_Johndoesai:
Look at the list kaji-shonen posted. Theres quite a few good ones there .. If you like unique characters then Kekkon Dekinai Otoko will for sure make you laugh. I loved abe hiroshi's acting in that series. Im hoping the same from him in At home dad ^___^
Anego is a funny and sweet romance too, it really ramps up halfway thru.
I watched a bit of my hero my boss, not usually into high school comedies, but the main character makes some pretty hilarious facial expressions, i'll give episode2 a shot.
anyways keep em coming! more suggestions for funny dramas please!!
happy watching ! ^______^ V
I'm a huge fan of Abe Hiroshi--I absolutely loved him in Trick and Kekkon Dekinai Otoko--but I never got around to finishing At Home Dad, if that tells you anything. IT just wasn't... interesting. At all. Great actor, bad show. It's watchable... but you're better off looking for Egao no Hosoku instead.
Monkeey,
stick with My Boss, My Hero because it gets funnier as it goes along. That show endeared me to Nagase Tomoya.
More romance/comedy would be Lunch Queen (a classic in my book and it made me an addict of omurice. mmmmm. I am so easily influenced.), Hotaru no Hikari and Orange Days.
I have been immersed in Korean dramas as well (why are heart disease and amnesia so common in these things?!?), so it is refreshing to come back to J-doramas with their fun plots. I also have to give a shout out to how much I liked Tantei Gakuen Q, Yukan Club, and Mop Girl (or at least the first three eps).
stick with My Boss, My Hero because it gets funnier as it goes along. That show endeared me to Nagase Tomoya.
More romance/comedy would be Lunch Queen (a classic in my book and it made me an addict of omurice. mmmmm. I am so easily influenced.), Hotaru no Hikari and Orange Days.
I have been immersed in Korean dramas as well (why are heart disease and amnesia so common in these things?!?), so it is refreshing to come back to J-doramas with their fun plots. I also have to give a shout out to how much I liked Tantei Gakuen Q, Yukan Club, and Mop Girl (or at least the first three eps).
-
- Posts: 160
- Joined: Jul 15th, '07, 18:30
- Location: Turkey
"Kisarazu Cat's Eye" is probably the craziest Japanese TV-Comedy ever. Give it a try.aeho wrote:Hi.
My friend watched Tiger & Dragon and liked it a lot.
He askes me to give him more dramas with this "cool japanese humor".
So I don't know what other dramas has the same kind of humor.
Can you suggest something?
-
- Posts: 42
- Joined: Nov 29th, '07, 16:12
for me its,Beautiful Life,sad but beautiful story.pet family wrote:agree with this..ryoerika wrote:giresun27 wrote:What are the saddest jdorama's
top 10
Well, I haven't watch a lot of JDrama, but one of the saddest that I watch and it's sad is 1 Litre of Tears.
this is just the best..
Also 1 Litre of Tears,Summer Snow,Sekai no Chuushin de.
aeho wrote:Hi.
My friend watched Tiger & Dragon and liked it a lot.
He askes me to give him more dramas with this "cool japanese humor".
So I don't know what other dramas has the same kind of humor.
Can you suggest something?
i agree with hitokiri..kisarazu is craziest coolest jdorama ever..haha
and if you and ur friend like tomoya nagase in tiger n dragon, well, he is cool and funny guy,
try for:
my boss my hero,
ikebukuro west gate park.
n try oso stand up.
4 teen desperately want to hav sex..haha.its very funny!
Crazy comedies a la Nodame Cantabile
I just finished watching Nodame Cantabile, and loved every minute of it! So now I'm wondering, can anyone recommend other J-series that have the same sort of wild energy and finely-tuned slapstick?
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Jan 25th, '08, 11:01
- Location: Malaysia
I'm totally sucked into the vortex of Hana Kimi!!! I watched parts of the Taiwanese version and didn't like the slapstick comedy there but I find the J dorama HILARIOUS!!! It has renewed my faith in Japanese dramas, hehe... I'm planning to watch Hana Yori Dango next because of Shun Oguri.... I love Ikuta Toma's acting too! It's very funny and endearing.... He is one amusing actor.... Anyways, I highly recommend Hana Kimi and Pride... I like those two a lot... I haven't watched a lot of Japanese dramas, I'm a Korean drama freak but I enjoyed those...
Re: Crazy comedies a la Nodame Cantabile
That's kinda a tough one, because for me Nodame's sort of in a class by itself. Hmm... I'd say the best contenders would be:Wispy wrote:I just finished watching Nodame Cantabile, and loved every minute of it! So now I'm wondering, can anyone recommend other J-series that have the same sort of wild energy and finely-tuned slapstick?
Sushi Oji (Koichi Domoto did a great job with his fish phobia scenes. And the crazy sushi battles were really funny.)
Yama Onna Kabe Onna (Less crazy, lots of boob jokes, but also quite funny. It has the Oikawa Mitsuhiro, who played the music critic in Nodame.)
Hanazakari no Kimitachi e (Oscar, Nakatsu, and the aura kid alone make it worth watching. Got that ensemble feeling like Nodame)
I didn't personally find the slapstick quite as finely tuned in My Boss My Hero, but that one is very popular like Nodame and very funny.
Also you should try Yamada Taro Monogatari. Great show, and one of the character's has all kinds of little daydream segements that remind me of how you see Nodame and Chiaki's daydreams about things.
Finally, keep an eye on Sasaki Fusai no Jingi Naki Tatakai. It just started airing, but it's got the most finely tuned slapstick and comedy that I've seen since Nodame. (Momoflower and Haruspex just announced that they're going to sub. ) Only the first episode has aired so far, but it was really that good.
Hey guys!
I kind of have a lack of drama to watch these days. the only one I'm following is Honey and Clover. Could someone reccomend me some new series? I've seen a whole lot of the "older", worth checking out shows. thanks
(I'd prefer that they are subbed, but if it's really good I can watch it unsubbed)
I kind of have a lack of drama to watch these days. the only one I'm following is Honey and Clover. Could someone reccomend me some new series? I've seen a whole lot of the "older", worth checking out shows. thanks
(I'd prefer that they are subbed, but if it's really good I can watch it unsubbed)
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Jul 17th, '07, 10:29
- Location: Sweden
I just finished watching beautiful life, I fell in love with the drama. I watched it continuosly in one sitting without passforwarding all episodes. I cried so hard but really enjoyed every scene of it. Definitely one of the best drama.
hoosdathu wrote:beautiful life is my all-time fav... mebbe due to the memories linked to it with my uni days...
Hi.
I used to be really into Jdrama but I stopped watching for a year and was looking for some recommendations. I really like romance/comedy and high school dramas. I do like sad dramas somewhat but I would like to watch something with a bit of a happy note at first.
I also would like a recommendation on a drama with a really hardcore main character, regardless of the genre.
Thanks.
I used to be really into Jdrama but I stopped watching for a year and was looking for some recommendations. I really like romance/comedy and high school dramas. I do like sad dramas somewhat but I would like to watch something with a bit of a happy note at first.
I also would like a recommendation on a drama with a really hardcore main character, regardless of the genre.
Thanks.
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Feb 1st, '08, 16:13
BEST JAP DRAMA COMEDY ROMANCE?
Hi Everyone
I am just looking for the best Japanese drama that has lots of comedy but also has romance.
So if anyone has any favorites please tell me
I am just looking for the best Japanese drama that has lots of comedy but also has romance.
So if anyone has any favorites please tell me
I'll probably echo a number of 'must watch' dramas, but here is my list (in no particular order - other than alpha):
1 Litre of Tears
Anego
At Home Dad
Boku Dake No Madonna
Bus Stop
Cupid no Itazura
Densha Otoko
Dragon Sakura
Great Teacher Onizuko
Hana Yori Dango 1 & 2
Hanayome to Papa
Hero
Himitsu no Hanazono
Hitonatsu no Papa e
Hotelier - though I admit I liked the Korean version more
Katagoshi no Koibito
Last Christmas
Lunch Queen
Nodame Cantabile - Loved the OST
Okusama wa Majo
Oshii Puropozu
Shimokita Glory Days
Shimokita Sundays
Slow Dance
Stand Up
Taiyou no Uta
AND
Bara no nai Hanaya - this one is still airing, but I can't stop watching it.
There are a number of other shows I would recommend, but I can't recall all of their names. Like previously mentioned head over to jdorama.com and check out the top 50 shows, you'll find something you'll like.
1 Litre of Tears
Anego
At Home Dad
Boku Dake No Madonna
Bus Stop
Cupid no Itazura
Densha Otoko
Dragon Sakura
Great Teacher Onizuko
Hana Yori Dango 1 & 2
Hanayome to Papa
Hero
Himitsu no Hanazono
Hitonatsu no Papa e
Hotelier - though I admit I liked the Korean version more
Katagoshi no Koibito
Last Christmas
Lunch Queen
Nodame Cantabile - Loved the OST
Okusama wa Majo
Oshii Puropozu
Shimokita Glory Days
Shimokita Sundays
Slow Dance
Stand Up
Taiyou no Uta
AND
Bara no nai Hanaya - this one is still airing, but I can't stop watching it.
There are a number of other shows I would recommend, but I can't recall all of their names. Like previously mentioned head over to jdorama.com and check out the top 50 shows, you'll find something you'll like.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sep 24th, '07, 01:16
recommend me a good comedy please
like the title says.
doesnt need to be romance.
i love high school comedies like yukan club
doesnt need to be romance.
i love high school comedies like yukan club
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Nov 4th, '05, 12:26
Hana Kmi may be at the n far end of the siliness/whackiness spectrum. But you might also like GTO (Great Teacher Onizuka), Gokusen, and Hana Yori Dango.Tethur wrote:I'm new to j-drama I've really enjoyed Hana Kimi Currently watching My Boss My Hero, i'm liking it but not loving it. Any recommendations or suggestions for dramas that have the same kind of exuberance or comedy like Hana Kimi?
Last edited by uberathlete on Feb 19th, '08, 00:56, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Nov 4th, '05, 12:26
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Sep 8th, '07, 16:05
- Location: Atlanta, GA USA
These might suit your taste:uberathlete wrote:If anyone has recommendations of good comedies that aren't high school based it would be much appreciated.
Yama Onna Kabe Onna
Hitaro no Hikari
Sasaki Fusai no Jingi Naki Tatakai
I'll be interested to see what others recommend as that's one of my favourite types as well!
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Nov 4th, '05, 12:26
Aah thank you for the suggestions. If anyone else has ideas please share it with us. ^_^hell_on_heels wrote:These might suit your taste:uberathlete wrote:If anyone has recommendations of good comedies that aren't high school based it would be much appreciated.
Yama Onna Kabe Onna
Hitaro no Hikari
Sasaki Fusai no Jingi Naki Tatakai
I'll be interested to see what others recommend as that's one of my favourite types as well!
-
- Posts: 18
- Joined: Nov 4th, '05, 12:26
If you are looking for something along those lines I would say Nodame Cantiable would be perfect. There are tons of other dramas that are similar to the Hana Kimi genre, but if you are looking for something funny, Nodame is the way to go. If you want to venture out I have tons of other recommendations though. =)Tethur wrote:I'm new to j-drama I've really enjoyed Hana Kimi Currently watching My Boss My Hero, i'm liking it but not loving it. Any recommendations or suggestions for dramas that have the same kind of exuberance or comedy like Hana Kimi?
Have you seen Kurosagi? It has that strategy aspect to it. Another one you might want to check out is Byakuyako. I will warn you now that it is a bit slow and twisted, definitely not a drama for everyone.Eddycted wrote:Can someone recommend me a show similar to Liar Game? I finished the show in a day, and really enjoyed the parts with strategy and outsmarting your opponent, so I was hoping there were more shows like that.
Thanks a lot!
hey!
I just finished Proposal Daisakusen (fantastic show) and I was wondering if anyone have a similar show to reccomend? Not the time travel going-back-in-time-to-set-things-straight kind of similar, but the way the story is executed kind of similar. I really have no way of explaining this in a sane manner.
I just really loved the way that the drama worked in this show, and would like to see one in a similar veign .
man, I need some sleep :S
I just finished Proposal Daisakusen (fantastic show) and I was wondering if anyone have a similar show to reccomend? Not the time travel going-back-in-time-to-set-things-straight kind of similar, but the way the story is executed kind of similar. I really have no way of explaining this in a sane manner.
I just really loved the way that the drama worked in this show, and would like to see one in a similar veign .
man, I need some sleep :S
You might want to try the following if you liked Liar Game (though these are more crime based vs. strategy):Eddycted wrote:Can someone recommend me a show similar to Liar Game? I finished the show in a day, and really enjoyed the parts with strategy and outsmarting your opponent, so I was hoping there were more shows like that.
Thanks a lot!
- Galileo (handsome brainy science professor helping beautiful rookie cop solve inexplicable crimes. I really heart this drama. )
- Tantei Gakuen Q ( really young cast, but the mysteries were pretty interesting)
- Unfair (Beautiful "Dirty Harry" style cop out to catch a murderer who announces his next murder through a book he sends to the police and publishers)
Hope this helps and happy watching! ^_^
It's kinda hard to suggest something similar since you aren't quite sure what aspects you liked but....I'd say to try checking out these...zeox wrote:I just finished Proposal Daisakusen (fantastic show) and I was wondering if anyone have a similar show to reccomend? Not the time travel going-back-in-time-to-set-things-straight kind of similar, but the way the story is executed kind of similar. I really have no way of explaining this in a sane manner.
I just really loved the way that the drama worked in this show, and would like to see one in a similar veign .
Orange Days
Boku Dake no Madonna
Nobuta wo Produce - has a different feel to it since it's not really a romance, but for some reason I want to say in some ways they have some similarities. People might think I'm crazy now, but regardless it's a great drama.
If you figure out what exactly you liked bout Proposal then I might come up with some better suggestions, but it might be hard to fill the void after watching Proposal. There was something unique about it that is hard to find imo.
These might actually be better suggestions. IMO I put Unfair and Byakuyakou at the same level. Galileo and Tantei Gakuen Q were both interesting, but didn't quite do it for me, but I'd say at least Galileo is worth watching and is deffinetley along the same lines of Liar Game in the strategy aspect. I want to warn again that Byakuyakou is extremely twisted at times and is not for everyone, but I think it is a great drama if you can stomach it.michca wrote: - Galileo (handsome brainy science professor helping beautiful rookie cop solve inexplicable crimes. I really heart this drama. )
- Tantei Gakuen Q ( really young cast, but the mysteries were pretty interesting)
- Unfair (Beautiful "Dirty Harry" style cop out to catch a murderer who announces his next murder through a book he sends to the police and publishers)
- Keiko1981
- Administrator
- Posts: 7564
- Joined: Apr 9th, '06, 11:27
- Location: Sweden
- Has thanked: 5 times
- Been thanked: 82 times
- Contact:
Looking for more suggestions of human dramas Kono yo no Hate and Koukou Kyoushi 1993/2003
Here's a list of what I've seen:
http://moonchild1981.blogspot.com/
Here's a list of what I've seen:
http://moonchild1981.blogspot.com/
I'll try to be more clear now that I've gotten some sleepMatthaios wrote:It's kinda hard to suggest something similar since you aren't quite sure what aspects you liked but....I'd say to try checking out these...zeox wrote:I just finished Proposal Daisakusen (fantastic show) and I was wondering if anyone have a similar show to reccomend? Not the time travel going-back-in-time-to-set-things-straight kind of similar, but the way the story is executed kind of similar. I really have no way of explaining this in a sane manner.
I just really loved the way that the drama worked in this show, and would like to see one in a similar veign .
For me ProDai was so great because of the way the romance unfolded.
Even more basic: reccomend me a feel-good romance drama
Well in that case I would still recommend the same dramas, except Nobuta isn't really a romance(I'd still say to watch it if you haven't already). Another one I thought of was Tatta Hitotsu no Koi. Hope this helps.zeox wrote:I'll try to be more clear now that I've gotten some sleep
For me ProDai was so great because of the way the romance unfolded.
Even more basic: reccomend me a feel-good romance drama
Try checking out Engine, Koi ga Shitai, and Long Vacation.Keiko1981 wrote:Looking for more suggestions of human dramas Kono yo no Hate and Koukou Kyoushi 1993/2003]
-
- Posts: 129
- Joined: Mar 24th, '07, 19:13
thanks. i'll chck out Tatta Hitotsu no Koi, since that's the one that I haven't seen yet. it better be good!Matthaios wrote:Well in that case I would still recommend the same dramas, except Nobuta isn't really a romance(I'd still say to watch it if you haven't already). Another one I thought of was Tatta Hitotsu no Koi. Hope this helps.zeox wrote:I'll try to be more clear now that I've gotten some sleep
For me ProDai was so great because of the way the romance unfolded.
Even more basic: reccomend me a feel-good romance drama
JDrama suggestions
Hey minna,
I'm looking for some new dramas to get addicted to, so suggestions are needed.
I'm a huge shoujo fan (loved the live-action Hana Yori Dango), the setting doesn't matter; wether it's historical, fantasy or every day life. So does anyone have some suggestions on what I should watch? Doesn't have to be Japanese btw; Korea, China, Taiwan, all fine with me.
Thanks!
Love,
Natascha
I'm looking for some new dramas to get addicted to, so suggestions are needed.
I'm a huge shoujo fan (loved the live-action Hana Yori Dango), the setting doesn't matter; wether it's historical, fantasy or every day life. So does anyone have some suggestions on what I should watch? Doesn't have to be Japanese btw; Korea, China, Taiwan, all fine with me.
Thanks!
Love,
Natascha
Unfair sounds good, and I'll be sure to check out Galileo too! Thanks for the tips!michca wrote:You might want to try the following if you liked Liar Game (though these are more crime based vs. strategy):
- Galileo (handsome brainy science professor helping beautiful rookie cop solve inexplicable crimes. I really heart this drama. )
- Tantei Gakuen Q ( really young cast, but the mysteries were pretty interesting)
- Unfair (Beautiful "Dirty Harry" style cop out to catch a murderer who announces his next murder through a book he sends to the police and publishers)
Hope this helps and happy watching! ^_^
Thanks for the warning, I'll be prepared, but I don't think it'll be much of a problem. ^^Matthaios wrote:These might actually be better suggestions. IMO I put Unfair and Byakuyakou at the same level. Galileo and Tantei Gakuen Q were both interesting, but didn't quite do it for me, but I'd say at least Galileo is worth watching and is deffinetley along the same lines of Liar Game in the strategy aspect. I want to warn again that Byakuyakou is extremely twisted at times and is not for everyone, but I think it is a great drama if you can stomach it.
Well I want a bunch of movies and shows that are about 30 minutes (not the movies being 30 minutes) but are good to put on DVD's. I just got a bunch of DVD's and made my first one today (I put Attack of the Pin-Up Boys on it) but it was an ok quality when transfered to my TV.
Also, is there a good converter that will make my downloaded videos a higher quality for TV's.
Could anyone recommend a good drama and/or dancing JDrama and KDrama, movie.
Also, is there a good converter that will make my downloaded videos a higher quality for TV's.
Could anyone recommend a good drama and/or dancing JDrama and KDrama, movie.
Must See
One Liter of Tears-This is sad yet beautiful portrayal of family love and a persons human will! Very well done and moved me more then almost any drama I've seen.
Nobuta wo Produce- The romantic aspect of this drama is lacking and that actually provides to be why I love it so much. The main Characters end up providing a lesson to the watcher about friendship, and also allows those watching to realize the lies we tell ourselves in order to meed with every day society! This drama left an impression on me.
Hana Yori Dango- Fan of the Anime, the Manga, the Taiwanese version and became a fan of the Japanese version. The acting is what stands out here. Nothing drags and everything seems to be done to a perfection!
Hana Yori Dango 2- Wonderful as a second season, almost better then the first. I really enjoyed it! I also found that the acting improved from the first and that the story only got BETTER!
Kurosagi- Yamashita's acting in this is amazing especially when played off of the main girl. The focus of the story is revenge and therefore the drama kept true to it's task instead of trying to fit so many extra side stories like most dramas.
Dragon Zakura- I watched this during the summer and it had a strange effect on me. I wanted to study and become better in my studies. In general I really liked this drama and the acting, character portrayal and conflicts were all superb.
Sleeping Forest- This drama is one of my favorite dark dramas! I really got into the story and loved the twists. The acting is top notch and the scenery is beautiful.
Liar Game- This movie is one of my favorites, always kept me to the end. There is something special about this drama.
Jotei- A mix of wonderful acting and a great plot made this drama a favorite. There is something special about the main girl that makes the show complete without her this show would be nothing. (personal opinion)
Tsubasa no Oreta Tenshita 1
Tsubasa no Oreta Tenshita 2
First Kiss -I LOVED THIS! The main girl is a bit annoying but it's cute in the sense of the other characters. Not only that but it was set up so that the sister-brother love was more the focus as opposed to romance. Therefore this drama earned my respect.
Hotaru No Hikaru- It was so sweet and made it so obvious that we always go for what we think we want as opposed to what we know we need and what is what our hearts truely desire!
Would regret if you missed Every single one of these deserves to be above, but I can't really place them there due to the affection I hold for the ones above surpassing these.
Sapuri
Kimi wa Petto
S.O.S.
Taiyou No Uta
Remote
First Kiss
Tantei Gakuen Q
Kou Kou Kyoushi
See if Have time
Gokusen 2
Stand Up
Majo No Jouken
Boku Dake No Madonna
Ace wo Nerae
Water Boys
Anego
Taiyou No Kisetsu
Ikebukuro West Gate Park
Don't see
Love Revolution
One Liter of Tears-This is sad yet beautiful portrayal of family love and a persons human will! Very well done and moved me more then almost any drama I've seen.
Nobuta wo Produce- The romantic aspect of this drama is lacking and that actually provides to be why I love it so much. The main Characters end up providing a lesson to the watcher about friendship, and also allows those watching to realize the lies we tell ourselves in order to meed with every day society! This drama left an impression on me.
Hana Yori Dango- Fan of the Anime, the Manga, the Taiwanese version and became a fan of the Japanese version. The acting is what stands out here. Nothing drags and everything seems to be done to a perfection!
Hana Yori Dango 2- Wonderful as a second season, almost better then the first. I really enjoyed it! I also found that the acting improved from the first and that the story only got BETTER!
Kurosagi- Yamashita's acting in this is amazing especially when played off of the main girl. The focus of the story is revenge and therefore the drama kept true to it's task instead of trying to fit so many extra side stories like most dramas.
Dragon Zakura- I watched this during the summer and it had a strange effect on me. I wanted to study and become better in my studies. In general I really liked this drama and the acting, character portrayal and conflicts were all superb.
Sleeping Forest- This drama is one of my favorite dark dramas! I really got into the story and loved the twists. The acting is top notch and the scenery is beautiful.
Liar Game- This movie is one of my favorites, always kept me to the end. There is something special about this drama.
Jotei- A mix of wonderful acting and a great plot made this drama a favorite. There is something special about the main girl that makes the show complete without her this show would be nothing. (personal opinion)
Tsubasa no Oreta Tenshita 1
Tsubasa no Oreta Tenshita 2
First Kiss -I LOVED THIS! The main girl is a bit annoying but it's cute in the sense of the other characters. Not only that but it was set up so that the sister-brother love was more the focus as opposed to romance. Therefore this drama earned my respect.
Hotaru No Hikaru- It was so sweet and made it so obvious that we always go for what we think we want as opposed to what we know we need and what is what our hearts truely desire!
Would regret if you missed Every single one of these deserves to be above, but I can't really place them there due to the affection I hold for the ones above surpassing these.
Sapuri
Kimi wa Petto
S.O.S.
Taiyou No Uta
Remote
First Kiss
Tantei Gakuen Q
Kou Kou Kyoushi
See if Have time
Gokusen 2
Stand Up
Majo No Jouken
Boku Dake No Madonna
Ace wo Nerae
Water Boys
Anego
Taiyou No Kisetsu
Ikebukuro West Gate Park
Don't see
Love Revolution
You could try:HazelNuit wrote:Hmm was wondering if anyone has any recommendations for comedy/romance. I've only seen one Jdorama - Nobute Wo Produce and I really liked it....
I'm currently watching Hotaru No hikari - is there anything out there similar? Something funny and silly with romance involved?
Thanks!
Long Vacation
Nodame Cantabile
Kimi wa Petto
Hana Yori Dango
Remote
Last Christmas (this one has a few moving/tearful parts too.)
Yama Onna Kabe Onna
Thanks everyone for the suggestions (though they are hurting my bandwith )
Finished Nodame yesterday absolutely loved it. I must say I rather enjoy these quirky drama's though I don't mind straight up dramas. I would love to hear your other recommendations.Matthaios wrote:If you are looking for something along those lines I would say Nodame Cantiable would be perfect. There are tons of other dramas that are similar to the Hana Kimi genre, but if you are looking for something funny, Nodame is the way to go. If you want to venture out I have tons of other recommendations though. =)Tethur wrote:I'm new to j-drama I've really enjoyed Hana Kimi Currently watching My Boss My Hero, i'm liking it but not loving it. Any recommendations or suggestions for dramas that have the same kind of exuberance or comedy like Hana Kimi?
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests