[Survey] Your Best J-dramas: Ranked! (Update #17)
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Sep 13th, '07, 17:18
I haven't watched a lot of JDrama's, yet....but my top 3
1. Liar Game (my first japanese series, and I loved it)
2. Hana Yori Dango (no surprise....It should be shared #1)
3. Hanazakari No Kimitachi e (funny, over the top japanese humor, lol)
I saw that a lot of you got Proposal Daisakusen in their top 3....I got stuck @ episode 5 ..... I don't know why
1. Liar Game (my first japanese series, and I loved it)
2. Hana Yori Dango (no surprise....It should be shared #1)
3. Hanazakari No Kimitachi e (funny, over the top japanese humor, lol)
I saw that a lot of you got Proposal Daisakusen in their top 3....I got stuck @ episode 5 ..... I don't know why
oh well.... my faves have changed since I've watched Akai Ito and now Love Shuffle...
the new dramas are nice.. but Akai Ito really captivated me so I guess.. it deserves to be ranked as #1.. ehhehe
1. Akai Ito
2. Koizora
3. Taiyou no Uta
as for the other which I also like are... Innocent Love, Love Shuffle and Nodame Cantabile.. hehehe...
and since I'm watching Love Shuffle which also starred the guy from Nodame Cantabile, Chiaki-sempai.. i'm liking him a bit..
am waiting for the subs of the Final Episodes of Mei-chan no Shitsuji and Love Shuffle...
As for Love Shuffle.. I hope Kei ends up with Airu.. hehehe
the new dramas are nice.. but Akai Ito really captivated me so I guess.. it deserves to be ranked as #1.. ehhehe
1. Akai Ito
2. Koizora
3. Taiyou no Uta
as for the other which I also like are... Innocent Love, Love Shuffle and Nodame Cantabile.. hehehe...
and since I'm watching Love Shuffle which also starred the guy from Nodame Cantabile, Chiaki-sempai.. i'm liking him a bit..
am waiting for the subs of the Final Episodes of Mei-chan no Shitsuji and Love Shuffle...
As for Love Shuffle.. I hope Kei ends up with Airu.. hehehe
-
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Oct 15th, '08, 19:03
- Location: Friesland, Netherlands
-
- Posts: 41
- Joined: May 11th, '06, 22:53
- Location: wo die Weser einen großen Bogen macht
-
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Oct 15th, '08, 19:03
- Location: Friesland, Netherlands
I'm adding my top 4:Ochibi-san wrote:you're right hahaSeelenfang wrote:I think this thread can be closed because it was updated last 2007
and there are still people posting (including myself)
1. Kekkon dekinai otoko
the interaction between the doctor and Abe was always fun to watch, and the quality of the acting was great all round.
2. Nodame Cantabile
the first series that got me into j-drama
3. My Boss, My Hero
very funny...just a good fun relaxing show to watch.
4. Bara no nai hanaya
the story was so incredibly tragic.
Last edited by ssmats on Apr 20th, '09, 06:26, edited 1 time in total.
My top: (updated 4/07/09)
(Currently mostly Romantic comedies)
1) Hotaru no hikari (might not be the most dramatic, but personal FAVOURITE)
2) HanaYoriDango
3) ProDai
Other honorable mentions:
- HanaKimi
- Kurosagi
- nodame
- my boss my hero
- densha otoko
(Currently mostly Romantic comedies)
1) Hotaru no hikari (might not be the most dramatic, but personal FAVOURITE)
2) HanaYoriDango
3) ProDai
Other honorable mentions:
- HanaKimi
- Kurosagi
- nodame
- my boss my hero
- densha otoko
Last edited by ika-chan on Jul 4th, '09, 07:27, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Mar 15th, '09, 20:31
- Location: san francisco, ca
LIFE (I'm not a video major, an animation one though, but taking s few video classes, you really appreciate the cuts of this drama, and the sfx that relate to the cuts. So like this drama besides of the great acting and the story, but just the post production part of the series is just... excellent.)
Nodame Cantabile (a show that almost everyone can watch and can relate. It's like a live-action anime in a way. It makes you appreciate classical music in this day and age.)
14 sai no Haha (I think this is perfect to show in foreign countries to see how another country deal with teenage pregnancy. It's very different from my own country, and I also think this show opens the minds of people that it happens, and they're not bad girls who get pregnant, and it's hard to deal with it. It's just an average everyday girl and an issue that should be talked about too.)
Nodame Cantabile (a show that almost everyone can watch and can relate. It's like a live-action anime in a way. It makes you appreciate classical music in this day and age.)
14 sai no Haha (I think this is perfect to show in foreign countries to see how another country deal with teenage pregnancy. It's very different from my own country, and I also think this show opens the minds of people that it happens, and they're not bad girls who get pregnant, and it's hard to deal with it. It's just an average everyday girl and an issue that should be talked about too.)
-
- Posts: 25
- Joined: Aug 9th, '07, 21:16
- Location: London, UK
- Contact:
For me
1. Nodame Cantabile - it will remain my most favorite jdrama of all time because it was the first one that I felt really passionate about. After watching it I couldn't watch anything else for 3 months. Everything from the plot to the casting was absolutely superb, and it's not just funny, it's very meaningful.
2. Nobuta wo Produce - the second show after Nodame Cantabile which blew me away with the wackiness but also the beautiful friendship. The filming was beautifully done as well.
3. Byakuyakou - it impresses me the most out of all the jdramas I've seen. A difficult topic to do, but I think they did well, extremely impressed with the acting of Yamada Takayuki and Ayase Haruka in this one, but more so Yamada.
1. Nodame Cantabile - it will remain my most favorite jdrama of all time because it was the first one that I felt really passionate about. After watching it I couldn't watch anything else for 3 months. Everything from the plot to the casting was absolutely superb, and it's not just funny, it's very meaningful.
2. Nobuta wo Produce - the second show after Nodame Cantabile which blew me away with the wackiness but also the beautiful friendship. The filming was beautifully done as well.
3. Byakuyakou - it impresses me the most out of all the jdramas I've seen. A difficult topic to do, but I think they did well, extremely impressed with the acting of Yamada Takayuki and Ayase Haruka in this one, but more so Yamada.
1. Hanakimi Japan (First japanese drama i watched)
2. Gokusen all season
3. Last Friend (First serius drama that i watch, actuly,my frens forced me to watch this,suddenly catch up my heart.. rally love this drama)
4. Nobuta wo Produce
5. Ryusei no Kizuna (Pathetic face!!!)
6. Mei-chan (coz i love hiro)
2. Gokusen all season
3. Last Friend (First serius drama that i watch, actuly,my frens forced me to watch this,suddenly catch up my heart.. rally love this drama)
4. Nobuta wo Produce
5. Ryusei no Kizuna (Pathetic face!!!)
6. Mei-chan (coz i love hiro)
Sekai no chuushin de
My boss my hero
byakuyakou
dekichatta kekkon
orange days
shiroi haru (def the best I've seen lately)
Gonzo
H2 ( Love the ending karaoke too )
Summer Snow
Taiyou no Uta
Isshou Wasurenai monogatari (this one still needs subs though)
Zettai Kareshi
And last but not least, my favorite drama of family relations, Tokyo Tower
My boss my hero
byakuyakou
dekichatta kekkon
orange days
shiroi haru (def the best I've seen lately)
Gonzo
H2 ( Love the ending karaoke too )
Summer Snow
Taiyou no Uta
Isshou Wasurenai monogatari (this one still needs subs though)
Zettai Kareshi
And last but not least, my favorite drama of family relations, Tokyo Tower
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Jun 27th, '09, 13:54
-
- Posts: 82
- Joined: Dec 11th, '08, 21:54
-
- Posts: 385
- Joined: Mar 17th, '09, 00:52
- Location: Chicago
-
- Posts: 12
- Joined: May 29th, '06, 00:54
- Location: Joisey
Okey here is updated top 60 list . It's not 100% correct, because I know that there can be some mistakes. Series that had aired in 2008 are bold.
1. Hana Yori Dango (2005) 390
2. 1 rittoru no namida (2005) 270
3. Nobuta. wo Produce (2005) 257
4. Nodame Cantabile (2006) 162
5. Orange Days (2004) 119
6. My Boss, My Hero (2006) 107
7. Kurosagi (2006) 90
8. Long Vacation (1996) 82
9. Hanazakari no Kimitachi e (2007) 78
10. Densha Otoko (2005) 77
11. GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (1998) 73
12. Beautiful Life (2000) 64
13. Pride (2004) 62
14. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko (2006) 58
15. Hana Yori Dango 2 (2007) 54
16. Gokusen (2002) 52
17. Love Generation (1997) 46
18. Tiger & Dragon (2005) 43
19. Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu (2004) 43
20. Proposal Daisakusen (2007) 42
21. Summer Snow (2000) 38
22. Kimi wa Petto (2003) 37
23. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi (2006) 32
24. TRICK (2000) 30
25. IWGP: Ikebukuro West Gate Park (2000) 27
26. Hotaru no hikaru (2007) 27
27. Hero (2001) 25
28. Byakuyakou (2006) 25
29. Stand Up!! (2003) 24
30. Iryu: Team Medical Dragon (2006) 23
31. GOOD LUCK!! (2003) 22
32. Dragon Zakura (2005) 21
33. 14 Sai no Haha (2006) 20
34. Kisarazu Cat's Eye (2002) 19
35. Majo no Jouken (1999) 18
36. Joou no Kyoushitsu (2005) 18
37. Kamisama, Mou Sukoshi Dake (1998) 16
38. Taiyo no Uta (2006) 16
39. Hitotsu Yane no Shita (1993) 15
40. Anego (2005) 15
41. Liar Game (2007) 14
42. Maou (2008) 13
43. Aishiteiru to Itte Kure (1995) 12
44. LIFE (2007) 12
45. Odoru Daisousasen (1997) 12
46. Bloody Monday (2008) 12
47. Engine (2005) 11
48. Gokusen 2 (2005) 11
49. Last Christmas (2004) 10
50. A Million Stars Fall from the Sky (2002) 10
51. Satorare (2002) 10
52. Suppli (2006) 10
53. Attention Please (2006) 10
54. H2: Kimi to Itahibi (2005) 10
55. Last Friends (2008) 9
56. Karei-naru Ichizoku (2007) 8
57. Bara no nai Hanaya (2008) 8
58. Ryuusei no Kizuna (2008) 8
59. Zettai Kareshi (2008) 8
60. We don't have it yet. But maybe it's Rookies (2008) 5
And I think it would be nice to vote new sereis instead those old top ones
1. Hana Yori Dango (2005) 390
2. 1 rittoru no namida (2005) 270
3. Nobuta. wo Produce (2005) 257
4. Nodame Cantabile (2006) 162
5. Orange Days (2004) 119
6. My Boss, My Hero (2006) 107
7. Kurosagi (2006) 90
8. Long Vacation (1996) 82
9. Hanazakari no Kimitachi e (2007) 78
10. Densha Otoko (2005) 77
11. GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (1998) 73
12. Beautiful Life (2000) 64
13. Pride (2004) 62
14. Kekkon Dekinai Otoko (2006) 58
15. Hana Yori Dango 2 (2007) 54
16. Gokusen (2002) 52
17. Love Generation (1997) 46
18. Tiger & Dragon (2005) 43
19. Sekai no Chuushin de, Ai wo Sakebu (2004) 43
20. Proposal Daisakusen (2007) 42
21. Summer Snow (2000) 38
22. Kimi wa Petto (2003) 37
23. Tatta Hitotsu no Koi (2006) 32
24. TRICK (2000) 30
25. IWGP: Ikebukuro West Gate Park (2000) 27
26. Hotaru no hikaru (2007) 27
27. Hero (2001) 25
28. Byakuyakou (2006) 25
29. Stand Up!! (2003) 24
30. Iryu: Team Medical Dragon (2006) 23
31. GOOD LUCK!! (2003) 22
32. Dragon Zakura (2005) 21
33. 14 Sai no Haha (2006) 20
34. Kisarazu Cat's Eye (2002) 19
35. Majo no Jouken (1999) 18
36. Joou no Kyoushitsu (2005) 18
37. Kamisama, Mou Sukoshi Dake (1998) 16
38. Taiyo no Uta (2006) 16
39. Hitotsu Yane no Shita (1993) 15
40. Anego (2005) 15
41. Liar Game (2007) 14
42. Maou (2008) 13
43. Aishiteiru to Itte Kure (1995) 12
44. LIFE (2007) 12
45. Odoru Daisousasen (1997) 12
46. Bloody Monday (2008) 12
47. Engine (2005) 11
48. Gokusen 2 (2005) 11
49. Last Christmas (2004) 10
50. A Million Stars Fall from the Sky (2002) 10
51. Satorare (2002) 10
52. Suppli (2006) 10
53. Attention Please (2006) 10
54. H2: Kimi to Itahibi (2005) 10
55. Last Friends (2008) 9
56. Karei-naru Ichizoku (2007) 8
57. Bara no nai Hanaya (2008) 8
58. Ryuusei no Kizuna (2008) 8
59. Zettai Kareshi (2008) 8
60. We don't have it yet. But maybe it's Rookies (2008) 5
And I think it would be nice to vote new sereis instead those old top ones
-
- Posts: 87
- Joined: Jul 21st, '08, 07:21
-
- Posts: 86
- Joined: Jan 6th, '07, 06:11
- Location: USA - Pacific NorthWest
-
- Posts: 60
- Joined: Jun 9th, '09, 19:15
- Location: Torino
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 239
- Joined: Feb 6th, '05, 03:32
- Location: New Zealand
- Been thanked: 1 time
-
- Posts: 9
- Joined: Jun 27th, '07, 09:09
-
- Posts: 21
- Joined: Aug 14th, '09, 15:11
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Dec 12th, '09, 08:17
-
- Posts: 3
- Joined: Nov 15th, '08, 12:32
-
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Apr 16th, '08, 18:26
-
- Posts: 270
- Joined: Jan 3rd, '06, 13:05
- Location: Chicago
-
- Posts: 19
- Joined: Jun 27th, '09, 13:54
-
- Posts: 90
- Joined: May 26th, '07, 05:57
-
- Posts: 73
- Joined: Jun 14th, '09, 09:35
- Location: Jamaica
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Jan 17th, '10, 02:56
- naokanzaki
- Posts: 331
- Joined: Dec 22nd, '09, 17:35
- Location: Syracuse
- Contact:
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests